Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art And Antiques Mystery

 - 31 items found in your search
Art And Antiques Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Atkins, Charles The Portrait
New York Thomas Dunne Books 1998 0312186525 / 9780312186524 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Atkins. The lines between reality and madness begin to blur for up-and-coming artist Chad Green, recently released from the hospital, who has stopped taking his manic depression medication, and he is being hunted both by a killer and the police. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bradberry, James The Seventh Sacrament
New York St. Martin's 1994 0312110596 / 9780312110598 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Gathering the world's six greatest architects for an extraordinary competition, Renzo Piruzzi promises five million dollars to the winner, and one by one each competitor is killed off in a strange series of "accidents." The author's first novel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clothier, Peter Dirty-Down
New York Atheneum 1987 0689118767 / 9780689118760 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Popular artist Wil Garretson is drawn into a maze of art fraud and danger when he is asked for help by a woman he has long loved but who is married to someone else. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cornwell, Bernard Killer's Wake
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1989 0399134581 / 9780399134586 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The bottom edge of the rear board is bumped. Mild edgewear, and light age toning to the dust jacket flaps. Despite the lure of the sea, the heir to an ancient earldom reluctantly returns to his British home to protect a valuable painting belonging to his family--an artwork that someone wants badly enough to kill. Published in the UK as Sea Lord. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Elkins, Aaron A Deceptive Clarity
New York Walker & Co. 1987 0802756662 / 9780802756664 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Elkins. In Berlin to help mount an exhibit of priceless paintings, once thought lost, museum curator and Renaissance art expert Chris Norgren must turn detective when his boss is murdered soon after voicing concern over the paintings' authenticity. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Flynn, Don A Suitcase in Berlin
New York Walker & Company 1989 0802757421 / 9780802757425 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New York Daily Press reporter Ed Fitzgerald is sent to Berlin, teamed with a woman who wants to liberate a painting from an East German museum. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gash, Jonathan Spend Game
New York Ticknor & Fields 1981 0899190308 / 9780899190303 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light rubbing to the folds, and to the head of the spine. Another antiques dealer is murdered, keeping Lovejoy, his lady loves, and all of his cronies busy looking for a murderer in their midst. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Harriss, Will Timor Mortis
New York Walker & Co. 1986 0802756433 / 9780802756435 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
When Cliff Dunbar agrees to retrieve his artist sister's half-finished portrait, he becomes involved in the investigation of a murder, whose victim is the subject of the incomplete painting. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hart, Carolyn G. Engaged to Die
New York Morrow 2003 006000469x / 9780060004699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
When a murder takes place during a gallery opening, at which the gallery owner introduced her neighbors to her much-younger fiancee, Max Darling assists with the investigation, while bookstore owner Annie Darling pursues her suspicions that someone near to her is responsible. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holtzer, Susan Something to Kill For
New York St. Martin's 1994 0312111177 / 9780312111175 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The author's first novel. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Holtzer, Susan Something to Kill For
New York St. Martin's 1994 0312111177 / 9780312111175 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Holtzer. Fine in jacket, with some spotting to the back panel. A rash of murders among the antique dealers of Ann Arbor, Michigan, has investigator Anneke Haagen thinking that someone has made a "Big Score" on the garage-sale circuit. A first novel. Winner of the 1993 Best First Malice Domestic Novel Contest. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kilmer, Nicholas A Paradise for Fools
Scottsdale, AZ Poisoned Pen Press 2011 1590589343 / 9781590589342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kilmer. Fred Taylor searches for a rare and mysterious painting, his only clues coming from the tattoos left by the elusive artist, and finds more than he bargained for when one of his informants is murdered. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kilmer, Nicholas Harmony in Flesh and Black
New York Henry Holt and Company 1995 0805036636 / 9780805036633 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kilmer. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. The author's first mystery to feature secretive Beacon Hill art collector Clayton Reed and his man-of-the-world assistant, Fred Taylor.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kilmer, Nicholas Man With a Squirrel
New York Henry Holt and Company 1996 0805036660 / 9780805036664 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kilmer. A Fred Taylor art mystery involving the details of an 18th-century American artist, an unscrupulous, greedy therapist, a journalist only interested in ratings and shock value, and false accusations of satanic worship. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kilmer, Nicholas O Sacred Head
New York Henry Holt and Company 1997 0805050337 / 9780805050332 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kilmer. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Sleuth Fred Taylor, Boston art buyer for wealthy Clayton Reed, must identify an old painting at the scene of a decapitation. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lindsey, David Animosity
New York Warner Books 2001 0446527912 / 9780446527910 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Lindsey, "To ---, With warm wishes for your good fortune. David Lindsey, 14 June 2003." A psychological thriller charts the seduction of American sculptor Ross Marteau by a beautiful woman while he is sculpting another woman whom he finds especially grotesque, as he becomes ensnared in a complex web of deceit, dark secrets, and evil. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lindsey, David The Color of Night
New York Warner Books 1999 0446523615 / 9780446523615 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Warmly inscribed by Lindsey on the half-title page. "To -- --, With kindest regards to a faithful reader of my novels-David Lindsey, 14 June 2003." A former intelligence agent, widower Harry Strand has begun a new life as an art dealer and has fallen in love with beautiful Asian art collector Mara Song, but his world is turned upside down when he discovers a videotape of his wife's death in Mara's tape collection. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MacInnes, Helen Prelude To Terror
New York Harcourt, Brace, & Jovanovich 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Only a trace of wear to the jacket. Flying to Vienna to purchase at auction a painting whose present owner is a Hungarian planning defection, art consultant Colin Grant finds himself the key piece in a conspiracy of fraud, kidnapping, murder, and wholesale international terror. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Maron, Margaret Fugitive Colors
New York Mysterious Press 1995 0892965673 / 9780892965670 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Maron. Grieving over the deaths of a fellow officer and her artist lover, NYPD lieutenant Sigrid Harald is swept into New York's fashionable art world, where she discovers an undercurrent of treachery. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McClendon, Lise Bluejay Shaman
New York Walker & Co. 1994 0802731791 / 9780802731791 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Wyoming art gallery owner Alix Thorssen investigates when her brother-in-law is arrested for a murder on a Salish reservation, and uncovers more than she had bargained for, including a mysterious and valuable artifact. A first novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie