Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Daedalus: The Negro American
Boston The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1965 Softcover Very Good 
The Fall 1965 issue devoted to The Negro American. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Daniel P. Moynihan, et al. Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Key Pittman, Late a Senator from Nevada.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1942 Hardcover Very Good 
Memorial services held in the House of Representatives and Senate of the United States, together with remarks presented in eulogy of Key Pittman. This copy bears a stamp on the front pastedown "from the office of Pat McCarran, U.S. Senate." Some notations in pencil in the margins of a few pages, possibly in McCarran's hand. Bumping to the corners, but overall very light wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Official Guide Book of the San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA Zoological Society of San Diego 1947 Softcover Very Good 
Sixth Edition. A solid copy with creasing and edgewear. Includes the fold-out map tipped in to the back cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 New Mexico Quarterly
Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico 1965 Softcover Fine 
Includes a story by Stuart M. Kaminsky, twelve years before the first Toby Peters mystery was published. A sharp copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Winter's Tales 1
New York St Martin's Press 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler
New York Continuum 2005 Galley/Proof; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 826 Quarterly
San Francisco 826 Valencia 2003 Softcover Fine 
Published in conjunction with McSweeney's Publishing on the one year anniversary of the organization. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 4 Los Angeles Poets
Los Angeles Bombshelter Press 2003 0941017273 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
The poets in this collection are Ellen, Mima Pereira, Shirley Love, and Anne Marple. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jawaharlal Nehru: A Memorial Album
Bombay Popular Prakashan 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Light chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Bookstore stamp to the front pastedown, underneath the front flap. Jacket is price-clipped. Light soiling to the rear flap and the back panel. Text is clean throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Weisman Art Museum Frank Gehry Designs the Building
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 2004 0816645043 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Light rubbing and edgewear, primarily to the spine. The first art museum designed by Frank Gehry, the Weisman introduces the structural and sculptural qualities that would become the hallmarks of his later works, including the Guggenheim Museum Bilbao, the Experience Music Project in Seattle, and the Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles. ; 80 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charter and Ordinances of the City of New Haven, 1883.
New Haven, CT Hoggson & Robinson, Printers, Atheneum. 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
Decorative inlays on front and back panels. Light rubbing and edgewear to the brown boards. Previous owner's inscriptions on front and rear pastedowns. Internally clean, and the binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Under the Banner of the Great Juche Idea of Comrade Kim IL Sung On the 60th Anniversary of the Birth of the Great Leader Comrade Kim IL Sung
Pyongyang, D. P. R. K. Foreign Languages Publishing House 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Rubbing and edgewear to the cornes and spine. Small closed tear to the back panel. A photographic album celebrating the life of the former leader of North Korea. Uncommon. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: July 1956
New York Fantasy House 1956 Softcover Very Good 
A small tear to the back cover, and browning to the pages. Contributors include Isaac Asimov, R. V. Cassill, and Arthur C. Clarke. Cover painting by Chesley Bonestell. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A-No. 1 Hobo Camp Fire Tales
Cambridge Springs, PA A-No. 1 Publishing Co. 1911 Softcover 
Ninth edition. Chipping to the corners and head of spine. Binding still solid, about very good in brown illustrated wraps. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A-No. 1 Golden Legacy Illustrated History Magazine, Vol. 7: Frederick Douglass, Part One.
St. Albans, NY Fitzgerald Publishing Co. 1969 Softcover Very Good 
A black history comic book. Written by Joan Bacchus, Francis Taylor, and Lydia Cade. Illustrated by Joan Bacchus, Howard Darden, and Ezra Jackson. Edges chipped, about very good in stapled wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aaron, Chester Symptoms of Terminal Passion
Berkeley El Leon Literary Arts 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Galley with publisher's letter laid in. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aaron, Relentless Lady First
New York St. Martin's Griffin 2007 0312359365 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Trying to stay off the streets despite his low-paying job at the local supermarket, Spencer Lewis leaps at the opportunity when Tia Stern, the gorgeous, wealthy woman whom he had assisted in his market, offers him a high-paying job as her new personal assistant, especially after he discovers just how personal the job can become. A paperback original. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abagnale, Frank W. The Blue Hammer
New York Knopf 1976 0394404254 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder marked. Hired to find the purloined painting of a gorgeous blonde, reputedly the work of an artist who mysteriously vanished in 1950, Lew Archer unveils a decades-long web of murder, family rivalry, and deceit. ; Remainder 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abani, Chris Becoming Abigail
New York Akashic Books 2006 1888451947 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Abani. Very faint wear to the top corner, still about fine. A searing girl's coming-of-age novella in which a troubled Nigerian teen is threatened with becoming human trade. A paperback original with french flaps. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbott, Megan The Song Is You
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743291719 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Abbott on the title page. A fictionalized account based on the mysterious 1949 disappearance of actress Jean Spangler, whose demise was linked to the Black Dahlia killings, is a darkly sensual tale that imagines what may have been her fate. By the Edgar Award-shortlisted author of Die a Little. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abbott, Megan A Hell of a Woman An Anthology of Female Noir
Houston, TX Busted Flush Press 2007 0979270995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by editor Megan Abbott, and by four other authors on the title page. A collection of twenty-five original female noir stories by some of today's top crime writers, including Vicki Hendricks, Sara Gran, Christa Faust, Naomi Hirahara, Charlie Huston, and more. Includes a special fifty-page appendix of essays on female noir pioneers. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Peter Knobler Giant Steps
New York Bantam Books 1987 0553050443 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Abdul-Jabbar. Small tears to the head of the spine, and the back panel. He renowned basketball player shares his professional and private life and discusses his struggle to achieve a balance between the demands of being a celebrity and his own needs. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous
New York Knopf 1979 0394503724 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
As a jump-shoe salesman searches for his wife in a sinister underground hospital, his fascination with the hospital's strange inhabitants, including a girl whose bones are gradually liquefying, causes him to barely notice his wife's unspeakable circumstances. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abee, Steve King Planet Short Stories and Poems
San Diego, CA Incommunicado Press 1996 1884615147 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
The author's first book. Blurbs from Beck, Michele Serros, and Lewis MacAdams. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abel, Kenneth Bait
New York Delacourt Press 1994 0385311907 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Good cop-turned-drunk cop, Walsh agrees to help federal prosecutor Kate Haggerty get Mafia don Jimmy D'Angelo, who has ordered Walsh's death, and he enters a jungle of corruption, lies, and murder. A first novel. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abel, Kenneth Cold Steel Rain
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399146628 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Abel. In a tense mystery set in New Orleans, Danny Chaisson, an idealistic lawyer who runs errends for a politician on the side to make extra money, becomes the patsy in a power play that may end with him in a body bag. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abella, Alex Killing of the Saints
New York Crown 1991 051758509x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
The author's first novel. Signed by Abella. Appointed by the court to investigate a vicious murder in a downtown jewelry store, Charlie Morell, a Cuban-American, must confront his own guilty past while attempting to exonerate Ramon, a Cuban man accused of the crime. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ablow, Keith Denial
New York Pantheon Books 1997 0679442111 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author, "Face your fears and find yourself", and dated in the year of publication. Very mild edgewear to the jacket. Written by a practicing psychiatrist, a psychological thriller pits a forensic psychologist against a homeless schizophrenic, who confesses to a grisly murder, and ultimately against his own inner demons. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aboulela, Leila Minaret
New York Black Cat 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers. Raised in a wealthy family in the Sudan, Najwa never imagined that a journey that began at Khartoum university would wind its way to London, where, in her late thirties, she finds herself working as a maid and dreaming about all she has lost. This is the author’s first work to be published in the U. S. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abrahams, Peter Delusion
New York William Morrow 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial wrappers. Twenty years after her testimony results in a conviction and leads to her marriage to the case's detective, Nell Jarreau is shocked and overwhelmed with guilt to learn that new evidence has exonerated the man she helped send to prison. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abrams, Douglas Carlton Eye of the Whale
New York Atria Books 2009 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Elizabeth McKay, who studies humpback whale songs, investigates the appearance of a humpback in the Sacramento River and its unusual song, a task that is complicated by Elizabeth's unstable family life and an ensuing media frenzy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Accawi, Anwar The Boy from the Tower of the Moon
Boston Beacon Press 1999 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. The author recalls his youthful days as a boy living in a poor Lebanese village where he is submersed in a life of subsistence farming, but is introduced to the modern world and Western culture. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Acevedo, Mario X-Rated Blood Suckers
New York Rayo 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. Hard-boiled action mixes with soft-core titillation in Acevedo's second novel featuring soldier turned vampire PI Felix Gomez, who's approached by porn actress Katz Meow to investigate the murder of her colleague Roxy Bronze. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Alice Rich Rewards
New York Knopf 1980 0394511018 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping to the head of the spine, and the back panel. In flight from a finished love affair in Boston, Daphne Matthiessen--veteran of many affairs--arrives in San Francisco to visit an old school friend, becomes involved with the friend's friends, and submits to memory and fantasy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Deluxe 25th Anniversary Edition
New York Harmony Books 2004 1400052939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Light edgewear. A facsimile anniversary edition of the best-seller chronicles the off-beat and occasionally extraterrestrial journeys, notions, and acquaintances of reluctant galactic traveler Arthur Dent. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Jane Greenway
London MacMillan & Co. 1995 0333644247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Cassie Maltham returns to the English seashore village, where she had seen her cousin Susie vanish forever in the ancient, shaded greenway path, and now that Cassie is back, another little girl has been swallowed up by this insatiable evil. The author's first novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Tambay Gold
New York Dell 1943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
A Dell Mapback title. Lyles 20. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Addonizio, Kim My Dreams Out in the Street
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743297725 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Addonizio on the title page. A second novel by the National Book Award finalist author of the poetry collection Tell Me explores the themes of serendipity and synchronicity in a tale that celebrates the triumphs of the human heart in the face of tests of faith. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adiga, Aravind The White Tiger
New York Free Press 2008 First US Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers, with publisher's letter laid in. Winner of the Man Booker Prize. When he relocates to New Delhi to take a new job, Balram Halwai is disillusioned by the city's materialism and technology-spawned violence, a circumstance that forces him to question his loyalties, ambitions, and past. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adlon, Arthur Passion Nurse
Chariot 1961 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Creasing to the corners and spine. Binding still tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adrian, Chris The Children's Hospital
San Francisco McSweeney's 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers. Surviving in a floating hospital after the earth is flooded beneath seven miles of water, medical student Jemma Claflin finds herself possessed of strange powers that lead to an understanding of her frightening destiny. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Agosin, Marjorie; Franzen, Cola (translator) Sargasso
Buffalo, NY White Pine Press 1993 187772727x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
A near fine copy with only a trace of wear. This collection reflects the author's deeply rooted passion for nature, for life, and for being. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio Seven Serpents & Seven Moons
Austin, TX Univ. Of Texas 1979 0292775520 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder dot to the bottom edge. Soiling to the back panel. ; Remainder 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness
London MacMillan 1999 0333747925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tormented by his harrowing wartime experiences and the loss of his family, Inspector John Madden is sent by Scotland Yard to investigate when a small Surrey village is torn apart by five horrific murders and joins forces with a beautiful doctor to capture the killer, a demented veteran of World War I. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Akunin, Boris Leviathan
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 0297645528 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very faint crease to the front flap. Investigating the bizarre murder of an English aristocrat whose children and servants were found dead nearby of apparent morphine overdoses, police commissioner Gauche follows clues on a luxury cruise ship, where he teams up with Erast Fandorin to identify a dangerous on-board killer. Precedes the U. S. Edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Akunin, Boris Murder on the Leviathan
New York Random House 2004 0297645528 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Top corner lightly tapped, and a few nicks to the tops of the page edges. Investigating the bizarre murder of an English aristocrat whose children and servants were found dead nearby of apparent morphine overdoses, police commissioner Gauche follows clues on a luxury cruise ship, where he teams up with Erast Fandorin to identify a dangerous on-board killer. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 al-Shaykh, Hanan The Story of Zahra
New York Anchor 1994 0385471300 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Zahra, a young Lebanese woman haunted by memories of abuse by her parents, enters into a loveless marriage in West Africa and then returns to war-torn Beirut. Banned in several Arab countries, this is the author's second novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alarcon, Daniel Lost City Radio
New York Harper Collins First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. Imparting comfort while reading the names of missing people to her war-ravaged listeners, radio host Norma finds her life irrevocably changed when a young boy from a remote jungle village provides a connection to her long-missing husband. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Albahari, David Gotz and Meyer
New York Harcourt 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Slight crease to the top corner, near fine. Imparting the story of the systematic 1942 execution of five thousand Belgrade concentration camp prisoners in a transport truck, a school teacher recreates historical events for his students on a school bus, an endeavor that overwhelms the teacher with the brutality of the act. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia
New York Free Press 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Elisa Albert on the title page. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Returning to her native L. A. In search of a new start, Dahlia Finger avoids her dysfunctional family and spends her days in a drug-induced stupor in front of the television, until her diagnosis with an inoperable brain tumor forces her to reevaluate her life. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia
New York Free Press 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Returning to her native L. A. In search of a new start, Dahlia Finger avoids her dysfunctional family and spends her days in a drug-induced stupor in front of the television, until her diagnosis with an inoperable brain tumor forces her to reevaluate her life. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia
New York Free Press 2008 0743291298 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert on the title page, who has added the word, "Yo." Returning to her native L. A. In search of a new start, Dahlia Finger avoids her dysfunctional family and spends her days in a drug-induced stupor in front of the television, until her diagnosis with an inoperable brain tumor forces her to reevaluate her life. The author's first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Albert, Neil February Trouble
New York Walker & Co. 1992 0802712444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Albert, Neil February Trouble
New York Walker & Co. 1992 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. Uncorrected Proof of the second Dave Garrett mystery. Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. By the author of The January Corpse. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Albert, Neil February Trouble
New York Walker & Co. 1992 0802712444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Albert, Neil The January Corpse
New York Walker & Co. 1991 0802732062 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Disbarred lawyer Dave Garrett enters the insular Pennsylvania Dutch community to search for a man who disappeared seven years ago and is presumed dead. A first novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Albert, Susan Wittig Thyme of Death
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1992 0684195224 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. Eager to open up an herb shop and get closer to the earth, China Bayles leaves behind her career in corporate law and moves to Pecan Springs, Texas, but a close friend's tragic death could end her happy plans. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Albert, Susan Wittig Lavender Lies
New York Prime Crime 1999 0425170322 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. China Bayles' wedding plans are threatened as she investigates the murder of a real estate shark. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Albert, Susan Wittig Chile Death
New York Prime Crime 1998 0425165396 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. A near fine copy with only a trace of wear to the corners. While attending the annual chili cook-off in Pecan Springs, ex-lawyer-turned-herbalist China Bayles is forced to turn sleuth when Jeff Cody, the womanizing cook-off judge, mysteriously dies of an allergic reaction to an ingredient that should not be in chili. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Albert, Susan Wittig Mistletoe Man
New York Prime Crime 2000 0425176738 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Albert. Herbalist and amateur sleuth China Bayles is up to her ears in trouble as she tires to support a disturbed friend and reconcile the demands of a new business with affairs of the heart, all the while tracking a killer in small-town Texas. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alderfer, Jonathan (editor) National Geographic Complete Birds of North America
Washington, D.C. National Geographic 2005 0792241754 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Companion to the National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aldrin, Edwin E. "buzz" & Wayne Warga Return to Earth
New York Random House 1973 0394488326 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Faint age toning to the edge of the boards. A near fine copy in a bright dust jacket. Apollo 11 astronaut Buzz Aldrin shared perhaps the greatest moment in history when he and Neil Armstrong became the first humans to set foot on another world. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alexander, Anne Nasser
London Haus Publishing 2005 1904341837 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Alexander introduces the reader to the young Nasser in the context of the time in which he was born and proceeds with a lively account of the 1952 revolution and the subsequent 'high tide of liberation'.' ; Life&Times; 186 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alexander, Bruce Person or Persons Unknown
New York Penguin Group 1997 0399143092 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alexander. Investigating a series of prostitute murders in eighteenth-century London, blind magistrate Sir John Fielding, assisted by young Jeremy, launches a desperate plan to catch the killer. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave the Fool
New York Penguin 1998 0399144196 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alexander. In his fifth appearance, eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding has his fill of familial greed, deception, and homicide among the lowly and the lordly, when he investigates the mysterious death of an earl and the discovery of a severed head on the bank of the Thames. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alexander, Bruce Smuggler's Moon
New York Putnam 2001 0399147748 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alexander. Sir John and Jeremy journey to the seaside town of Deal to investigate a magistrate who is suspected of promoting illegal cargo trade, which occurs under the cover of darkness, and find themselves plunged into a world of greed, murder, and corruption. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alexander, Bruce Experiment in Treason
New York Putnam 2002 0399149236 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alexander on the title page. When a potentially dangerous collection of letters is stolen from a prominent official and turns up in Massachusetts, Sir John Fielding, the blind eighteenth-century London judge, investigates, only to find that the supposed thief has turned up dead and that Benjamin Franklin may have played a role in the crime. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alexander, Gary Unfunny Money
New York Walker & Company 1989 0802757243 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Bamsan Kiet, police chief of the mythical Southeast Asian country of Luong, returns from vacation to find the capital city awash in counterfeit currency and the stability of the nation in jeopardy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Alexie. An Advance Reading Copy in wrappers. A collection of twenty-two interconnected short stories portrays life on the Spokane Indian Reservation, relating the stories of a child with alcoholic parents, a letter-writer who is dying of cancer, and others. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 087113652x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alexie. While a serial killer stalks and scalps white men in Seattle, leaving owl feathers on his victims' bodies, John Smith, an Indian adopted into a white family, becomes dissatisfied with his life, and, as the killer searches for his next victim, John descends into the madness of Seattle's homeless. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues
New York Warner Books 1996 0446672351 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Alexie. One small crease to the bottom of the front cover. When Robert Johnson passes his enchanted guitar to Thomas-Builds-the-Fire, an epic journey of redemption begins that will take the storyteller and musician from the reservation, to Seattle, to Manhattan, and all points in between. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alexie, Sherman One Stick Song
Brooklyn, NY Hanging Loose Press 2000 1882413776 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alexie on the title page. Whether slyly identifying irony as a white man's invention, or deftly moving from prose-like multilayered narratives to formal poetry and song structures, this fifth collection demonstrates many of his skills. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alexie, Sherman Flight
New York Black Cat 2007 0802170374 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Alexie on the title page. French flaps. On the verge of commiting an act of violence, a troubled, orphaned Indian teenager finds himself hurtled through time an into the bodies of a civil rights era FBI agent, an Indian child during the battle at Little Big Horn, a nineteenth- century Indian tracker, and a modern-day airline pilot, before returning to himself, forever altered by his experiences. A paperback original. ; 208 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians
New York Grove Press 2003 0802117449 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of short fiction reflecting the experience of Native Americans caught in the midst of personal and cultural turmoil includes such works as "The Life and Times of Estelle Walks Above," "What You Pawn I will Redeem," and "Do You Know Where I Am?" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Algren, Nelson A Walk On The Wild Side
New York Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A bright copy with chipping to the head and toe of the spine. Light edgewear and dusting to the boards. Two small closed tears to the back panel. The first recipient of the National Book Award presents a haunting yet lyrical portrait of 1930s New Orleans, complete with the hustlers, bootleggers, and prostitutes that frequented Perdido Street in the French Quarter. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm
New York Doubleday 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's slip stapled to the free endpaper. Winner of the first National Book Award in 1950. Small chip and light wrinkling to the back panel. A handsome copy. The Man with the Golden Arm tells the story of Frankie Machine, the golden arm dealer at a back street Chicago gambling den. Bruccoli A4.1. A 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm 50th anniversary critical edition
New York Seven Stories Press 1999 1583220089 Third Printing Softcover Very Good 
Crimping to the base of the spine, and light edgewear. Critical essays from John Clellon Holmes, Mike Royko, Kurt Vonnegut and others accompany the story of gambler Frankie Machine as he struggles to stay alive amid the corruption and drug addiction of Chicago's slums and underworld. Algren wrote of the urban underbelly of America before it was fashionable to do so and still stands as one of our most defiant and enduring novelists. Winner of the first National Book Award. The basis for the Otto Preminger movie starring Frank Sinatra. ; 464 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Algren, Nelson Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway all the Way
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Algren with a large drawing of a cat. One of the most remarkable appraisals of Ernest Hemingway ever written. Aboard the freighter "Malayasia Mail," Algren ponders his personal encounter with Hemingway in Cuba, and the values inherent in Hemingway's stories, as he visits the ports of Pusan, Kowloon, Bombay, and Calcutta. Bruccoli A12.1.a; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ali, Monica Brick Lane
New York Scribner 2003 0743243307 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ali. Carrying into her adult years a sense of fatalism instilled during her hardscrabble birth, Nazneen finds herself married off to a man twice her age and moved to London, where she begins to wonder if she has a say in her own destiny. A first novel. A finalist for the 2003 Booker Award. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Ali, Monica Brick Lane
London Doubleday 2003 038560484x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ali. Carrying into her adult years a sense of fatalism instilled during her hardscrabble birth, Nazneen finds herself married off to a man twice her age and moved to London, where she begins to wonder if she has a say in her own destiny. A first novel, shortlisted for the Booker Prize. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ali, Monica Alentejo Blue
New York Scribner 2007 0743293045 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
A collection of short stories set in the Alentejo province of Portugal features a range of colorful characters, linked by a vivid sense of place and time, including Teresa, a beautiful young girl from the village engaged to a suitable man, who yearns to see the world, and Vasco, a cafe owner who is losing business to the new Internet cafe down the road. By the author of Brick Lane. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ali, Monica Alentejo Blue
New York Scribner 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. A collection of short stories set in the Alentejo province of Portugal features a range of colorful characters, linked by a vivid sense of place and time, including Teresa, a beautiful young girl from the village engaged to a suitable man, who yearns to see the world, and Vasco, a cafe owner who is losing business to the new Internet cafe down the road. By the author of Brick Lane. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ali, Thalassa A Beggar At the Gate
New York Bantam Books 2004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof in orange wrappers. Two years after arriving in India, Mariana Givens finds herself an outcast in her new homeland, scorned by the British because of her sham marriage to a Punjabi native and resented by her husband's people when she takes her infant stepson away from them, and must weave a difficult path amid a rising storm of political and civil strife. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Allen, Joe Vietnam The (Last) War the U.S. Lost
Chicago Haymarket Books 2008 1931859493 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Allen, a peace and social justice activist and regular contributor to the International Socialist Review, offers an overview of the US's disastrous war in Vietnam from a decidedly antiwar perspective, portraying it as a US invasion to destroy a highly popular Vietnamese independence movement and as an integral part of US Cold War imperialism, rather than as a mistake or aberration. Foreword by John Pilger. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allende, Isabel Eva Luna
New York Knopf 1988 0394572734 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed in Spanish by Allende with a drawing of a flower. A small stain on back panel. A servant woman relates the tale of her life and of the landowners, emigres, urchins, guerilla leaders, entertainers, eccentrics, and refugees who instruct and transform her. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune
New York Harper Collins 1999 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Allende. An Advance Reading Copy in wrappers. Raised in the British colony of Valparaiso, Chile, after being abandoned as a baby, a pregnant Eliza follows her lover to California at the height of the Gold Rush and finds adventure and adversity on her road to independence and love. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna
New York Atheneum 1991 0689121024 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Isabel Allende on the half title page. When her lover asks her to tell him a story, Eva Luna complies with a vibrant collection of nearly twenty-four fantastic yet well-plotted gems. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allison, Will What You Have Left
New York Free Press 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Advance Reading Copy in wrappers. Thirty years after being abandoned by her father on the day of her mother's funeral, Holly struggles with her grandfather's suicidal tendencies, a pioneering woman racer, and other eccentrics while slowly reentering her father's life. A first novel. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alpert, Cathryn Rocket City
Aspen MacMurray & Beck 1995 0878448625 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A quixotic first novel encompasses two parallel love stories, traveling through fires, carnivals, dust storms, New Mexico motels, atomic test sights, and desert towns strung together by highways. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Althoff, William F. USS Los Angeles: The Navy's Venerable Airship and Aviation Technology
Dulles VA Potomac Books 2003 1574886215 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Althoff has excavated a trove of data and hundreds of photos dealing with the United States' best shot at a successful dirigible program. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Altschul, Andrew Foster Lady Lazarus
New York Harcourt 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Altschul in Pasadena, CA in 2008. An Uncorrected Proof in plain white wrappers. Small scrape to the spine, and light creasing to the front cover. Follows the life story of Calliope Bird Morath, daughter of punk-rock icon Brandt Morath, whose suicide had devastated the music world, and his notorious wife, Penelope, as she moves from silent childhood, to her career as a poet, to her disappearance and return as the mute leader of a cult, to a showdown with her biographer, in a novel narrated both by Calliope and her biographer. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alvarez, Julia Yo
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1997 1565121570 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alvarez. The center of many lives, thrice-married writer Yolanda Garcia celebrates her fame while entangling others in her web, in a story that is told from the viewpoints of the confused people whose lives she touches. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alvarez, Julia Other Side/Otro Lado
New York Dutton 1995 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Alvarez. Uncorrected Proof. Characterized by respect for the past, delight in the sensory details of the present, and tentative but cherished hope for the future, a collection of poems culminates in the title poem about the poet's return to her native Dominican Republic. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alvarez, Julia A Cafecito Story
White River Junction, VT Chelsea Green 2001 1931498008 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Julia Alvarez. Woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. Presents a modern fable on the challenges of living sustainably, caring for the land, and producing coffee. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alvarez, Julia How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1991 0945575572 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Alvarez. Tiny bump to the top corner. Eagerly embracing their new American culture in Miami, the four Garcia women iron their hair, smoke cigarettes, date American men, forget their Spanish, and lose their accents all in their journey toward adulthood. ; 308 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ambler, Eric Night-Comers
London Heinemann 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some spotting to the text block. Only the faintest trace of rubbing to the spine. Light soiling to the dust jacket flap. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Ambler, Eric A Kind of Anger
London Bodley Head 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very good copy in a price-clipped jacket showing some rubbing and edgewear. Previous owner's name on free endpaper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ambler, Eric Light of Day
New York Knopf 1963 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
An attractive copy with only slight wear to the spine and corners, and two very small closed tears. After being caught stealing traveler's checks from the wrong man, small-time thief and con man Arthur Abdel Simpson is blackmailed into driving a car across the Turkish border and, one step ahead of the Greek and Turkish police, becomes an unwilling participant in a million-dollar robbery. The Light of Day was the basis for Jules Dassin’s classic film, Topkapi. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ambler, Eric The Intriguers
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 First Collected Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small bookstore label on front pastedown. Small chip to the front panel. An omnibus collection of four novels: Passage of Arms, State of Siege, The Schirmer Inheritance, and Judgment on Deltchev. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ambler, Eric A Kind of Anger
New York Atheneum 1964 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Toning to the board edges. Small tear and chipping to the spine. A presentable copy with light edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com