Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

LGBT Literature

 - 124 items found in your search
LGBT Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina
New York Dutton 1992 0525934251 / 9780525934257 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Allison. Reprint. The story of a young Carolina girl, caught up in family violence, incest, and redemption. Shortlisted for the National Book Award, and the basis for the Anjelica Huston movie starring Jennifer Jason Leigh. Light edgewear. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina
New York Dutton 1992 0525934251 / 9780525934257 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Warmly inscribed by Allison on the front free endpaper, "Jennie! Thank you! You are so kind. Dorothy Allison." The story of a young Carolina girl, caught up in family violence, incest, and redemption. Shortlisted for the National Book Award, and the basis for the Anjelica Huston movie starring Jennifer Jason Leigh. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
New York Dutton 1995 0525939210 / 9780525939214 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Allison. Previous owner's gift inscription on the free endpaper. The author's memoir, adapted from a performance piece. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alvarez, Aldo Interesting Monsters
Saint Paul, MN Graywolf Press 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. A debut collection that sidesteps the tropes of gay fiction. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ames, Jonathan The Extra Man
New York Scribner 1998 0684845040 / 9780684845043 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
An aspiring writer moves to New York City and shares an apartment with an eccentric man who escorts aging widows to events. Very slight edgewear. The basis for the movie starring Kevin Kline. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anshaw, Carol Aquamarine
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395585627 / 9780395585627 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A tiny stain to the front free endpaper, else fine. Anshaw recounts the life of a one-time Olympic swimmer in three interlinked novellas. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anshaw, Carol Seven Moves
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395691311 / 9780395691311 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Chicago psychotherapist attempts to track down her live-in lover, whom she discovers missing one morning, discovering that her trust may have been misplaced and questioning her professionally trained powers of perception. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baer, Martha As Francesca
New York Broadway Books 1997 0553067540 / 9780553067545 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
On the brink of a promotion, ambitious businesswoman Elaine partakes in erotic encounters on the Internet with the seductive "Inez," but a careless mistake has her guessing who her online lover really is. A first novel. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barr, Nevada Bittersweet
New York St. Martin's Press 1984 0312082444 / 9780312082444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Previous owner's name on free endpaper. Small closed tears to the top of the back panel and tiny chips to the bottom of the back panel. A very slight lean. Two women, Sarah and Imogene, defy convention, social strictures, and male-dominated society to carve out their own lives and pursue forbidden love in the late-nineteenth-century American West. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blackbridge, Persimmon Sunnybrook A True Story with Lies
Vancouver, BC Press Gang Publishers 1996 0889740682 / 9780889740686 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The story of a young woman who fakes her way into a job that changes her life. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bohjalian, Chris Trans-Sister Radio
New York Harmony Books 2000 0609604074 / 9780609604076 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Bohjalian. The author explores the fluid nature of love, gender, and identity in a story about a transsexual man's medical and psychological journey. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boyd, Blanche McCrary The Revolution of Little Girls
New York Knopf 1991 0679400907 / 9780679400905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A faint crease to the rear flap. Bedeviled by fragments of her childhood dreams, Ellen embarks on a painful odyssey that leads from her Charleston youth to lesbian experiences, spiritual quests, and a reconciliation with her mother. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brown, Rebecca What Keeps Me Here
New York HarperCollins 1996 0060174404 / 9780060174408 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown. A small mark to the rear board, and light soiling to the white panel. The award-winning author of The Gifts of the Body presents a collection of short stories, some previously published, about a variety of relationships--between lovers, friends, and aspects of the self. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brown, Rita Mae A Plain Brown Rapper
Oakland, CA Diana Press 1976 0884470113 / 9780884470113 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Sellars, Sue Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown, "To Michael-Fight back! Rita Mae." Moderate creasing to the front cover, and light edgewear. A collection of the author's political essays. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brown, Rita Mae In Her Day
Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc. 1976 0913780146 / 9780913780145 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown. A small tear to the back cover, and some rubbing and edgewear. Written immediately after her classic Rubyfruit Jungle, this novel takes a loving swipe at the charged political atmosphere of Greenwich Village in the early seventies. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brown, Rita Mae Rubyfruit Jungle
Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc 1973 0913780022 / 9780913780022 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fair Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown. Previous owner's name on the free endpaper, and a tear to the tail of the spine. Some of the pages show highlighting and underlining. The author's first novel, a milestone in lesbian literature. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brown, Rita Mae Rubyfruit Jungle
Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc 1973 0913780022 / 9780913780022 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown. Light rubbing and edgewear. The author's first novel, a milestone in lesbian literature. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brown, Rita Mae Southern Discomfort
New York Harper & Row 1982 0060149280 / 9780060149284 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown on the half-title page. "Ruth, Raise hell. If you can't, raise consciousness. Rita Mae 3/19/82." Two small closed tears to the dust jacket. A tale of two decades in Montgomery Alabama--a world where all is not what it seems. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Busch, Charles Whores of Lost Atlantis
New York Hyperion Books 1993 1562827804 / 9781562827809 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author's first novel, a semi-autobiographical version of his life as actor and playwright. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cameron, Peter Leap Year
London Hamish Hamilton 1990 0241129877 / 9780241129876 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Cameron. Light edgewear, and rubbing to the corners and spine. Originally published in 7 Days magazine, this is the author's first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie