Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Signed Children's Books

 - 18 items found in your search
Signed Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barron, T. A. Heartlight
New York Philomel 1990 0399221808 / 9780399221804 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Barron. Light creasing and edgewear. A young girl must find her missing grandfather-and uncover the secret he harbors that could save Earth and the entire solar system from annihilation. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barron, T. A. The Ancient One
New York Philomel 1992 0399218998 / 9780399218996 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Barron on the half-title page. Light rubbing and edgewear, and a small bump to the top edge of the boards. Kate, who journeyed to a distant star in Heartlight, now finds herself transported into the past. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burt, William D. The Golden Wood
Mukilteo, WA Wine Press 2002 1579214665 / 9781579214661 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Burt. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burt, William D. The King of the Trees
Mukilteo, WA Wine Press 1998 1579210902 / 9781579210908 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Burt. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burt, William D. Torsils in Time
Mukilteo, WA Wine Press 2001 1579213685 / 9781579213688 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Burt.; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ehrlich, Gretel A Blizzard Year
New York Hyperion 1999 0786803649 / 9780786803644 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kiesler, Kate Signed by Author
Signed by Ehrlich. In diary format, 13-year-old Timmy records a difficult year for her and her family on their ranch in Wyoming. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gage, Brian Snark Inc.: A Corporate Fable
New York Soft Skull Press 2002 1887128700 / 9781887128704 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Gage on the title page. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. Brian Gage's dark satire fuses the wit and charm of a children's book with a very adult take on the excesses of conspicuous consumption. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gage, Brian The Amazing Snox Box
Brooklyn Soft Skull Press 2003 1887128573 / 9781887128575 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Gage. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. When the enslaved subjects of King Locks of Zanic are on the point of revolt, salesman Sammy Sapkins arrives with the solution--snox boxes, whose programs deaden the mind and instill the urge to work in order to buy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gage, Brian The Saddest Little Robot
Brooklyn, NY Soft Skull Press/Red Rattle Books 2004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Otoshi, Kathryn Signed by Author
Signed by Gage. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. Having been teased for his unique look by the other Drudgebots who also work as slaves in the depth of Dome City, Snoot escapes his horrible life and meets new friends in a world beyond the Dome City realm who convince him that he needs to go back and set the other Drudgebots free despite the way they had treated him in the past. ; 90 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hale, Bruce The Malted Falcon
San Diego Harcourt 2003 0152167064 / 9780152167066 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hale. When his ticket for the most delicious dessert in the land, the Malted Falcon, goes missing, Freddie Nostrils turns to Chet Gecko to get his prized possession back, but what a struggle it will be for Chet to hand over the ticket since he is such a devoted chocolate-lover, too. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Helprin, Mark; Allsburg, Chris Van A City in Winter
New York Viking/Ariel 1996 0670868434 / 9780670868438 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Van Allsburg, Chris Signed by Author
Signed by Helprin. Driven to avenge the murder of her royal parents and reclaim their lost kingdom, a daring young princess confronts the city's conqueror, the Usurper, with the aid of two unlikely rebels. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hiaasen, Carl Scat
New York Knopf 2009 0375834869 / 9780375834868 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hiaasen. A very small crease to the front cover. The author makes an effortless transition from adult to young adult novels with his eco-mysteries set in the swamps of Florida. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Higson, Charlie SilverFin: A James Bond Adventure
New York Miramax Books 2005 078683661x / 9780786836611 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Higson on the title page. Young James Bond, while attending boarding school at Eton in the 1930s, must battle against an insane arms dealer who, by using killer eels, is attempting to create a race of indestructible soldiers on the eve of World War II. Book One of the Young Bond series. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hijuelos, Oscar Dark Dude
New York Atheneum 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Inscribed by Hijuelos in 2008. In the 1960s, Rico Fuentes, a Cuban American teenager, abandons New York City for Wisconsin, only to discover that he still feels like an outsider and that violent and judgmental people can be found even in the wholesome Midwest. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first book for young adults. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lopez, Barry Lessons from the Wolverine
Athens Univ. Of Georgia 1997 0820319279 / 9780820319278 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Pohrt, Tom Signed by Author & Illustrator
Signed by both Lopez and the illustrator Tom Pohrt. A young man who feels a connection with wolverines through his dreams meets an older man who brings him to the Ruby Mountains where wolverines have a spiritual stronghold, and here the youngster experiences the power of animals and his place in nature. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 McEwan, Ian The Daydreamer
New York Harper Collins 1994 First US Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by McEwan. An Advance Reading Copy in wrappers, with a slight crease to the front cover. An imaginative ten-year-old boy, who is best understood by his family, recounts some of the adventures he has while daydreaming. The Booker Award-winning author's first book for children. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds Shiloh Season
New York Atheneum Books for Young Readers 1996 0689806477 / 9780689806476 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Naylor, and dated in 2001. A very slight tap to the bottom corner. In this second book in Naylor's Shiloh trilogy, the formerly abused beagle and the boy who rescued him fear the abuser's return as hunting season approaches. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Seymour, Jane Yum! A Tale of Two Cookies
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1998 0399233105 / 9780399233104 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Planer, Geoffrey Signed by Author
Signed by both Seymour and Keach. Faint creasing to the top of the front panel, a near fine copy. Although they are supposed to be in bed asleep, two kittens find a way to join their parents, Lady Jane and Big Jim, for cookies on the beach. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie