|
|
|
|
1 |
Daedalus: The Negro American Boston The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1965 Softcover Very Good The Fall 1965 issue devoted to The Negro American. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Daniel P. Moynihan, et al. Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
New Mexico Quarterly Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico 1965 Softcover Fine Signed by Author Inscribed by Saul Cohen at his contribution. Includes a story by Stuart M. Kaminsky, twelve years before the first Toby Peters mystery was published. A sharp copy. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler New York Continuum 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
826 Quarterly San Francisco 826 Valencia 2003 Softcover Fine Published in conjunction with McSweeney's Publishing on the one year anniversary of the organization. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
4 Los Angeles Poets Los Angeles Bombshelter Press 2003 0941017273 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good The poets in this collection are Ellen, Mima Pereira, Shirley Love, and Anne Marple. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jawaharlal Nehru: A Memorial Album Bombay Popular Prakashan 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Light chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Bookstore stamp to the front pastedown, underneath the front flap. Jacket is price-clipped. Light soiling to the rear flap and the back panel. Text is clean throughout. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Weisman Art Museum Frank Gehry Designs the Building Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 2004 0816645043 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Light rubbing and edgewear, primarily to the spine. The first art museum designed by Frank Gehry, the Weisman introduces the structural and sculptural qualities that would become the hallmarks of his later works, including the Guggenheim Museum Bilbao, the Experience Music Project in Seattle, and the Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles. ; 80 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A-No. 1 Hobo Camp Fire Tales Cambridge Springs, PA A-No. 1 Publishing Co. 1911 Softcover Ninth edition. Chipping to the corners and head of spine. Binding still solid, about very good in brown illustrated wraps. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Aaron, Relentless Lady First New York St. Martin's Griffin 2007 0312359365 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Trying to stay off the streets despite his low-paying job at the local supermarket, Spencer Lewis leaps at the opportunity when Tia Stern, the gorgeous, wealthy woman whom he had assisted in his market, offers him a high-paying job as her new personal assistant, especially after he discovers just how personal the job can become. A paperback original. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abani, Chris Serpent Girl New York Villard 2005 1400062705 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's material laid in. After being kicked out of college, Bailey Quinn embarks on a difficult and potentially dangerous journey through life, as a series of terrible choices take him from a job at the circus cleaning up elephant poop to a run-in with a meth-cooking biker gang and vengeful circus freaks, to falling in love with a sexy ex-hooker in A. A. The author's first novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abani, Chris Becoming Abigail New York Akashic Books 2006 1888451947 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Abani. Very faint wear to the top corner, still about fine. A searing girl's coming-of-age novella in which a troubled Nigerian teen is threatened with becoming human trade. A paperback original with french flaps. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Abatzoglou, Petros What Does Mrs. Freeman Want? Normal, IL Dalkey Archive Press 2005 1564783901 First US Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Lying on a beach, the narrator of this novel, Petros Abatzoglou, is reminded when he starts drinking of his old friend Mrs. Freeman, whose story he forces upon the female companion who's accompanying him, as if he were testing out his next novel on her. Translated from the Greek by Kay Cicellis. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abbott, Ellen Jensen The Centaur's Daughter Tarrytown, NY Marshall Cavendish 2011 0761459782 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. This YA fantasy about a teen girl trying to unite a divided world is a sequel to Watersmeet. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abbott, Lee K. Love Is the Crooked Thing Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 091269730x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A short story collection, set mostly in New Mexico where the author was born and raised. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abbott, Megan The Song Is You New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743291719 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Abbott on the title page. A fictionalized account based on the mysterious 1949 disappearance of actress Jean Spangler, whose demise was linked to the Black Dahlia killings, is a darkly sensual tale that imagines what may have been her fate. By the Edgar Award-shortlisted author of Die a Little. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous New York Knopf 1979 0394503724 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket As a jump-shoe salesman searches for his wife in a sinister underground hospital, his fascination with the hospital's strange inhabitants, including a girl whose bones are gradually liquefying, causes him to barely notice his wife's unspeakable circumstances. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abel, Kenneth Bait New York Delacourt Press 1994 0385311907 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Good cop-turned-drunk cop, Walsh agrees to help federal prosecutor Kate Haggerty get Mafia don Jimmy D'Angelo, who has ordered Walsh's death, and he enters a jungle of corruption, lies, and murder. A first novel. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Abel, Kenneth Cold Steel Rain New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399146628 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Abel. In a tense mystery set in New Orleans, Danny Chaisson, an idealistic lawyer who runs errends for a politician on the side to make extra money, becomes the patsy in a power play that may end with him in a body bag. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Abella, Alex The Great American New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684814277 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Cuban-born Abella's second novel is set amid the drama of the overthrow of Cuban dictator Batista and the rise of Castro. By the author of The Killing of the Saints. Creasing to the back cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ablow, Keith Denial New York Pantheon Books 1997 0679442111 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author, "Face your fears and find yourself", and dated in the year of publication. Very mild edgewear to the jacket. Written by a practicing psychiatrist, a psychological thriller pits a forensic psychologist against a homeless schizophrenic, who confesses to a grisly murder, and ultimately against his own inner demons. A first novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aboulela, Leila Minaret New York Black Cat 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers. Raised in a wealthy family in the Sudan, Najwa never imagined that a journey that began at Khartoum university would wind its way to London, where, in her late thirties, she finds herself working as a maid and dreaming about all she has lost. This is the author’s first work to be published in the U. S. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Abrahams, Peter Delusion New York William Morrow 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial wrappers. Twenty years after her testimony results in a conviction and leads to her marriage to the case's detective, Nell Jarreau is shocked and overwhelmed with guilt to learn that new evidence has exonerated the man she helped send to prison. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abrams, Douglas Carlton Eye of the Whale New York Atria Books 2009 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Elizabeth McKay, who studies humpback whale songs, investigates the appearance of a humpback in the Sacramento River and its unusual song, a task that is complicated by Elizabeth's unstable family life and an ensuing media frenzy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Acevedo, Mario X-Rated Blood Suckers New York Rayo 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. Hard-boiled action mixes with soft-core titillation in Acevedo's second novel featuring soldier turned vampire PI Felix Gomez, who's approached by porn actress Katz Meow to investigate the murder of her colleague Roxy Bronze. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Plato Papers A Prophecy New York Nan A. Talese 2000 0385497687 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In the year 3700, a public orator named Plato educates the masses about the important texts and beliefs of previous ages. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adam, Christina Any Small Thing Can Save You a Bestiary New York BlueHen Books 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Warmly inscribed by Adam, "For Michael, May every small thing save you. Best Wishes, Christina Adam." An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. A collection of vignettes about the beauty of the natural world. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adam, Christina Love and Country Boston Little, Brown & Company 2003 0316735000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A first novel set in a small ranching town, by the author of Any Small Thing Can Save You. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, Alice Return Trips New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394536339 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A remainder dot to the top edge, and a closed tear to the front panel.; Remainder Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, Alice Rich Rewards New York Knopf 1980 0394511018 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Chipping to the head of the spine, and the back panel. In flight from a finished love affair in Boston, Daphne Matthiessen--veteran of many affairs--arrives in San Francisco to visit an old school friend, becomes involved with the friend's friends, and submits to memory and fantasy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adams, Jane Greenway London MacMillan & Co. 1995 0333644247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Cassie Maltham returns to the English seashore village, where she had seen her cousin Susie vanish forever in the ancient, shaded greenway path, and now that Cassie is back, another little girl has been swallowed up by this insatiable evil. The author's first novel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Addonizio, Kim My Dreams Out in the Street New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743297725 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Addonizio on the title page. A second novel by the National Book Award finalist author of the poetry collection Tell Me explores the themes of serendipity and synchronicity in a tale that celebrates the triumphs of the human heart in the face of tests of faith. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adler, John Morel The Hunt Out of the Thicket Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1990 0945575068 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jones, Laura In these stories, Adler evokes the deep woods, tidal flats, seacoast and people of both his native Georgia and South Carolina's low country. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adrian, Chris Gob's Grief New York Broadway Books 2001 0767902815 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. A small tear, and creasing to the back cover. Adrian's novel was reborn from a story that first appeared in The New Yorker in 1997, just as in the novel itself an 11-year-old bugler, Tomo, killed during the battle of Chickamauga, is reborn from a machine designed by his grief-stricken twin brother, Gob, in the years following the Civil War. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family New York McDowell, Obolensky 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on his Tennessee childhood. First Edition, second issue. Light edgewear, and a small chip to the top of the back panel. A very presentable copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Agüeros, Jack Dominoes and Other Stories from the Puerto Rican Willimantic, CT Curbstone Books 1995 188068411x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In this debut collection of eight stories, poet, playwright and television writer Agueros creates portraits of New York City's Puerto Rican community, revealing the complexities of people whose indigenous culture often conflicts with their new urban life. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Airth, Rennie River of Darkness London MacMillan 1999 0333747925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Tormented by his harrowing wartime experiences and the loss of his family, Inspector John Madden is sent by Scotland Yard to investigate when a small Surrey village is torn apart by five horrific murders and joins forces with a beautiful doctor to capture the killer, a demented veteran of World War I. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Akst, Daniel The Webster Chronicle (Includes Uncorrected Proof) New York BlueHen Books 2001 0399148124 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket When a modern New England town is wracked by accusations of child abuse at a local preschool, bankrupt small-town journalist Terry Mathers must climb out of his middle age torpor to scoop the national media on the story. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Akst, Daniel The Webster Chronicle New York BlueHen Books 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. When a modern New England town is wracked by accusations of child abuse at a local preschool, bankrupt small-town journalist Terry Mathers must climb out of his middle age torpor to scoop the national media on the story. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Aksyonov, Vassily Generations of Winter New York Random House 1994 039456961x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Previous owner's embossed stamp on the free endpaper. Light wear to the bottom of the page edges, and a slight crease to the front flap. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Aksyonov, Vassily The Island of Crimea New York Random House 1983 0394524314 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A remainder mark to the top edge, and a small chip to the top of the back panel. A satirical view of life in the Soviet Union, told through the adventures of a playboy and successful newspaper editor. ; Remainder Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aksyonov, Vassily Our Golden Ironburg A Novel With Formulas Ann Arbor, MI Ardis 1989 0882335596 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light rubbing and edgewear. Aksyonov is one of the Russian writers who gained notoriety in the 1960s and '70s for an experimental style of writing, bitterly criticized by the Soviet publishing establishment as ``neo-realism.'' Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Akunin, Boris Leviathan London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 0297645528 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very faint crease to the front flap. Investigating the bizarre murder of an English aristocrat whose children and servants were found dead nearby of apparent morphine overdoses, police commissioner Gauche follows clues on a luxury cruise ship, where he teams up with Erast Fandorin to identify a dangerous on-board killer. Precedes the U. S. Edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Akunin, Boris Murder on the Leviathan New York Random House 2004 0297645528 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Top corner lightly tapped, and a few nicks to the tops of the page edges. Investigating the bizarre murder of an English aristocrat whose children and servants were found dead nearby of apparent morphine overdoses, police commissioner Gauche follows clues on a luxury cruise ship, where he teams up with Erast Fandorin to identify a dangerous on-board killer. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Al-azzawi, Fadhil Cell Block Five New York American University in Cairo Press 2008 9774161424 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The first Iraqi prison novel, from the author of The Last of Angels. Drawing the reader subtly into the political section of an Iraqi prison, this compelling story easily transcends cultural boundaries. ; Modern Arabic Literature Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
al-Shaykh, Hanan The Story of Zahra New York Anchor 1994 0385471300 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Zahra, a young Lebanese woman haunted by memories of abuse by her parents, enters into a loveless marriage in West Africa and then returns to war-torn Beirut. Banned in several Arab countries, this is the author's second novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
al-Shaykh, Hanan Beirut Blues New York Doubleday 1995 0385473818 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's third novel takes the form of a series of letters through which a woman contrasts Beirut's cosmopolitan past with its disastrous present. Staining to the front panel. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Albahari, David Gotz and Meyer New York Harcourt 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Slight crease to the top corner, near fine. Imparting the story of the systematic 1942 execution of five thousand Belgrade concentration camp prisoners in a transport truck, a school teacher recreates historical events for his students on a school bus, an endeavor that overwhelms the teacher with the brutality of the act. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia New York Free Press 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by Elisa Albert on the title page. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Returning to her native L. A. In search of a new start, Dahlia Finger avoids her dysfunctional family and spends her days in a drug-induced stupor in front of the television, until her diagnosis with an inoperable brain tumor forces her to reevaluate her life. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia New York Free Press 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Returning to her native L. A. In search of a new start, Dahlia Finger avoids her dysfunctional family and spends her days in a drug-induced stupor in front of the television, until her diagnosis with an inoperable brain tumor forces her to reevaluate her life. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Albert, Elisa The Book of Dahlia New York Free Press 2008 0743291298 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Albert on the title page, who has added the word, "Yo." Returning to her native L. A. In search of a new start, Dahlia Finger avoids her dysfunctional family and spends her days in a drug-induced stupor in front of the television, until her diagnosis with an inoperable brain tumor forces her to reevaluate her life. The author's first novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Albert, Neil February Trouble New York Walker & Co. 1992 0802712444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Albert. Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Albert, Neil February Trouble New York Walker & Co. 1992 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by Albert. Uncorrected Proof of the second Dave Garrett mystery. Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. By the author of The January Corpse. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Albert, Neil The January Corpse New York Walker & Co. 1991 0802732062 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Disbarred lawyer Dave Garrett enters the insular Pennsylvania Dutch community to search for a man who disappeared seven years ago and is presumed dead. A first novel. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Albert, Neil February Trouble New York Walker & Co. 1992 0802712444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Lawyer-turned-private investigator Dave Garrett investigates the sabotage of a new Chinese fast-food franchise in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the heart of Amish country. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Lavender Lies New York Prime Crime 1999 0425170322 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Albert. China Bayles' wedding plans are threatened as she investigates the murder of a real estate shark. ; Signed by Author Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Alcala, Kathleen Spirits of the Ordinary A Tale of Casas Grandes San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 0811814475 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Alcala and dated in 1999. In her first novel, Alcala has crafted a fable about the convergence of Mexican, American and Jewish cultures along the Mexico/Texas border. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Alcala, Kathleen The Flower in the Skull New York Mariner Books 1999 0156006340 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Inscribed by Alcala and dated in the year of publication. Recounts the lives of a nineteenth-century Opata Indian woman who flees the desert of New Mexico when Mexican soldiers attack her village, her daughter, and a Latina woman from present-day Los Angeles who becomes fascinated by her own ancestry. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Alcala, Kathleen The Flower in the Skull San Francisco Chronicle Books 1998 0811819167 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Recounts the lives of a nineteenth-century Indian woman who flees the desert of New Mexico when Mexican soldiers attack her village, her daughter, and a Latina woman from present-day Los Angeles who becomes fascinated by her own ancestry. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Alden, Paulette Bates Feeding the Eagles Saint Paul, MN Graywolf Press 1988 1555971113 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket A remainder stamp to the bottom edge. A debut short story collection written over a period of 15 years, the narratives have as the central character Miriam Batson, a Southerner transplanted to the Midwest by marriage. ; Remainder Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Aldrin, Edwin E. "Buzz" & Wayne Warga Return to Earth New York Random House 1973 0394488326 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Light age toning to the edge of the boards. A near fine copy in a bright dust jacket. Apollo 11 astronaut Buzz Aldrin shared perhaps the greatest moment in history when he and Neil Armstrong became the first humans to set foot on another world. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Alexander, Bruce Person or Persons Unknown New York Penguin Group 1997 0399143092 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Alexander. Investigating a series of prostitute murders in eighteenth-century London, blind magistrate Sir John Fielding, assisted by young Jeremy, launches a desperate plan to catch the killer. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave the Fool New York Penguin 1998 0399144196 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Alexander. In his fifth appearance, eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding has his fill of familial greed, deception, and homicide among the lowly and the lordly, when he investigates the mysterious death of an earl and the discovery of a severed head on the bank of the Thames. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Alexander, Bruce Smuggler's Moon New York Putnam 2001 0399147748 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Alexander. Sir John and Jeremy journey to the seaside town of Deal to investigate a magistrate who is suspected of promoting illegal cargo trade, which occurs under the cover of darkness, and find themselves plunged into a world of greed, murder, and corruption. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Alexander, David The Death of Humpty Dumpty New York Random House 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small price sticker to the rear panel. Faded tape stains to the dust jacket flaps and boards. Tanning to the spine. Bart Hardin investigates the faked suicide of a nightclub comedian. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alexander, David Hush-A-Bye Murder New York Random House 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Previous owner's name stamped to the free endpaper and front pastedown. Offsetting to the endpapers, and a small stain to the back panel. Light rubbing, and a crease to the front flap. Bart Hardin is framed for murder while trying to protect a radio actress. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Alexander, David Paint the Town Black New York Random House 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very slight rubbing. Bart Hardin, managing editor of the Broadway Times takes a job with a trade alliance, and gets involved with murder and fake artifacts. A bright and attractive copy. Featured in Pronzini and Muller's 1001 Midnights. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Alexander, David Die, Little Goose New York Random House 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A very presentable copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, with soiling to the back panel. A Bart Hardin Broadway mystery. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Alexander, Gary Unfunny Money New York Walker & Company 1989 0802757243 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Bamsan Kiet, police chief of the mythical Southeast Asian country of Luong, returns from vacation to find the capital city awash in counterfeit currency and the stability of the nation in jeopardy. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alexie, Sherman One Stick Song Brooklyn, NY Hanging Loose Press 2000 1882413776 First Trade Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Alexie on the title page. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Whether slyly identifying irony as a white man's invention, or deftly moving from prose-like multilayered narratives to formal poetry and song structures, this fifth collection demonstrates many of his skills. Light creasing to the corners. An uncommon proof. ; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by Alexie. An Advance Reading Copy in wrappers. A collection of twenty-two interconnected short stories portrays life on the Spokane Indian Reservation, relating the stories of a child with alcoholic parents, a letter-writer who is dying of cancer, and others. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof) New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 087113652x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Alexie. While a serial killer stalks and scalps white men in Seattle, leaving owl feathers on his victims' bodies, John Smith, an Indian adopted into a white family, becomes dissatisfied with his life, and, as the killer searches for his next victim, John descends into the madness of Seattle's homeless. A signed Uncorrected Proof with publisher's letter laid in is included.; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians New York Grove Press 2003 0802117449 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A collection of short fiction reflecting the experience of Native Americans caught in the midst of personal and cultural turmoil includes such works as "The Life and Times of Estelle Walks Above," "What You Pawn I will Redeem," and "Do You Know Where I Am?" Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians New York Grove Press 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Alexie. Offers eleven stories about Native Americans who, like all Americans, find themselves at personal and cultural crossroads, faced with heartrending, tragic, sometimes wondrous moments of being that test their loyalties, their capacities, and their notions of who they are and whom they love. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Alexie, Sherman One Stick Song Brooklyn, NY Hanging Loose Press 2000 1882413776 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Alexie on the title page. Whether slyly identifying irony as a white man's invention, or deftly moving from prose-like multilayered narratives to formal poetry and song structures, this fifth collection demonstrates many of his skills. ; Signed by Author Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Alexie, Sherman Flight New York Black Cat 2007 0802170374 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by Alexie on the title page. On the verge of commiting an act of violence, a troubled, orphaned Indian teenager finds himself hurtled through time an into the bodies of a civil rights era FBI agent, an Indian child during the battle at Little Big Horn, a nineteenth- century Indian tracker, and a modern-day airline pilot, before returning to himself, forever altered by his experiences. A paperback original. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians New York Grove Press 2003 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Alexie. An Uncorrected Proof in tan wrappers. Offers eleven stories about Native Americans who, like all Americans, find themselves at personal and cultural crossroads, faced with heartrending, tragic, sometimes wondrous moments of being that test their loyalties, their capacities, and their notions of who they are and whom they love. Slight edgewear only.; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World New York Grove Press 2001 0802138004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by Alexie. An Advance Reading Copy of the first paperback edition. A collection of stories about young Native Americans introduces a surprising cast of characters who live and love in two worlds, balancing their Indian heritage and traditions against the realities of the modern world. Very faint edgewear.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Alexis, Andre Childhood New York Henry Holt & Company 1998 0805059814 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The author's debut novel, the story of a young Canadian with roots in Trinidad. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|