| |
|
|
1 |
33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler New York Continuum 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
4 Los Angeles Poets Los Angeles Bombshelter Press 2003 0941017273 / 9780941017275 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good The poets in this collection are Ellen, Mima Pereira, Shirley Love, and Anne Marple.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
826 Quarterly San Francisco 826 Valencia 2003 Softcover Fine Published in conjunction with McSweeney's Publishing on the one year anniversary of the organization.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Daedalus: The Negro American Boston The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1965 Softcover Very Good The Fall 1965 issue devoted to The Negro American. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Daniel P. Moynihan, et al. Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Jawaharlal Nehru: A Memorial Album Bombay Popular Prakashan 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Light chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Bookstore stamp to the front pastedown, underneath the front flap. Jacket is price-clipped. Light soiling to the rear flap and the back panel. Text is clean throughout.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
New Mexico Quarterly Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico 1965 Softcover Fine Signed by Author Inscribed by Saul Cohen at his contribution. Includes a story by Stuart M. Kaminsky, twelve years before the first Toby Peters mystery was published. A sharp copy. ; Signed by Author
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
A-No. 1 Hobo Camp Fire Tales Cambridge Springs, PA A-No. 1 Publishing Co. 1911 Softcover Ninth edition. Chipping to the corners and head of spine. Binding still solid, about very good in brown illustrated wraps.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous New York Knopf 1979 0394503724 / 9780394503721 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket As a jump-shoe salesman searches for his wife in a sinister underground hospital, his fascination with the hospital's strange inhabitants, including a girl whose bones are gradually liquefying, causes him to barely notice his wife's unspeakable circumstances. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Abel, Kenneth Bait New York Delacourt Press 1994 0385311907 / 9780385311908 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Good cop-turned-drunk cop, Walsh agrees to help federal prosecutor Kate Haggerty get Mafia don Jimmy D'Angelo, who has ordered Walsh's death, and he enters a jungle of corruption, lies, and murder. A first novel.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ablow, Keith Denial New York Pantheon Books 1997 0679442111 / 9780679442110 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author, "Face your fears and find yourself", and dated in the year of publication. Very mild edgewear to the jacket. Written by a practicing psychiatrist, a psychological thriller pits a forensic psychologist against a homeless schizophrenic, who confesses to a grisly murder, and ultimately against his own inner demons. A first novel. ; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Aboulela, Leila Minaret New York Black Cat 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers. Raised in a wealthy family in the Sudan, Najwa never imagined that a journey that began at Khartoum university would wind its way to London, where, in her late thirties, she finds herself working as a maid and dreaming about all she has lost. This is the author’s first work to be published in the U. S.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Adams, Alice Rich Rewards New York Knopf 1980 0394511018 / 9780394511016 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Chipping to the head of the spine, and the back panel. In flight from a finished love affair in Boston, Daphne Matthiessen--veteran of many affairs--arrives in San Francisco to visit an old school friend, becomes involved with the friend's friends, and submits to memory and fantasy.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Addonizio, Kim My Dreams Out in the Street New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743297725 / 9780743297721 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Addonizio on the title page. A National Book Award-finalist for poetry, Addonizio's novel concerns a homeless woman who thinks marriage will heal her life.; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|