|
|
|
|
1 |
Daedalus: The Negro American Boston The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1965 Wraps Very Good The Fall 1965 issue devoted to The Negro American. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Daniel P. Moynihan, et al. Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Key Pittman, Late a Senator from Nevada. Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1942 Cloth Very Good Memorial services held in the House of Representatives and Senate of the United States, together with remarks presented in eulogy of Key Pittman. This copy bears a stamp on the front pastedown "from the office of Pat McCarran, U.S. Senate." Some notations in pencil in the margins of a few pages, possibly in McCarran's hand. Bumping to the corners, but overall very light wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
New Mexico Quarterly Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico 1965 Wraps Fine Includes a story by Stuart M. Kaminsky, twelve years before the first Toby Peters mystery was published. A sharp copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
33 & 1/3 Spring 2005 Sampler New York Continuum 2005 First Printing Galley/Proof Wraps Fine Extracts from 8 different titles that Continuum will publish in their 33&1/3 series. The selections are from (Four Symbols) by Erik Davis, Armed Forces by Franklin Bruno, Exile on Main Street by Bill Janovitz, Grace by Daphne Brooks, Loveless by Mike McGonigal, Murmur by J. Niimi, Pet Sounds by Jim Fusilli, and Ramones by Nicholas Rombes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
826 Quarterly San Francisco 826 Valencia 2003 Soft Cover Fine Published in conjunction with McSweeney's Publishing on the one year anniversary of the organization. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
4 Los Angeles Poets Los Angeles Bombshelter Press 2003 0941017273 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good The poets in this collection are Ellen, Mima Pereira, Shirley Love, and Anne Marple. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jawaharlal Nehru: A Memorial Album Bombay Popular Prakashan 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Good Light chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Bookstore stamp to the front pastedown, underneath the front flap. Jacket is price-clipped. Light soiling to the rear flap and the back panel. Text is clean throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A-No. 1 Hobo Camp Fire Tales Cambridge Springs, PA A-No. 1 Publishing Co. 1911 Wraps Ninth edition. Chipping to the corners and head of spine. Binding still solid, about very good in brown illustrated wraps. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ablow, Keith Denial New York Pantheon Books 1997 0679442111 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by the author, "Face your fears and find yourself", and dated in the year of publication. Very mild edgewear to the jacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Aboulela, Leila Minaret New York Black Cat 2005 First U.S. Edition Galley/Proof Soft Cover Fine The author's first book to be published in the U.S. An Uncorrected Proof, fine in plain wrappers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Algren, Nelson A Walk On The Wild Side New York Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A bright copy with chipping to the head and toe of the spine. Light edgewear and dusting to the boards. Two small closed tears to the back panel. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Ali, Monica Brick Lane London Doubleday 2003 038560484x First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by the author. The first book by Monica Ali, and a finalist for the Booker Award. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Allende, Isabel Eva Luna New York Knopf 1988 0394572734 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed in Spanish by the author with a drawing of a flower. A small stain on back panel. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Ambler, Eric Night-Comers London Heinemann 1956 First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Some spotting to the text block. Only the faintest trace of rubbing to the spine. Light soiling to the dust jacket flap. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Ambler, Eric Kind of Anger London Bodley Head 1964 First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good A very good copy in a price-clipped jacket showing some rubbing and edgewear. Previous owner's name on free endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Ambler, Eric Light of Day New York Knopf 1963 First U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good An attractive copy with only slight wear to the spine and corners, and two very small closed tears. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Anderson, Greg Tatiana Beverly Hills, CA Champion Press 1998 1891400401 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good Signed by the author. Light edgewear to the dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Anderson, Kent Night Dogs Tucson Dennis McMillan 1996 0939767279 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Author's second book. Published by Dennis McMillan, Foreword by James Crumley, Title Page and Dust Jacket design by Michael Kellner. Signed by all contributors. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|