| |
|
|
1 |
DeSoto, Lewis A Blade of Grass New York Ecco 2003 0060554266 / 9780060554262 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers. A debut novel details the Job-like sufferings of two young women (one black, one white) on a farm in apartheid South Africa of the 1970s. Crinkling, and a small tear to the head of the spine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Dongala, Emmanuel Little Boys Come from the Stars New York Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 0374184968 / 9780374184964 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Matapari, a bright, mischievous Congolese boy, comes of age amid the turbulence, violence, and political upheaval of postcolonial Congo, in a family in which his uncle is a stooge for the country dictator and his father is a scholarly recluse obsessed with his work.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Foden, Giles The Last King of Scotland (Includes Uncorrected Proof) New York Knopf 1998 0375403604 / 9780375403606 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A debut novel by British journalist Foden (The Guardian), who describes an idealistic young physician's descent into the maelstrom of Idi Amin's Uganda. Light rubbing to the bottom edge. The basis for the movie starring Forest Whitaker. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers is included.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Freed, Lynn The Bungalow New York Posedion Press 1993 0671755870 / 9780671755874 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Freed. Slight creasing to the front panel. In 1975, after ten years away from her South African past, Ruth Frank encounters liberal, maverick Hugh Stillington and a new South Africa and, when Hugh is murdered, she must deal with a new legacy. ; Signed by Author
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Gien, Pamela The Syringa Tree New York Random House 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine A bound manuscript, issued in 8.5" x 11" format with black tape binding. Based on an award-winning play by the same name, an evocative novel set in apartheid South Africa chronicles the abiding relationship that exists between two families--one black and one white--and two children born into the same household, in a saga that spans four generations and different African cultures.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Hill, Kathleen Still Waters in Niger Evanston, IL Triquarterly Books 1999 0810150891 / 9780810150898 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket An unnamed Irish-American woman returns to her old home in Niger to visit her daughter and finds herself working at the clinic of a village devastated by drought, in an autobiographical first novel.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Hope, Christopher A Separate Development New York Scribner 1981 0684173085 / 9780684173085 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket From his South African jail cell, Harry Moto recounts the story of his attempts to live a marginal life unnoticed by the authorities and his inevitable confrontation with the sinister forces of apartheid. By the author of The Hottentot Room. Slight bump to the top edge.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Hope, Christopher Kruger's Alp New York Viking 1985 0670804150 / 9780670804153 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Priestly renegade Theodore Blanchaille's quest for a treasure taken out of South Africa by the Boer leader Paul Kruger takes him around the world and through exotic revelations of betrayal, disillusion, and violence. Creasing to the front flap.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Hope, Christopher The Hottentot Room New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1987 0374172846 / 9780374172848 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Caleb Looper, a reporter exiled from South Africa, begins an affair with Biddy Hogan, a member of an African liberation group, while secretly engaged to Rose, daughter of the owner of the Hottentot Club.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Kohler, Sheila Cracks Cambridge, MA Zoland Books 1999 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in printed wrappers. Light creasing to the corners. A group of South African women who were all members of a boarding-school swimming team revisit a shared and haunted past in Kohler's compact and chilling third novel.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Kohler, Sheila The House On R. Street New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 067942606x / 9780679426066 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Slight wrinkling to the top of the front cover. With a passion verging on self-destruction, a girl in her early teens seeks control of all things, including her emerging sexuality and her domineering mother's position of power in the family. A novel by the author of Cracks.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Maraire, J. Nozipo Zenzele A Letter for My Daughter New York Crown 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in orange wrappers. A tiny tear to the head of the spine. Maraire, a Harvard-educated native of Zimbabwe now living in the United States, has written a first novel about what it means to be a woman in Africa.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Mda, Zakes The Madonna of Excelsior New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2004 0374200084 / 9780374200084 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A novel that portrays the new South Africa and the legacies of apartheid.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Nuruddin, Farah Maps New York Pantheon 1987 0394563255 / 9780394563251 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A chip to the bottom of the front panel, and light soiling to the rear panel. A tiny stamp to the bottom page edges. A novel of life in Somalia before the civil war.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprint. Fading to the spine. Creasing to the back panel, and a few small chips and closed tears. Front panel still bright. A presentable copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket. The most famous and important novel in South Africa's history, and an immediate worldwide bestseller when it was published in 1948, Alan Paton's impassioned novel about a black man's country under white man's law is a work of searing beauty.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Paton, Alan Too Late The Phalarope New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Slight staining to front boards, else a very good copy in a lightly chipped price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Portrays a police lieutenant's struggle with his conscience when he violates a strict South African law concerning relationships between Blacks and Whites.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|