Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Southern US Fiction

 - 189 items found in your search
Southern US Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adler, John Morel The Hunt Out of the Thicket
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1990 0945575068 / 9780945575061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jones, Laura 
In these stories, Adler evokes the deep woods, tidal flats, seacoast and people of both his native Georgia and South Carolina's low country. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Dwight Judge (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2003 1565123697 / 9781565123694 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light soiling to the back cover. Ex-New Yorker staffer Allen offers a first novel about the family and clerk of a recently deceased Kentucky judge, all at sea about what to do with themselves. By the author of The Green Suit. An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers is included. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Dwight The Green Suit (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565122747 / 9781565122741 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of linked short stories describes the life arc of Peter Sackrider, a bemused Southerner with literary ambitions who drifts in the 1970s, '80s and '90s from a career in publishing to a life in writing. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bausch, Richard Thanksgiving Night
New York Harper Collins 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Head of the spine lightly crimped. An Advance Reading Copy (ARC) by the author of Rebel Powers. Encumbered with the challenges of his bookstore and his wife's high-school teaching career, Will Butterfield fears he will soon reach the end of his patience with his wildly eccentric mother and aunt, a situation that is both lightened and complicated by new friendships with the local handyman and his own chaotic family. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boswell, Marshall Trouble with Girls
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2003 1565123441 / 9781565123441 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A debut collection of interconnected stories that follow a young Memphis man from his early teens to his mid 30's. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bosworth, Sheila Slow Poison
New York Knopf 1992 067940435x / 9780679404354 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A novel that looks into the dark heart of southern family life. Light spotting to the top of the page edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bradley, John Ed Tupelo Nights
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 0871131757 / 9780871131751 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A remainder mark to the bottom edge. A disillusioned All-American football player returns to the haven of his hometown--Old Field, Louisiana--but receives no consolation from his wayward family and friends.; Remainder 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brown, Joe David Addie Pray
New York Simon & Schuster 1971 0671209620 / 9780671209629 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ink notations and markings to the front endpaper. Two closed tears to the front cover, and creasing to the front flap. Reading copy only. The novel is narrated by Addie, an orphaned girl, who travels with confidence man "Long Boy" Moses Pray in the early 1930s, during the Great Depression. The basis for the Peter Bogdanovich movie Paper Moon. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Larry A Miracle of Catfish (Includes ARC)
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2007 1565125363 / 9781565125360 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The final novel by the late author of Dirty Work and Facing the Music describes a single year in the lives of four men--including Cortez Sharp, a farmer with a terrible secret; gambler Tommy Bright; Cleve, a black neighbor whose daughter is involved with an unworthy man; and Jimmy, a child born to a man beyond redemption. An Advance Reading Copy with publisher's material laid in is included. Revised publication date stamped to the back cover of the ARC. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brown, Larry Dirty Work
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 / 9780945575207 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown. Looks at the world through the eyes of Walter Brown, a fireman in Oxford, Mississippi, as he reminisces about his youth. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brown, Larry Dirty Work
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 / 9780945575207 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Looks at the world through the eyes of Walter Brown, a fireman in Oxford, Mississippi, as he reminisces about his youth. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, Larry Father and Son
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1996 1565120140 / 9781565120143 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The acclaimed author of Joe and On Fire pens a classic story of good and evil centered in the rural American South of 1968. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brown, Larry Fay (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565121686 / 9781565121683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
A bump to the bottom edge. All hell breaks loose in Northern Mississippi when the daughter of degenerate sharecroppers runs away from home and lights out across the state with two dollars and a pack of cigarettes to her name. An Uncorrected Proof in blue wrappers is included. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brown, Larry Joe
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1991 0945575610 / 9780945575610 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight soiling to the bottom edge, and a light scratch to the back cover. The lives of two men--Joe Ransom, a drinking, reckless fifty-year-old gambler, and Gary Jones, a luckless fifteen-year-old boy raised by an evil father and an insane mother--become intertwined in a novel of good, evil, temptation, and sacrifice. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brown, Larry The Rabbit Factory
New York Free Press 2003 0743245237 / 9780743245234 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A wealthy social misfit, his much-younger wife, a runaway, and a big-hearted prostitute find their lives intersecting in the wake of quirky gangster activities, strait-laced professors, and fast-and-loose police officers. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Butler, Jack Jujitsu for Christ
Little Rock, AR August House 1986 087483015x / 9780874830156 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Butler, and dated in 1998. Roger Wing, an eighteen-year-old Southern Baptist, opens a jujitsu studio in Jackson, Mississippi in 1960 and, befriended by a neighboring black family, becomes involved in the Civil Rights movement. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Caldwell, Erskine Annette
New York New American Library 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
The front flap is clipped at the bottom, but the publisher's price of $6.95 is intact at the front flap. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Caldwell, Erskine The Earnshaw Neighborhood
New York World Publishing 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bottom corners bumped. A small stain to the top of the page edges, and a crease to the front flap. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carter, William The Search for Savin' Sam
Atlanta Longstreet 2001 1563524686 / 9781563524684 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This debut novel by William Buddy Carter chronicles a son's search across the South for his terminally ill father. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chappell, Fred Farewell, I'm Bound to Leave You
New York Picador USA 1996 0312146000 / 9780312146009 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
As his grandmother lies dying and her family gathers around her, young Jess Kirkman remembers all the stories she has passed down from generation to generation. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie