Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Daedalus: The Negro American
Boston The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1965 Softcover Very Good 
The Fall 1965 issue devoted to The Negro American. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Daniel P. Moynihan, et al. Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 New Mexico Quarterly
Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico 1965 Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed by Saul Cohen at his contribution. Includes a story by Stuart M. Kaminsky, twelve years before the first Toby Peters mystery was published. A sharp copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Winter's Tales 1
New York St Martin's Press 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anno Holmes CXIX Catalog No. 22
Boulder, CO The Aspen Bookhouse 1973 Stapled wraps Very Good 
An interesting catalog of Sherlockiana. ; 16 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler
New York Continuum 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 826 Quarterly
San Francisco 826 Valencia 2003 Softcover Fine 
Published in conjunction with McSweeney's Publishing on the one year anniversary of the organization. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 4 Los Angeles Poets
Los Angeles Bombshelter Press 2003 0941017273 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
The poets in this collection are Ellen, Mima Pereira, Shirley Love, and Anne Marple. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jawaharlal Nehru: A Memorial Album
Bombay Popular Prakashan 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Light chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Bookstore stamp to the front pastedown, underneath the front flap. Jacket is price-clipped. Light soiling to the rear flap and the back panel. Text is clean throughout. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Affair of the Lost Compression and Other Stories
London Ferret Fantasy 1975 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good 
One of 500 copies. A collection of 4 pastiches written between 1894-1903. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Charter and Ordinances of the City of New Haven, 1883.
New Haven, CT Hoggson & Robinson, Printers, Atheneum. 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
Decorative inlays on front and back panels. Light rubbing and edgewear to the brown boards. Previous owner's inscriptions on front and rear pastedowns. Internally clean, and the binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Under the Banner of the Great Juche Idea of Comrade Kim IL Sung On the 60th Anniversary of the Birth of the Great Leader Comrade Kim IL Sung
Pyongyang, D. P. R. K. Foreign Languages Publishing House 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Rubbing and edgewear to the cornes and spine. Small closed tear to the back panel. A photographic album celebrating the life of the former leader of North Korea. Uncommon. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: July 1956
New York Fantasy House 1956 Softcover Very Good 
A small tear to the back cover, and browning to the pages. Contributors include Isaac Asimov, R. V. Cassill, and Arthur C. Clarke. Cover painting by Chesley Bonestell. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Sherlockian Meddler Volume VIII, Number 2
Los Angeles The Sherlock Holmes Society of Los Angeles 1980 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good 
The publisher is a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars of New York. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Sherlockian Meddler Volume VIII, Number 4
Los Angeles The Sherlock Holmes Society of Los Angeles 1980 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good 
The publisher is a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars of New York. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Corso, Gregory) Unmuzzled Ox Corso/d.a. levy/Jack Micheline/Clarence Major/Gilbert Sorrention and Others
New York Unmuzzled Ox 1981 0934450102 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Issue Number 22-Winter 1981. Light rubbing, and browning to the pages. A special Gregory Corso issue, with about half of the contents dedicated to his work. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A-No. 1 Hobo Camp Fire Tales
Cambridge Springs, PA A-No. 1 Publishing Co. 1911 Softcover 
Ninth edition. Chipping to the corners and head of spine. Binding still solid, about very good in brown illustrated wraps. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A-No. 1 Golden Legacy Illustrated History Magazine, Vol. 7: Frederick Douglass, Part One.
St. Albans, NY Fitzgerald Publishing Co. 1969 Softcover Very Good 
A black history comic book. Written by Joan Bacchus, Francis Taylor, and Lydia Cade. Illustrated by Joan Bacchus, Howard Darden, and Ezra Jackson. Edges chipped, about very good in stapled wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aaron, Chester Symptoms of Terminal Passion
Berkeley El Leon Literary Arts 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Galley with publisher's letter laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aaron, Relentless Lady First
New York St. Martin's Griffin 2007 0312359365 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Trying to stay off the streets despite his low-paying job at the local supermarket, Spencer Lewis leaps at the opportunity when Tia Stern, the gorgeous, wealthy woman whom he had assisted in his market, offers him a high-paying job as her new personal assistant, especially after he discovers just how personal the job can become. A paperback original. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abani, Chris Serpent Girl
New York Villard 2005 1400062705 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. After being kicked out of college, Bailey Quinn embarks on a difficult and potentially dangerous journey through life, as a series of terrible choices take him from a job at the circus cleaning up elephant poop to a run-in with a meth-cooking biker gang and vengeful circus freaks, to falling in love with a sexy ex-hooker in A. A. The author's first novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abatzoglou, Petros What Does Mrs. Freeman Want?
Normal, IL Dalkey Archive Press 2005 1564783901 First US Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Lying on a beach, the narrator of this novel, Petros Abatzoglou, is reminded when he starts drinking of his old friend Mrs. Freeman, whose story he forces upon the female companion who's accompanying him, as if he were testing out his next novel on her. Translated from the Greek by Kay Cicellis. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abbey, Edward Cactus Country The American Wilderness/Time-Life Books
New York Time-Life Books 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Light rubbing and edgewear, with a discoloration mark to the free endpaper. Explores the landforms, animal life, plants, and meteorological conditions found in the Sonoran Desert of southern Arizona and northern Mexico. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abbott, Lee K. Wet Places at Noon
Iowa City, IA University Of Iowa Press 1997 0877456054 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A bump to the bottom corner. Eight short stories that are set largely in the Southwest, and focus on baffled, essentially decent middle-aged men (many of them veterans of the Vietnam war) suffering from several kinds of severe internal turbulence.; Iowa Short Fiction Award 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abbott, Lee K. Love Is the Crooked Thing
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 091269730x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A short story collection, set mostly in New Mexico where the author was born and raised. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abbott, Lee K. Living After Midnight
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136568 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A remainder stamp to the top edge, and a tiny stain to the page edges. In the five short stories and the title novella that make up his fifth collection, Abbott explores middle-class confusion and loss. By the author of Love is the Crooked Thing.; Remainder 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abbott, Megan The Song Is You
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743291719 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Abbott on the title page. Edgar-nominated Abbot imagines the conclusion to 1949 Tinseltown's still-unsolved "Daughter of Black Dahlia" case. A faint crease to the free endpaper, else fine. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous
New York Knopf 1979 0394503724 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
As a jump-shoe salesman searches for his wife in a sinister underground hospital, his fascination with the hospital's strange inhabitants, including a girl whose bones are gradually liquefying, causes him to barely notice his wife's unspeakable circumstances. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Abee, Steve King Planet Short Stories and Poems
San Diego, CA Incommunicado Press 1996 1884615147 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
The author's first book. Blurbs from Beck, Michele Serros, and Lewis MacAdams. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Abel, Kenneth Bait
New York Delacourt Press 1994 0385311907 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Good cop-turned-drunk cop, Walsh agrees to help federal prosecutor Kate Haggerty get Mafia don Jimmy D'Angelo, who has ordered Walsh's death, and he enters a jungle of corruption, lies, and murder. A first novel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abel, Robert Ghost Traps
Athens University of Georgia Press 1991 0820312525 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abella, Alex The Great American
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684814277 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Cuban-born Abella's second novel is set amid the drama of the overthrow of Cuban dictator Batista and the rise of Castro. By the author of The Killing of the Saints. Creasing to the back cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abingdon, Alexander Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers...
New York Viking 1997 0670877514 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Seuss, Dr. 
A compilation of ill-digested juvenile learning offers some of the earliest drawings in the Dr. Seuss treasury. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abish, Walter Eclipse Fever
New York Knopf 1993 0679418679 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. A slight wrinkle to the bottom of the front cover. Preston Hollier, a wealthy American developer, has traduced two young rising-star Mexican intellectuals into doing his bidding under the guise of undertaking restoration and conservation of the Mayan pyramids and antiquities. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ablow, Keith Denial
New York Pantheon Books 1997 0679442111 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author, "Face your fears and find yourself", and dated in the year of publication. Very mild edgewear to the jacket. Written by a practicing psychiatrist, a psychological thriller pits a forensic psychologist against a homeless schizophrenic, who confesses to a grisly murder, and ultimately against his own inner demons. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aboulela, Leila Minaret
New York Black Cat 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers. Raised in a wealthy family in the Sudan, Najwa never imagined that a journey that began at Khartoum university would wind its way to London, where, in her late thirties, she finds herself working as a maid and dreaming about all she has lost. This is the author’s first work to be published in the U. S. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abrahams, Peter Delusion
New York William Morrow 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial wrappers. Twenty years after her testimony results in a conviction and leads to her marriage to the case's detective, Nell Jarreau is shocked and overwhelmed with guilt to learn that new evidence has exonerated the man she helped send to prison. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abramo, J. L. Catching Water in a Net
New York Minotaur Books 2001 031228232x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Although his habits may be slovenly, Jake Diamond is an ace at tracking down his man in gritty San Francisco, with the help of his mobster buddy. Winner of the 2000 St. Martin's Press PWA Award for Best First Private Eye Novel. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abrams, Alexander & David Lipsky Late Bloomers Coming of Age in Today's America: The Right Place at the Wrong Time
New York Times Books 1994 0812922905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
This book explores the challenges that face Generation X, those born in the late 60s and the 70s. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abrams, Douglas Carlton Eye of the Whale
New York Atria Books 2009 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Elizabeth McKay, who studies humpback whale songs, investigates the appearance of a humpback in the Sacramento River and its unusual song, a task that is complicated by Elizabeth's unstable family life and an ensuing media frenzy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abshire, Richard The Dallas Deception
New York William Morrow & Company 1992 0688107990 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dallas PI Jack Kyle investigates the keyhole porn scam by which teenage Liz, filmed while having sex, is being blackmailed. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abshire, Richard Turnaround Jack
New York William Morrow & Company 1990 0688052681 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight creasing to the front flap. Dallas PI Jack Kyle's investigation of a rich man's unfaithful spouse pulls him into a triple scam involving feds, superchips and shady foreign money. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abshire, Richard Dallas Drop
New York William Morrow & Company 1989 0688079679 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Sticker residue to the front endpapers. Although ridden out of the police department on a rail by his boss, Lieutenant Brendan O'Bannion, tough-guy detective Jack Kyle agrees to defend O'Bannion when he shoots a man. The first book in the series. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Acevedo, Mario X-Rated Blood Suckers
New York Rayo 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. Hard-boiled action mixes with soft-core titillation in Acevedo's second novel featuring soldier turned vampire PI Felix Gomez, who's approached by porn actress Katz Meow to investigate the murder of her colleague Roxy Bronze. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ackroyd, Peter The Plato Papers A Prophecy
New York Nan A. Talese 2000 0385497687 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In the year 3700, a public orator named Plato educates the masses about the important texts and beliefs of previous ages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ackroyd, Peter First Light
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802111610 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
The excavation of an astronomically aligned neolithic grave in Dorset unexpectedly affects the lives of an archaeologist, astronomer, and an entertainer. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1856196968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Follows the fictional adventures of the poet John Milton, as he becomes the tyrannical leader of a community of Puritans in America. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Ackroyd, Peter English Music
New York Knopf 1992 0679409688 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on the free endpaper. A boy escapes from the harsh realities of post-World War I London into the evocative world of his imagination, where a discovery of his heritage offers him the key to understanding his own past. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ackroyd, Peter Chatterton
New York Grove Press 1988 0802100414 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The plot centers around the discovery by Charles Wychwood, an aspiring poet, of an old manuscript that he believes to have been written by Thomas Chatterton, the 18th-century English poet who committed suicide at 18. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adam, Christina Any Small Thing Can Save You a Bestiary
New York BlueHen Books 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Warmly inscribed by Adam, "For Michael, May every small thing save you. Best Wishes, Christina Adam." An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. A collection of vignettes about the beauty of the natural world. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adam, Christina Love and Country
Boston Little, Brown & Company 2003 0316735000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A first novel set in a small ranching town, by the author of Any Small Thing Can Save You. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adam, Paul Unholy Trinity
London Little, Brown & Company 1999 0316648795 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Tanning to the page edges. A thriller that moves back and forth between 1944 and 1945 and the present to imagine a complex web of modern neo-Fascist Italian extremism entwined with corrupt Vatican politics. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Alice Return Trips
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394536339 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A remainder dot to the top edge, and a closed tear to the front panel.; Remainder 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Alice Rich Rewards
New York Knopf 1980 0394511018 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping to the head of the spine, and the back panel. In flight from a finished love affair in Boston, Daphne Matthiessen--veteran of many affairs--arrives in San Francisco to visit an old school friend, becomes involved with the friend's friends, and submits to memory and fantasy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, Alice After the War
New York Knopf 2000 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in cream-colored wrappers. In her final novel, the late Adams picks up the story of Cynthia and Harry Baird where she left off in A Southern Exposure. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Alice To See You Again
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0394523350 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A few small chips, and light soiling to the back cover. A short story collection by the author of Rich Rewards. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Alice (Editor) The Best American Short Stories 1991
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1991 0395544106 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed on the title page by Leonard Michaels, Harriet Doerr, Alice Adams, and Kate Braverman. Light creasing to the back cover. A spot of rubbing to the spine and corners, and a light bump to the bottom corner. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, Donald K. Mystery and Detection Annual 1973
Beverly Hills, CA Donald Adams 1974 0913288012 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor chipping to the spine, and slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. This edition puts an emphasis on the "golden age of realistic American detective fiction." Includes Horace McCoy's novella, Death in Hollywood, originally written in 1933. Limited to 1500 copies. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adams, Gail Galloway The Purchase of Order
Athens University of Georgia Press 1988 0820310409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams, Harold When Rich Men Die
New York Doubleday 1987 0385240058 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Light staining to the back cover, and a small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Kyle Champion, an ex-anchorman, is hired to find a young woman's wealthy husband who mysteriously disappeared in Mexico. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, Harold The Fourth Widow
New York The Mysterious Press 1986 0892962313 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
A bookstore sticker on the front pastedown endpaper. Certain that he is suspect simply because of his reputation as troublemaker, rustler, and thief, Carl Wilcox explores the past of a young murder victim and the wives she has made jealous. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adams, Harold The Barbed Wire Noose
New York Mysterious Press 1987 089296250x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
A sticker shadow to the front pastedown endpaper. As a blizzard envelops a Depression-era South Dakota town, amateur detective Carl Wilcox investigates a bizarre murder whose trail confronts him with the horrors of the past. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adams, Jane Greenway
London MacMillan & Co. 1995 0333644247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Cassie Maltham returns to the English seashore village, where she had seen her cousin Susie vanish forever in the ancient, shaded greenway path, and now that Cassie is back, another little girl has been swallowed up by this insatiable evil. The author's first novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Tambay Gold
New York Dell 1943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
A Dell Mapback title. Lyles 20. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Addonizio, Kim My Dreams Out in the Street
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743297725 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Addonizio on the title page. A National Book Award-finalist for poetry, Addonizio's novel concerns a homeless woman who thinks marriage will heal her life.; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adiga, Aravind The White Tiger (Includes ARC)
New York Free Press 2008 1416562591 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Winner of Britain's Man Booker Prize for fiction, this debut novel explores the dynamics of class and race in contemporary India. An Advance Reading Copy in green pictorial wrappers, with publisher's letter laid in is included. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adkins, Jan Deadline for Final Art
New York Walker & Company 1990 0802757596 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Charlie Salt, associate art director for the National Geographic Society magazine, finds himself caught up in a scheme revolving around the last gasps of the Cold War. The author's first novel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adler, John Morel The Hunt Out of the Thicket
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1990 0945575068 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jones, Laura 
In these stories, Adler evokes the deep woods, tidal flats, seacoast and people of both his native Georgia and South Carolina's low country. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adler, Warren We Are Holding the President Hostage
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1986 0025003909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author photo is laid in. When the daughter and grandson of an organized crime leader are kidnapped by terrorists in the Middle East, he decides to kidnap the President in order to force the government to take action. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adlon, Arthur Passion Nurse
Chariot 1961 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Creasing to the corners and spine. Binding still tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adrian, Chris Gob's Grief
New York Broadway Books 2001 0767902815 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. A small tear, and creasing to the back cover. Adrian's novel was reborn from a story that first appeared in The New Yorker in 1997, just as in the novel itself an 11-year-old bugler, Tomo, killed during the battle of Chickamauga, is reborn from a machine designed by his grief-stricken twin brother, Gob, in the years following the Civil War. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York McDowell, Obolensky 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on his Tennessee childhood. First Edition, second issue. Light edgewear, and a small chip to the top of the back panel. A very presentable copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Agnon, S. Y. Two Tales: Betrothed & Edo and Enam
New York Schocken Books 1966 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Previous owner's gift inscription on the free endpaper. Moderate chipping and edgewear to the price-clipped dust jacket. Stories set in modern Jaffa and Jerusalem deal with psychological dilemmas of Jewish life. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Agosin, Marjorie; Franzen, Cola (translator) Sargasso
Buffalo, NY White Pine Press 1993 187772727x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
A near fine copy with only a trace of wear. This collection reflects the author's deeply rooted passion for nature, for life, and for being. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio Seven Serpents & Seven Moons
Austin, TX Univ. Of Texas 1979 0292775520 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder dot to the bottom edge. Soiling to the back panel. ; Remainder 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Agüeros, Jack Dominoes and Other Stories from the Puerto Rican
Willimantic, CT Curbstone Books 1995 188068411x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In this debut collection of eight stories, poet, playwright and television writer Agueros creates portraits of New York City's Puerto Rican community, revealing the complexities of people whose indigenous culture often conflicts with their new urban life. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Ahern, Tom Hecatombs Of Lake
Washington, D. C. Sun & Moon Press 1985 0940650606 Softcover Very Good 
Creasing to the bottom corners. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness
London Macmillan 1999 0333747925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Inspector John Madden of Scotland Yard, a taciturn veteran and casualty of that war, and a widower still mourning the loss of his wife and young daughter, is sent to investigate the gruesome murders of a prominent, well-liked family in a small Surrey village. Shortlisted for the Edgar Award for Best Novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Akst, Daniel The Webster Chronicle (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
New York BlueHen Books 2001 0399148124 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
When a modern New England town is wracked by accusations of child abuse at a local preschool, bankrupt small-town journalist Terry Mathers must climb out of his middle age torpor to scoop the national media on the story. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Akst, Daniel The Webster Chronicle
New York BlueHen Books 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. When a modern New England town is wracked by accusations of child abuse at a local preschool, bankrupt small-town journalist Terry Mathers must climb out of his middle age torpor to scoop the national media on the story. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Akst, Daniel Wonder Boy Barry Minkow--The Kid Who Swindled Wall Street
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1990 0684189887 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
A small stain to the page edges. Los Angeles Times and Wall Street Journal correspondent Akst, whose reporting spurred Minkow's rise as well as his fall, tells an intricate story of greed, chicanery and ruin. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Akst, Daniel St. Burl's Obituary
Denver MacMurray & Beck 1996 1878448684 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Burl Bennett is an overweight obituary writer for a New York paper who stumbles into the aftermath of a mob killing in the restaurant he co-owns with an uncle. A first novel 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aksyonov, Vasiliy It's Time, My Love, It's Time
Nashville Aurora Publishers 1970 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A solid copy, lacking the dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Aksyonov, Vassily The Burn
New York Random House 1984 0394524926 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The dust jacket is rubbed, with a small tear to the front cover. Creasing to the dust jacket flaps. The inventive, ribald, potentially explosive activities of five talented Muscovites during the years of Khrushchev's thaw are revealed as aspects of one central figure, Tolya von Steinbock, who encapsulates his generation's hopes, aspirations, and despairs. ; Late Sixties-Early Seventies 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Aksyonov, Vassily Generations of Winter
New York Random House 1994 039456961x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's embossed stamp on the free endpaper. Light wear to the bottom of the page edges, and a slight crease to the front flap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aksyonov, Vassily The Island of Crimea
New York Random House 1983 0394524314 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A remainder mark to the top edge, and a small chip to the top of the back panel. A satirical view of life in the Soviet Union, told through the adventures of a playboy and successful newspaper editor. ; Remainder 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aksyonov, Vassily Our Golden Ironburg A Novel With Formulas
Ann Arbor, MI Ardis 1989 0882335596 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light rubbing and edgewear. Aksyonov is one of the Russian writers who gained notoriety in the 1960s and '70s for an experimental style of writing, bitterly criticized by the Soviet publishing establishment as ``neo-realism.'' 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Akunin, Boris Leviathan
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 0297645528 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very faint crease to the front flap. Investigating the bizarre murder of an English aristocrat whose children and servants were found dead nearby of apparent morphine overdoses, police commissioner Gauche follows clues on a luxury cruise ship, where he teams up with Erast Fandorin to identify a dangerous on-board killer. Precedes the U. S. Edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Akunin, Boris Murder on the Leviathan
New York Random House 2004 0297645528 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Top corner lightly tapped, and a few nicks to the tops of the page edges. Investigating the bizarre murder of an English aristocrat whose children and servants were found dead nearby of apparent morphine overdoses, police commissioner Gauche follows clues on a luxury cruise ship, where he teams up with Erast Fandorin to identify a dangerous on-board killer. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Al-azzawi, Fadhil Cell Block Five
New York American University in Cairo Press 2008 9774161424 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The first Iraqi prison novel, from the author of The Last of Angels. Drawing the reader subtly into the political section of an Iraqi prison, this compelling story easily transcends cultural boundaries. ; Modern Arabic Literature 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 al-Shaykh, Hanan The Story of Zahra
New York Anchor 1994 0385471300 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Zahra, a young Lebanese woman haunted by memories of abuse by her parents, enters into a loveless marriage in West Africa and then returns to war-torn Beirut. Banned in several Arab countries, this is the author's second novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 al-Shaykh, Hanan Beirut Blues
New York Doubleday 1995 0385473818 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's third novel takes the form of a series of letters through which a woman contrasts Beirut's cosmopolitan past with its disastrous present. Staining to the front panel. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Albahari, David Gotz and Meyer
New York Harcourt 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Slight crease to the top corner, near fine. Imparting the story of the systematic 1942 execution of five thousand Belgrade concentration camp prisoners in a transport truck, a school teacher recreates historical events for his students on a school bus, an endeavor that overwhelms the teacher with the brutality of the act. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia
New York Free Press 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Elisa Albert on the title page. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. In this first novel, Dahlia Finger, drifting through life on her couch, suddenly has something happen to her: an inoperable brain tumor.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia
New York Free Press 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. In this first novel, Dahlia Finger, drifting through life on her couch, suddenly has something happen to her: an inoperable brain tumor. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia
New York Free Press 2008 0743291298 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert on the title page, who has added the word, "Yo." In this first novel, Dahlia Finger, drifting through life on her couch, suddenly has something happen to her: an inoperable brain tumor.; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Albert, Neil February Trouble
New York Walker & Co. 1992 0802712444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Albert, Neil February Trouble
New York Walker & Co. 1992 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. Uncorrected Proof of the second Dave Garrett mystery. Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. By the author of The January Corpse. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Albert, Neil The January Corpse
New York Walker & Co. 1991 0802732062 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Disbarred lawyer Dave Garrett enters the insular Pennsylvania Dutch community to search for a man who disappeared seven years ago and is presumed dead. A first novel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Albert, Neil Tangled June
New York Walker & Company 1997 0802733050 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
PI Dave Garrett's sleuthing skills are put to the ultimate test when he becomes involved in investigating his own mysterious background. By the author of The January Corpse. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Albert, Neil February Trouble
New York Walker & Co. 1992 0802712444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie