| |
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Douglas First And Ten New York Crown 1993 0517588595 / 9780517588598 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light foxing to the front flap. While the NFL is in the throes of a strike, a star defensive back receives a crank letter threatening the lives of 10 teammates if the strike isn't settled.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Billheimer, John Field of Schemes New York Gale 2012 1432826174 / 9781432826178 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Billheimer. The author delves into baseball’s steroid controversy in this novel introducing sportswriter Lloyd Keaton of the Menckenburg (Ohio) Herald. ; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bishop, Paul Chapel of the Ravens New York Tom Doherty Associates 1991 0312931557 / 9780312931551 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Slight dustiness to the page edges. Ian Chapel, a one-eyed British goalie, turns investigator to find out who murdered his predecessor and who's threatening his life.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Brown, Rita Mae Sudden Death New York Bantam Books 1983 0553050370 / 9780553050370 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown on the front free endpaper. A mystery set on the women's professional tennis tour. Moderate rubbing and chipping to the dust jacket. ; Signed by Author
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Coben, Harlan Back Spin New York Dell 1997 0440222702 / 9780440222705 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Coben. Light rubbing and creasing, with some tanning to the page edges. When Myron Bolitar investigates a missing boy, he crashes through a crowd of low-lifes, blue bloods and liars on both sides of the social divide. A paperback original. ; Signed by Author
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Coben, Harlan Long Lost New York Dutton 2009 0525951059 / 9780525951056 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Coben on the title page. Light toning to the edge of the boards. Myron Bolitar answers a call for help from his ex-ladylove, Terese, and becomes entangled with terrorists, Interpol, Mossad, and Homeland Security. ; Signed by Author
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Coben, Harlan Long Lost New York Dutton 2009 0525951059 / 9780525951056 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Myron Bolitar answers a call for help from his ex-ladylove, Terese, and becomes entangled with terrorists, Interpol, Mossad, and Homeland Security.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Coben, Harlan Promise Me New York Dutton 2006 0525949496 / 9780525949497 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Coben. Slight foxing to the page edges. A promise made on a whim comes back to haunt sports and entertainment agent Myron Bolitar. ; Signed by Author
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Coben, Harlan Promise Me New York Dutton 2006 0525949496 / 9780525949497 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A promise made on a whim comes back to haunt sports and entertainment agent Myron Bolitar.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Elias, Robert The Deadly Tools of Ignorance New York Rounder Books 2005 157940104x / 9781579401047 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Top corners bumped. A murder allows Debs Kafka to pursue a dream she had thought passed her by, taking her deep into the bowels of San Francisco, into the dysfunctional institutions of academia, professional sports, and the Catholic Church.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Estep, Maggie Gargantuan New York Three Rivers Press 2004 0609610333 / 9780609610336 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Five separate narrators tell a story involving race fixing, kidnapping and murder in Estep's second Ruby Murphy mystery (after 2003's Hex), set primarily at New York's Belmont Park.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Estep, Maggie Hex New York Three Rivers Press 2003 1400048370 / 9781400048373 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ The first in a mystery series by poetry slam artist and novelist Estep. A paperback original with very slight rubbing.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ferrell, David Screwball New York William Morrow 2003 0060087412 / 9780060087418 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Warmly inscribed by Ferrell to sportswriter Bill Plaschke of the Los Angeles Times. As a journalist, Plaschke has been named National Sports Columnist of the Year by a variety of organizations, including Associated Press, Sigma Delta Chi, and National Headliners. He has been nominated for a Pulitzer Prize and his work has been featured in several editions of the annual "Best American Sports Writing" book. He has also published a collection of his columns entitled, "Plaschke: Good Sports, Spoil Sports, Foul Balls, and Odd Balls." An additional note to Plaschke from the author is also laid in. Bottom corners lightly bumped, a near fine copy in similar dust jacket. The Boston Red Sox's hottest, young player, Ron Kane alters the team's fortune when his ability as a "killer" pitcher extends off the field, as General Manager Neville Wulfmeyer suddenly realizes, when the FBI, media, and mobsters all become involved. ; Signed by Author
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Ferrell, David Screwball New York William Morrow 2003 0060087412 / 9780060087418 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Very slight edgewear. The Boston Red Sox's hottest, young player, Ron Kane alters the team's fortune when his ability as a "killer" pitcher extends off the field, as General Manager Neville Wulfmeyer suddenly realizes, when the FBI, media, and mobsters all become involved.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Geller, Michael Major League Murder New York St. Martin's Press 1988 0312022476 / 9780312022471 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light rubbing, primarily to the corners and folds. Slots Resnick, private eye and ex-minor leaguer, is asked by a priest from the old neighborhood to help clear the name of the father of a young parishioner.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Geller, Michael Three Strikes, You're Dead New York St. Martin's Press 1992 031208322x / 9780312083229 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A small crease to the top of the front flap. Hired to do a background check on Billie Howlett, the college boy the Mets are willing to pay a million bucks to sign, Slots Resnick finds his routine check complicated by a murder involving Billie's favorite bat as a weapon.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Gordon, Alison Night Game Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1992 0771034229 / 9780771034220 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The murder of reporter and baseball groupie Lucy Cartwright disturbs fellow journalist Kate Henry who, in Florida to cover spring training, decides to investigate the unsavory case.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hinkemeyer, Michael T. Fourth Down, Death New York St. Martin's Press 1985 0312301901 / 9780312301903 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A sticker ghost to the front cover. At Pater Noster University, a co-ed is murdered, a local woman has visions of the Virgin Mary on the golf course, and Sheriff Emil Whippletree finds himself in conflict with America's best football team.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Honig, Donald Last Man Out New York Dutton 1993 0525936637 / 9780525936633 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket A review copy with publisher's letter laid in. A crease to the top of the rear flap. Sportswriter Joe Tinker investigates the murder of a wealthy socialite and her maid in which the prime suspect is a Brooklyn Dodger.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Honig, Donald The Plot to Kill Jackie Robinson New York Dutton 1992 0525935304 / 9780525935308 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket In 1946, Joe Tinker, a New York Daily News sportswriter, witnesses a murder with racial overtones and is drawn into a labyrinthine plot featuring a racist psychopath who is determined to prevent Jackie Robinson from playing for the Brooklyn Dodgers.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|