| |
|
|
1 |
Attanasio, A. A. Kingdom of the Grail New York Harpercollins 1992 0060179651 / 9780060179656 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Ailena, the old, crippled baroness of Castle Lanfranc, is expelled by her evil grandson Guy and forced to go on a pilgrimage to the Holy Land.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Carroll, Jonathan Bones of the Moon New York Arbor House 1988 0877959374 / 9780877959373 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Creasing to a few of the pages. A solid reading copy. A bizarre series of dreams set in Rondua, a psychedelic fantasy landscape, provides a young Manhattan wife with an odd sort of fulfillment, until her dream world spills over into New York reality.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Carroll, Jonathan The Marriage of Sticks New York Tor Books 1999 0312871937 / 9780312871932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket New York City rare-book dealer Miranda Romanac, heading for LAX and her flight home, glimpses an old woman in a wheelchair on the freeway and thinks the woman might be herself.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Chesbro, George C. Jungle of Steel and Stone New York Mysterious Press 1988 0892962046 / 9780892962044 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Light age toning to the edge of the boards. When a priceless African artwork is stolen from a Manhattan art gallery, Veil Kendry, a clairvoyant painter and expert in the martial arts, must draw on all his powers to track down the thief.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Clarke, John The Tournament New York Hyperion 2003 1401300928 / 9781401300920 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A touch of rubbing to the top corner. Australian Clarke's first US publication is a tour de farce that imagines the 20th-century's intellectual giants competing in the biggest tennis tournament ever held.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Danvers, Dennis Wilderness New York Poseidon Press 1991 067172827x / 9780671728274 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Once a month, at the full moon, the protagonist of this debut novel locks herself inside her basement and turns into a wolf.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
DeMarinis, Rick Cinder New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374123640 / 9780374123642 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis opposite the title page. Light rubbing to the dust jacket, and a mild crease to the front flap. ; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Ellison, Harlan Angry Candy Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395483077 / 9780395483077 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light rubbing to the page edges. A collection of short stories.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Fforde, Jasper Shades of Grey New York Viking 2009 0670019631 / 9780670019632 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This fantasy imagines a screwball future in which social castes and protocols are rigidly defined by acuteness of personal color perception.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Fforde, Jasper The Eyre Affair London Hodder & Stoughton 2001 0340820470 / 9780340820476 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Fforde. In this spoof, Londoners, in a fantastical 1985, take their literature very seriously. The first Thursday Next novel.; Signed by Author
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Fforde, Jasper The Eyre Affair (Includes Postcard) New York Viking 2002 0670030643 / 9780670030644 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Fforde, and dated in Feb., 2002. The first book in the series, where characters wander around in time from the Crimean War through the present and into the future, and in and out of novels including, of course, Jane Eyre. Includes a limited edition postcard of "The Bookshelf." ; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Fforde, Jasper Thursday Next: First Among Sequels New York Viking 2007 0670038717 / 9780670038718 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Fforde on the title page. Both Sherlock Holmes and Miss Marple have been killed, and now Thursday gets a death threat aimed at ending her series. ; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Fink, Jon Stephen Further Adventures New York St. Martin's Press 1993 031208787x / 9780312087876 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket A long-retired radio personality decides to re-emerge as the "Green Ray"--a Depression-era radio superhero--in order to rescue a damsel in distress and set the world right. A touch of soiling to the bottom of the page edges, and a little dustiness to the top edges.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Ford, Richard The Quest for the Faradawn New York Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede 1982 0440071968 / 9780440071969 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Chipping and rubbing to the spine, light edgewear. Brought up by Brock the badger after being abandoned by his human parents, Nab undertakes the quest for the Faradawn, the three magical grains guarded by the Elflords of the Mountains, Forests, and Seas.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Gibson, Miles Hotel Plenti New York Harper & Row 1987 0060390867 / 9780060390860 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very slight rubbing to the head of the spine. Published in the U.K. under the title Vinegar Soup. A fantasy of food, sex, and growing old.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Grimwood, Ken Into the Deep New York William Morrow & Company 1995 068808799x / 9780688087999 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A single, fateful discovery and a silent war waged beneath the sea bring together four people whose lives are changed by a school of dolphins.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Joyce, Graham The Limits of Enchantment New York Atria Books 2005 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in glossy printed wrappers. Shaped by reverence for the feminine mystique and leavened with a dash of fantasy, this novel from British author, Joyce (The Facts of Life) offers a poignant appraisal of an English household steeped in folk traditions and its uneasy transition to contemporary times.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
King, Stephen The Gunslinger New York Plume 1988 0452261341 / 9780452261341 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Whelan, Michael Light rubbing, and the usual foxing to the page edges. The book of Roland, the last gunslinger, and his quest for the Dark Tower somewhere in a world in which time has no bearing. Brooks A18. ; The Dark Tower, Book 1
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|