Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

All

 - 2440 items found in your search
All

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler
New York Continuum 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 4 Los Angeles Poets
Los Angeles Bombshelter Press 2003 0941017273 / 9780941017275 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
The poets in this collection are Ellen, Mima Pereira, Shirley Love, and Anne Marple. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 826 Quarterly
San Francisco 826 Valencia 2003 Softcover Fine 
Published in conjunction with McSweeney's Publishing on the one year anniversary of the organization. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Daedalus: The Negro American
Boston The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1965 Softcover Very Good 
The Fall 1965 issue devoted to The Negro American. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Daniel P. Moynihan, et al. Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jawaharlal Nehru: A Memorial Album
Bombay Popular Prakashan 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Light chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Bookstore stamp to the front pastedown, underneath the front flap. Jacket is price-clipped. Light soiling to the rear flap and the back panel. Text is clean throughout. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 New Mexico Quarterly
Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico 1965 Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed by Saul Cohen at his contribution. Includes a story by Stuart M. Kaminsky, twelve years before the first Toby Peters mystery was published. A sharp copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Winter's Tales 1
New York St Martin's Press 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A-No. 1 Golden Legacy Illustrated History Magazine, Vol. 7: Frederick Douglass, Part One.
St. Albans, NY Fitzgerald Publishing Co. 1969 Softcover Very Good 
A black history comic book. Written by Joan Bacchus, Francis Taylor, and Lydia Cade. Illustrated by Joan Bacchus, Howard Darden, and Ezra Jackson. Edges chipped, about very good in stapled wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A-No. 1 Hobo Camp Fire Tales
Cambridge Springs, PA A-No. 1 Publishing Co. 1911 Softcover 
Ninth edition. Chipping to the corners and head of spine. Binding still solid, about very good in brown illustrated wraps. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aaron, Chester Symptoms of Terminal Passion
Berkeley El Leon Literary Arts 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Galley with publisher's letter laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous
New York Knopf 1979 0394503724 / 9780394503721 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
As a jump-shoe salesman searches for his wife in a sinister underground hospital, his fascination with the hospital's strange inhabitants, including a girl whose bones are gradually liquefying, causes him to barely notice his wife's unspeakable circumstances. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abel, Kenneth Bait
New York Delacourt Press 1994 0385311907 / 9780385311908 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Good cop-turned-drunk cop, Walsh agrees to help federal prosecutor Kate Haggerty get Mafia don Jimmy D'Angelo, who has ordered Walsh's death, and he enters a jungle of corruption, lies, and murder. A first novel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ablow, Keith Denial
New York Pantheon Books 1997 0679442111 / 9780679442110 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author, "Face your fears and find yourself", and dated in the year of publication. Very mild edgewear to the jacket. Written by a practicing psychiatrist, a psychological thriller pits a forensic psychologist against a homeless schizophrenic, who confesses to a grisly murder, and ultimately against his own inner demons. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aboulela, Leila Minaret
New York Black Cat 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers. Raised in a wealthy family in the Sudan, Najwa never imagined that a journey that began at Khartoum university would wind its way to London, where, in her late thirties, she finds herself working as a maid and dreaming about all she has lost. This is the author’s first work to be published in the U. S. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Alice Rich Rewards
New York Knopf 1980 0394511018 / 9780394511016 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping to the head of the spine, and the back panel. In flight from a finished love affair in Boston, Daphne Matthiessen--veteran of many affairs--arrives in San Francisco to visit an old school friend, becomes involved with the friend's friends, and submits to memory and fantasy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Tambay Gold
New York Dell 1943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
A Dell Mapback title. Lyles 20. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Addonizio, Kim My Dreams Out in the Street
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743297725 / 9780743297721 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Addonizio on the title page. A National Book Award-finalist for poetry, Addonizio's novel concerns a homeless woman who thinks marriage will heal her life.; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adlon, Arthur Passion Nurse
Chariot 1961 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Creasing to the corners and spine. Binding still tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Agosin, Marjorie; Franzen, Cola (translator) Sargasso
Buffalo, NY White Pine Press 1993 187772727x / 9781877727276 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
A near fine copy with only a trace of wear. This collection reflects the author's deeply rooted passion for nature, for life, and for being. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio Seven Serpents & Seven Moons
Austin, TX Univ. Of Texas 1979 0292775520 / 9780292775527 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder dot to the bottom edge. Soiling to the back panel. ; Remainder 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie