|
|
Music | - 49 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler New York Continuum 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Brewer, Richard J.; Kaye, Jessica Meeting Across the River New York Bloomsbury 2005 1582342830 / 9781582342832 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Signed on the title page by Jessica Kaye, Michael John Richardson, and the late Barbara Seranella. An anthology of short fiction, written by a variety of authors inspired by the lyrics to "Meeting Across the River," from Bruce Springsteen's "Born to Run" album, includes works by Eric Garcia, Pam Houston, David Corbett, and Steve Hamilton. ; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Carawan, Guy & Candie Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life? New York Simon & Schuster 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by both authors. Preface by Alan Lomax, and photographs by Robert Yellin. Minor toning to the board edges. Very light shelfwear to the dust jacket. Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life? Presents an oral, musical, and photographic record of the venerable Gullah culture in modern times. With roots stretching back to their slave forebears, the Johns Islanders and their folk traditions are a vital link between black Americans and their African and Caribbean ancestors. ; Signed by Author
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Carson, Tom Twisted Kicks Glen Ellen, CA Entwhistle Books 1981 0934558035 / 9780934558037 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Previous owner's name stamped to the bottom edge. Dan Lang, a punk rocker, returns to his hometown in Virginia to find out what his friends from high school are doing. Very good in pictorial boards, without dust jacket as issued. Blurb from music journalist Robert Palmer.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Chapman, Marshall Goodbye, Little Rock and Roller New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0312315686 / 9780312315689 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Chapman, "For Michael-Peace, Love and Eddie Angel! xx, Marshall, April 30, 2004." Eddie Angel was Chapman's guitarist in the 1980's, and is now the guitar player for Los Straitjackets. The author recounts her wilder days in a fond look back at the more-or-less ongoing party that was the 1970's. Foreword by Lee Smith. ; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Clark, Dick Your Happiest Years New York Rosho Corporation 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bottom corners bumped, and light staining to the page edges. Bookstore sticker on the rear panel.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Cohn, Nik Triksta : Life and Death and New Orleans Rap New York Knopf 2005 1400042453 / 9781400042456 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's material laid in. A tantalizing study of a city, its music, and a way of life journeys inside the intense and violent world of New Orleans rap music to bring to life the evolution of the popular form of music, the people who make it, and the hidden culture that surrounds it.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Davis, Stephen Jajouka Rolling Stone A Fable of Gods and Heroes New York Random House 1993 067942119x / 9780679421191 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket A remainder mark to the top edge. Set predominantly in the remote Moroccan mountain village of Jajouka, the first-person narrative chronicles an American journalist's encounters with the town's ``Master Musicians'' between 1973 and the present. ; Remainder
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Gannascoli, Joseph R. A Meal to Die For New York Forge 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Advance Reading Copy of the first novel by the Sopranos actor. While preparing a ten-course meal for some of his old mafia friends, Benny Lacoco, "the Food Fence," speculates about rumors that someone in their inner circle is preparing to turn state's evidence and enter the witness protection program.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Goldman, Albert Freakshow New York Atheneum 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light dampstaining to the top edge. Slight rubbing, with some small closed tears to the front panel. This book collects over a decade's worth of Albert Goldman's critical writings, including essays on Aretha Franklin, Elvis Presley, Jimi Hendrix, James Brown, Bob Dylan and many more.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Handy, W.C. Unsung Americans Sung New York Handy Brothers Music Company 1946 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Second Edition. Signed by W.C. Handy on the free endpaper. Only light rubbing and edgewear, a very good copy in like jacket. ; Signed by Author
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Hell, Richard Hot And Cold essays poems lyrics notebooks pictures fiction New York powerHouse Books 2001 1576870820 / 9781576870822 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Various and sundry works by Richard Hell, the leader of the late '70s No Wave band the Voidoids, are assembled in Hot and Cold: Essays Poems Lyrics Notebooks Pictures Fiction. Largely previously unpublished, and typically irreverent, lewd, sublime, non-sequiturous and anti-establishment these works wrest the strange, funny and disgusting out of most situations.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hilburn, Robert Springsteen New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1985 0684184567 / 9780684184562 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Hilburn on the free endpaper. Slight toning to the edge of the boards, and to the flaps. A near fine copy. Hilburn makes extensive use of his own newspaper interviews with the ``Boss'' and offers his assessments of each album, from Greetings from Asbury Park through the 1984 megaseller Born in the U. S. A. ; Signed by Author
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Hornby, Nick Songbook San Francisco McSweeney's Books 2002 0971904774 / 9780971904774 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by Hornby. Includes an 11 song CD. The best-selling author of High Fidelity and About a Boy celebrates thirty-one of his favorite songs in a collection of intimate and witty essays about such musical renditions as Bruce Springsteen's "Thunder Road," "Heartbreaker" by Led Zeppelin, "Rain" by the Beatles, and Van Morrison's "Caravan." Near Fine in pictorial boards, with slight rubbing to the corners.; Signed by Author
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Hornby, Nick Songbook San Francisco McSweeney's Books 2002 0971904774 / 9780971904774 Hardcover Fine As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The best-selling author of High Fidelity and About a Boy celebrates thirty-one of his favorite songs in a collection of intimate essays about such musical renditions as Bruce Springsteen's "Thunder Road," "Heartbreaker" by Led Zeppelin, "Rain" by the Beatles, and Van Morrison's "Caravan."
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|