Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  Daedalus: The Negro American
Boston  The American Academy of Arts and Sciences  1965  Wraps  Very Good  
The Fall 1965 issue devoted to The Negro American. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Daniel P. Moynihan, et al. Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Key Pittman, Late a Senator from Nevada.
Washington, D.C.  Government Printing Office  1942  Cloth  Very Good  
Memorial services held in the House of Representatives and Senate of the United States, together with remarks presented in eulogy of Key Pittman. This copy bears a stamp on the front pastedown "from the office of Pat McCarran, U.S. Senate." Some notations in pencil in the margins of a few pages, possibly in McCarran's hand. Bumping to the corners, but overall very light wear.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Official Guide Book of the San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA  Zoological Society of San Diego  1947  Wraps  Very Good  
Sixth Edition. A solid copy with creasing and edgewear. Includes the fold-out map tipped in to the back cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  New Mexico Quarterly
Albuquerque  Univ. Of New Mexico  1965  Wraps  Fine  
Includes a story by Stuart M. Kaminsky, twelve years before the first Toby Peters mystery was published. A sharp copy.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  Winter's Tales 1
New York  St Martin's Press  1955  First Printing  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler
New York  Continuum  2005  First Printing Galley/Proof  Wraps  Fine  
Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  826 Quarterly
San Francisco  826 Valencia  2003  Soft Cover  Fine  
Published in conjunction with McSweeney's Publishing on the one year anniversary of the organization.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  4 Los Angeles Poets
Los Angeles  Bombshelter Press  2003  0941017273  First Printing  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
The poets in this collection are Ellen, Mima Pereira, Shirley Love, and Anne Marple.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Jawaharlal Nehru: A Memorial Album
Bombay  Popular Prakashan  1964  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  
Light chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Bookstore stamp to the front pastedown, underneath the front flap. Jacket is price-clipped. Light soiling to the rear flap and the back panel. Text is clean throughout.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A-No. 1  Hobo Camp Fire Tales
Cambridge Springs, PA  A-No. 1 Publishing Co.  1911  Wraps  
Ninth edition. Chipping to the corners and head of spine. Binding still solid, about very good in brown illustrated wraps.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A-No. 1  Golden Legacy Illustrated History Magazine, Vol. 7: Frederick Douglass, Part One.
St. Albans, NY  Fitzgerald Publishing Co.  1969  Wraps  
A black history comic book. Written by Joan Bacchus, Francis Taylor, and Lydia Cade. Illustrated by Joan Bacchus, Howard Darden, and Ezra Jackson. Edges chipped, about very good in stapled wraps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aaron, Chester  Symptoms of Terminal Passion
Berkeley  El Leon Literary Arts  2006  First Printing Galley/Proof  Soft Cover  Fine  
An Uncorrected Galley with publisher's letter laid in.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbott, Megan  The Song Is You
New York  Simon & Schuster  2007  0743291719  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author on the title page. The second novel by the author of Die A Little.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abe, Kobo  Secret Rendezvous
New York  Knopf  1979  0394503724  First U.S. Edition  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abel, Kenneth  Bait
New York  Delacourt Press  1994  0385311907  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
The author's first novel.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abel, Kenneth  Cold Steel Rain
New York  G. P. Putnam's Sons  2000  0399146628  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abella, Alex  Killing of the Saints
New York  Crown  1991  051758509x  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
The author's first novel. Signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abella, Alex  Dead of Night : A Novel
New York  Simon & Schuster  1998  0684814269  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
By the author of The Killing of the Saints. Signed by the author.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ablow, Keith  Denial
New York  Pantheon Books  1997  0679442111  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
Signed by the author, "Face your fears and find yourself", and dated in the year of publication. Very mild edgewear to the jacket.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aboulela, Leila  Minaret
New York  Black Cat  2005  First U.S. Edition Galley/Proof  Soft Cover  Fine  
The author's first book to be published in the U.S. An Uncorrected Proof, fine in plain wrappers.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abramo, J. L.  Catching Water in a Net
New York  Minotaur Books  2001  031228232x  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Winner of the 2000 St. Martin's Press PWA Award for Best First Private Eye Novel.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Accawi, Anwar  Boy from the Tower of the Moon
Boston  Beacon Press  1999  First Printing Galley/Proof  Wraps  Fine  
Uncorrected Proof fine in wraps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Alice  Rich Rewards
New York  Knopf  1980  First Printing  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Ansel  Examples: The Making of Forty Photographs
Boston  Little Brown  1983  0821215515  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Reprint. Signed by Ansel Adams on the half title page. A review copy with publisher's letter laid in, indicating that a few copies were signed by the author for employees and friends of the publisher.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Douglas  The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Deluxe 25th Anniversary Edition
New York  Harmony Books  2004  1400052939  First Printing  Hard Cover  Near Fine  Near Fine  
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Light shelf wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Jane  Greenway
London  MacMillan & Co.  1995  0333644247  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Fine in jacket. The author's first novel.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Samuel Hopkins  Tambay Gold
New York  Dell  1943  Mass Market Paperback  Very Good  
Dell Mapback 020.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Addonizio, Kim  My Dreams Out in the Street
New York  Simon & Schuster  2007  0743297725  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author on the title page.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adlon, Arthur  Passion Nurse
Chariot  1961  First Printing  Mass Market Paperback  Good  
Creasing to the corners and spine. Binding still tight.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Agosin, Marjorie; Franzen, Cola (translator)  Sargasso
Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.  White Pine Press  1993  187772727x  First Printing  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
By the author of Zones of Pain. Facing English translation by Cola Franzen. A near fine copy with only a trace of wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio  Seven Serpents & Seven Moons
Austin, TX  Univ. Of Texas  1979  First Edition Remainder  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Airth, Rennie  River of Darkness
London  MacMillan  1999  0333747925  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
By the author of Once A Spy. Fine in jacket.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 al-Shaykh, Hanan  Story of Zahra
New York  Anchor  1994  0385471300  First U.S. Edition  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Banned in several Arab countries, this is the author's second novel.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Albahari, David  Gotz and Meyer
New York  Harcourt  2005  First U.S. Edition Galley/Proof  Wraps  
Uncorrected Proof in plain red wraps. Slight crease to the top corner, near fine.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Albert, Elisa  The Book of Dahlia
New York  Free Press  2008  0743291298  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by Elisa Albert on the title page, with the inscription, "Hey There." The author's first novel.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Albert, Elisa  The Book of Dahlia
New York  Free Press  2008  First Printing Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)  Soft Cover  Fine  
Signed by Elisa Albert on the title page. The author's first novel.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Albert, Neil  February Trouble
New York  Walker & Co.  1992  0802712444  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
By the author of The January Corpse. Signed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Albert, Neil  February Trouble
New York  Walker & Co.  1992  First Printing Galley/Proof  Soft Cover  Fine  
Uncorrected Proof of the second Dave Garrett mystery. Signed by the author.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Albert, Neil  February Trouble
New York  Walker & Co.  1992  0802712444  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
The second Dave Garrett mystery.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Albert, Neil  January Corpse
New York  Walker & Co.  1991  0802732062  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
The author's debut mystery. Fine in jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Albert, Susan Wittig  Thyme of Death
New York  Charles Scribner's Sons  1992  0684195224  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Albert, Susan Wittig  Lavender Lies: A China Bayles Mystery
New York  Prime Crime  1999  0425170322  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Albert, Susan Wittig  Chile Death: A China Bayles Mystery
New York  Prime Crime  1998  0425165396  First Printing  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
Signed by the author. A near fine copy with only a trace of wear to the corners.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Albert, Susan Wittig  Mistletoe Man
New York  Prime Crime  2000  0425176738  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alderfer, Jonathan (editor)  National Geographic Complete Birds of North America
Washington, D.C.  National Geographic  2005  0792241754  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
Companion to the National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alexander, Bruce  The Color of Death : A Sir John Fielding Mystery
New York  Penguin  2000  0399146482  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alexander, Bruce  Person or Persons Unknown : A Sir John Fielding Mystery
New York  Penguin Group  1997  0399143092  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alexander, Bruce  Jack Knave the Fool
New York  Penguin  1998  0399144196  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alexander, Bruce  Watery Grave
New York  Putnam  1996  0399141553  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alexander, Bruce  Smuggler's Moon: A Sir John Fielding Mystery
New York  Putnam  2001  0399147748  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alexander, Bruce  Experiment in Treason
New York  Putnam  2002  0399149236  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alexander, Gary  Unfunny Money
New York  Walker & Company  1989  0802757243  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alexie, Sherman  Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
New York  Atlantic Monthly Press  1993  First Printing Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)  Wraps  Fine  
Named by Granta magazine as one of America's 20 Best Novelists under the age of forty. Signed by the author.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alexie, Sherman  Indian Killer
New York  Atlantic Monthly Press  1996  087113652x  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alexie, Sherman  Reservation Blues
New York  Warner Books  1996  0446672351  First Printing  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
Signed by the author. One small crease to the bottom of the front cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alexie, Sherman  One Stick Song
Brooklyn, NY  Hanging Loose Press  2000  1882413776  First Trade  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author on the title page.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Algren, Nelson  A Walk On The Wild Side
New York  Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy  1956  First Printing  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
A bright copy with chipping to the head and toe of the spine. Light edgewear and dusting to the boards. Two small closed tears to the back panel.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ali, Monica  Brick Lane
New York  Scribner  2003  0743243307  First U.S. Edition  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Signed on the title page. A finalist for the 2003 Booker Award.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ali, Monica  Brick Lane
London  Doubleday  2003  038560484x  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed by the author. The first book by Monica Ali, and a finalist for the Booker Award.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Allende, Isabel  Eva Luna
New York  Knopf  1988  0394572734  First U.S. Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
Inscribed in Spanish by the author with a drawing of a flower. A small stain on back panel.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allende, Isabel  Daughter of Fortune
New York  Harper Collins  1999  First Printing Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)  Soft Cover  Fine  
Signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allende, Isabel  The Stories of Eva Luna
New York  Atheneum  1991  0689121024  First U.S. Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Inscribed by Isabel Allende on the half title page.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Allman, Kevin  Tight Shot
New York  St. Martin's  1995  0312119046  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
A faint trace of rubbing to the spine. Author's first mystery.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alpert, Cathryn  Rocket City
Aspen  MacMurray & Beck  1995  0878448625  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
The author's first novel.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alter, Robert Edmond  Carny Kill
Berkeley  Black Lizard  1986  0887390080  First Printing  Mass Market Paperback  Fine  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Althoff, William F.  USS Los Angeles: The Navy's Venerable Airship and Aviation Technology
Dulles VA  Potomac Books  2003  1574886215  First Printing  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
Only a trace of shelfwear, a near fine copy of this paperback.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alvarez, Julia  Yo
Chapel Hill  Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill  1997  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author
Signed by the author.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alvarez, Julia  Other Side/Otro Lado
New York  Dutton  1995  First Printing Galley/Proof  Soft Cover  Fine  
Uncorrected Proof. Signed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alvarez, Julia  A Cafecito Story
White River Junction, VT  Chelsea Green  2001  1931498008  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
Signed by Julia Alvarez. Woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ambler, Eric  Night-Comers
London  Heinemann  1956  First Printing  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
Some spotting to the text block. Only the faintest trace of rubbing to the spine. Light soiling to the dust jacket flap.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ambler, Eric  Kind of Anger
London  Bodley Head  1964  First Printing  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
A very good copy in a price-clipped jacket showing some rubbing and edgewear. Previous owner's name on free endpaper.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ambler, Eric  Light of Day
New York  Knopf  1963  First U.S. Edition  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
An attractive copy with only slight wear to the spine and corners, and two very small closed tears.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Andersen, Kurt  Heyday
New York  Random House  2007  0375504737  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Signed and dated by the author on the title page.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anderson, Greg  Tatiana
Beverly Hills, CA  Champion Press  1998  1891400401  First Printing  Cloth  Fine  Very Good  
Signed by the author. Light edgewear to the dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anderson, Kent  Night Dogs
Tucson  Dennis McMillan  1996  0939767279  First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Author's second book. Published by Dennis McMillan, Foreword by James Crumley, Title Page and Dust Jacket design by Michael Kellner. Signed by all contributors.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson, Kent