|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Browne, Howard Pork City New York St. Martin's Press 1988 0312014937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Warmly inscribed by Browne and dated in the year of publication. "For ---, A good and valued friend since 1936". Dust jacket shows light creasing and edgewear. One tiny chip and small scratch to the top of the front panel. Top corner lightly bumped. When former Tribune reporter Jake Lingle is gunned down on the streets of Al Capone's Chicago, in June 1930, tough Tribune publisher Colonel Robert McCormick becomes determined that someone will pay for the crime. By the author of the Paul Pine mysteries. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Browne, Howard Incredible Ink Tucson, AZ Dennis McMillan Publications 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap and slipcase. One of 350 copies numbered and signed by Browne. Collected pulp detective fiction plus a short memoir published in honor of his 90th birthday. Dustjacket by Joe Servello. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Browning, Robert The Pied Piper of Hamelin Pasadena, CA Clinker Press 2001 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Printed in March 2001 at the Clinker Press by Andre Chaves on Arches paper on a Vandercook press, set in 18 point Powell on a Ludlow typograph. Illustrated by the printer and limited to 30 copies. A beautiful production. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Brownrigg, Sylvia The Metaphysical Touch New York Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1999 0374199655 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brownrigg. Living on opposite coasts of the U. S. , two people about to burn their bridges begin to fall in love via the Internet while wondering if they can really trust each other's words. Winner of the Los Angeles Times Best Book of the Year. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Brownrigg, Sylvia The Metaphysical Touch London Victor Gollancz 1998 0575066539 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brownrigg. Living on opposite coasts of the U. S. , two people about to burn their bridges begin to fall in love via the Internet while wondering if they can really trust each other's words. Winner of the Los Angeles Times Best Book of the Year. The British edition precedes the U. S. Edition. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Brownrigg, Sylvia The Metaphysical Touch New York Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1999 0374199655 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Living on opposite coasts of the U. S. , two people about to burn their bridges begin to fall in love via the Internet while wondering if they can really trust each other's words. Winner of the Los Angeles Times Best Book of the Year. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Brownrigg, Sylvia Ten Women Who Shook the World New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2000 0374272891 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Ten tales in a philosophical vein, often delicately surreal, from novelist Brownrigg, who muses on the place of women in every capacity from makers of the world's wonders to givers of parties. By the author of The Metaphysical Touch. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Bruckheimer, Linda Dreaming Southern New York Dutton 1999 0525944532 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Traveling cross-country with four children to outrace her husband's creditors, Lila Mae Wooten is enthralled by the scenic wonders she encounters, until her trip takes an offbeat turn thanks to the family of a Native American waitress. A first novel. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Bruen, Ken Blitz London Do Not Press 2002 190431600x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author Signed by Bruen on the dedication page. Currently in the middle of a crisis in morale, the members of the South East London police squad--Detective Sergeant Brant, in trouble for assaulting a police shrink; Chief Inspector Roberts, grieving over the sudden death of his wife; and WPC Falls, battling both racism and gender prejudice--are suddenly confronted by "The Blitz," a serial killer preying on cops around London. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Bruen, Ken American Skin Boston Justin, Charles & Co. Publishers 2006 1932112472 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Bruen on the title page. Traces the collision of Stephen Blake, his girlfriend Siobhan, his best friend Tommy, an IRA terrorist named Stapleton, and an American psychopath named Dade, who interact between the dive bars of New York and the harsh Southwest desert. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Bruen, Ken Priest London Bantam Press 2006 0593056604 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Bruen on the title page. The decapitation killing of Father Joyce in the confessional of a Galway church shocks all of Ireland, including Jack Taylor, a man devastated by a recent personal loss, who finds himself confronted by the prospects of a new job, a fresh start in life, an unexpected partnership, and a last desperate chance to fulfill his dreams of a family. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Bruen, Ken The Magdalen Martyrs New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2005 0312316453 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Bruen on the title page. Struggling to remain sober and overcome a debt to a local thug, Jack Taylor accepts a job tracking down a woman who once befriended the thug's mother, an assignment that proves increasingly challenging and dangerous. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Bruen, Ken Vixen New York Minotaur Books 2005 0312327307 First US Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Inspector Brant must draw on all of his ruthlessness, street smarts, and skills as an investigator as he and his team with the Southeast London police squad pursue The Vixen, a sensuous, psychopathic, female serial killer who has been setting off a series of lethal explosions across the city of London. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Bryan, Mike The Afterword New York Pantheon 2003 0375422129 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Bryan, writing as himself (or so it seems), claims The Afterword is indeed the lengthy afterword to The Deity Next Door, a fabricated piece of fiction that spent 102 weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Brzezinski, Matthew Red Moon Rising Sputnik and the Hidden Rivalries that Ignited the Space Age New York Times Books 2007 080508147x First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Goes behind the scenes to describe how the fierce political battles between those on both sides of the Cold War conflict spawned the space race, discussing the implications of the 1957 launch of the Soviet satellite Sputnik in terms of the battle between the two superpowers to put a man on the moon, in a study honoring the fiftieth anniversary of the Sputnik launch. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Buchan, Elizabeth Wives Behaving Badly New York Viking 2006 0670034886 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Buchan on the title page. Newly married Minty Lloyd is haunted by the ubiquitous reminders of her husband's first wife, Rose, until a shocking telephone call causes her to forge an unexpected alliance. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Buchanan, Edna Never Let Them See You Cry New York Random House 1992 0394575520 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Buchanan. The Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter compiles true crime stories, based on her own experiences on Miami's crime beat, including shocking tales of murder, chaos, and triumph. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Buchanan, Edna Nobody Lives Forever New York Random House 1990 0394575512 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Buchanan. Investigating the murders of his next-door neighbors, the latest victims in a serial killing spree, Miami homicide detective Rick Barrish is aided by two other detectives, one his former lover, in finding the culprit. A first novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Buchanan, Edna Contents Under Pressure New York Hyperion 1992 1562829327 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Buchanan. Miami is in flames following the death of a football hero in a high-speed police chase, and sleuth Britt Montero is on the case, wading through corruption, lies, and vigilantism on the police force to uncover the truth. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Buchanan, Edna The Corpse Had a Familiar Face New York Random House 1987 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Buchanan. Uncorrected Proof in yellow wraps with publisher's material laid in. A near fine copy with only the faintest trace of wear. A police reporter recalls her eighteen years covering the police beat for "The Miami Herald" and describes the city, its diverse people, and its underworld. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Buchanan, Shonda, Voices from Leimert Park a poetry anthology Hollywood, CA Tsehai Publishers 2006 1599070154 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by four of the contributors, two on the title page. Slight edgewear, a near fine copy of this paperback original. A poetry anthology, from African-American poets based in Los Angeles. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Buckley, Christopher Supreme Courtship New York Twelve 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Frustrated by the Senate's rejections of his Supreme Court nominees for reasons of elitism and pettiness, the president of the United States brashly nominates a beloved reality-show judge, an appointment that thrusts the judge into a heated confirmation battle and compromises her personal life. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Buckley, Christopher No Way to Treat a First Lady New York Random House 2002 0375507345 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In a spoof that bears absolutely no resemblance to real-life characters, First Lady Beth McManus is charged with the murder of her womanizing husband. Only slight edgewear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Budnitz, Judy Flying Leap New York Picador 1998 0312180977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket A debut short story collection with a reverence for the offbeat and the macabre. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Buffa, D. W. The Defense New York Henry Holt 1997 0805053077 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Buffa with a passage from the novel. At the request of a judge, an unscrupulous defense attorney agrees to defend a drug dealer accused of raping his twelve-year-old stepdaughter, plunging into an explosive case of corruption, betrayal, and murder. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Buffett, Jimmy Where Is Joe Merchant? New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0151962960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket A remainder mark to the top edge. Joe Merchant, of the title, is the missing, presumed dead rock star whose sister Trevor Kane has returned to Florida to check out rumors of Merchant's survival. ; Remainder Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Bukiet, Melvin Jules After New York St. Martin's Press 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by Bukiet. An Advance Reading Copy in glossy wrappers. The author draws on stories of his own family's survival of the death camps for this satirical novel of the Holocaust's aftermath. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Bukiet, Melvin Jules Stories of an Imaginary Childhood Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 1991 0810110067 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Bukiet. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, and slight wear to the top of the page edges. Creasing to the rear flap. A collection of interconnected stories that could have been about the author's childhood if not for the catastrophe that destroyed most of Jewish life in eastern Europe during the 1940s. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Bunker, Edward The Animal Factory New York Viking 1977 0670127094 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Very slight edgewear, and light rubbing to the spine. A presentable copy of the author's second novel. A first time felon is sentenced to two years in prison and is taken under the wing of a veteran inmate. The basis for the Steve Buscemi movie starring Willem Dafoe. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Bunker, Edward Little Boy Blue New York Viking Press 1981 0670431079 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bottom edges slightly worn. Small tear to the head of the spine at the jacket fold. "W H S" remainder stamp to bottom edge. Light spotting to the page edges. A very good copy in similar jacket. By nature independent and rebellious, young Alex Hammond embarks on a collision course with the law, when he is placed in a series of foster homes and institutions after his parents separate. ; Remainder Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Bunker, Edward Little Boy Blue New York Viking Press 1981 0670431079 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, primarily to the corners. A very bright and attractive copy. By nature independent and rebellious, young Alex Hammond embarks on a collision course with the law, when he is placed in a series of foster homes and institutions after his parents separate. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Burdett, John Bangkok Haunts New York Knopf 2007 0307263185 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burdett on the title page. Royal Thai Police detective and devout Buddhist Sonchai Jitpleecheep investigates a mysterious snuff film in which the victim is Damrong, a woman whom he had once loved obsessively, following a haunted trail that leads to Bangkok's most exclusive men's club. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Burdett, John Bangkok Tattoo New York Knopf 2005 1400040450 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burdett. Slight wrinkling to the head of the spine, and the top of the front panel. A near fine copy. When the mutilated body of a CIA agent is discovered in District 8 and the killer appears to be a local working girl, Sonchai searches for the truth amid a cover-up orchestrated by his boss, Police Colonel Vikorn, involving Al Qaeda, bad cops, military intrigue, and a cadre of dangerous men. ; Signed by Author Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Burditt, Joyce Buck Naked New York Ballantine 1996 0345401360 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burditt. Looking for some diversion, Los Angeles private detective Dutch O'Brien becomes a consultant for a popular TV detective show only to find real-life murder lurking in the wings. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Burditt, Joyce Buck Naked New York Ballantine 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Enjoying a break from her stress-filled career as a private detective, Dutch O'Brien takes a job as technical consultant to a popular TV series, only to find herself in the middle of a bizarre homicide when a young actress's severed head is delivered to Dutch with a deadly warning. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Burgess, Melvin Smack New York Henry Holt and Company 1998 080505801x First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This account of two young runaways' descent into heroin addiction and their faltering climb back out won England's Carnegie Medal and Guardian Prize for Fiction. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Burgess, W. A. Cowards New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312155034 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket An autobiographical first novel, set against the grunge music scene of Seattle in the 1990's. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Burgin, Richard The Identity Club: New and Selected Stories New York Ontario Review Press 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof with review material and accompanying CD included. The author is the editor of Boulevard, the acclaimed literary journal. In 20 stories (both new and selected from his four previous collections) , Richard Burgin explores our quest for identity and love, truth and family, as well as darker themes of betrayal and crime. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Burgin, Richard Fear of Blue Skies Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 0801857457 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Small crease to the rear flap. From the famous and wealthy to the homeless and tormented, the characters in the author's third collection of eerie, darkly comic short stories find enlightenment in the fulfillment of their own twisted, solipsistic view of the world. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Burgin, Richard Ghost Quartet Evanston, IL Triquarterly Books 1999 0810150956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A debut novel about a composer who compromises his ideals in the rarefied air of Tanglewood's and New York City's classical music coteries. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Burke, Alafair Missing Justice New York Henry Holt 2004 0805073922 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burke. An investigation into the disappearance of Portland, Oregon, city judge Clarissa Easterbrook leads Deputy D. A. Samantha Kincaid on the trail of dark secrets from the past and corruption at the highest levels of city power. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Burke, Alafair Close Case New York Henry Holt 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. While investigating the bludgeoning death of hotshot investigative reporter Percy Crenshaw, Deputy District Attorney Samantha Kincaid becomes caught in the middle of an escalating and increasingly personal battle between the DA's office and the Portland, Oregon, police. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Burke, James Lee The Lost Get-Back Boogie Baton Rouge Louisiana State Univ. Press 1986 0807113344 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burke. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the head of the spine. After spending two years in Louisiana's Angola State Penitentiary for manslaughter, war veteran and blues singer Iry Paret heads for Montana, intending to work on a ranch owned by a fellow convict, Buddy Riordan, only to become embroiled in a dangerous battle against a local pulp mill responsible for polluting the local environment. ; Signed by Author Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam New York Hyperion 1994 0786860197 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burke. Cajun detective Dave Robicheaux matches wits with neo-Nazi psychopath Will Buchalter to find a sunken German submarine, while a Mafia war explodes in New Orleans. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Burke, James Lee Heaven's Prisoners (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof) New York Henry Holt 1988 0805006656 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burke. Slight age toning to the page edges, and a slight tap to the bottom corner. When ex-detective Robicheaux witnesses the crash of a small plane, in which four illegal aliens die, and only a little girl survives, he's drawn to the trail of a network of crimes that suggests a Central American dope-running ring operated with the connivance of federal agents. A signed Uncorrected Proof in red wrappers is included. The second book in the series.; Signed by Author Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Burke, James Lee Cadillac Jukebox New York Hyperion 1996 0786861754 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burke. Small crease to front endpaper. When a man imprisoned for killing a black civil rights leader protests his innocence before Dave Robicheaux, the Louisiana detective finds himself pressured by the state's new governor and his seductive wife to stay away from the case. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Burke, James Lee Cimarron Rose London Orion Books 1997 0752804863 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burke. Texas attorney and former Texas Ranger Billy Bob Holland earns the enmity of the pillars of the community when he tries to prove that his bastard son, Lucas, did not murder his girlfriend. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Burke, James Lee Jesus out to Sea New York Simon & Schuster 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial wrappers. Ten short works by the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, includes the popular title piece as originally published in Esquire and follows the devastation in Louisiana and Mississippi during and after Hurricane Katrina. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Burke, Jan Goodnight, Irene New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671782002 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burke. The brutal death of O'Connor, her mentor, leads Irene Kelly back into the field of journalism, and she learns that O'Connor's murder may be linked to his investigation into an unsolved thirty-year-old crime. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Burke, Jan Liar New York Simon & Schuster 1998 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Burke. An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Moderate rubbing, and creasing to the back cover. Reporter Irene Kelly investigates a murder that hits too close to home and confronts a killer determined to stop her. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Burke, Kenneth Here & Elsewhere: The Collected Fiction of Kenneth Burke Boston Black Sparrow 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial green cover. Slight wear to the spine, about fine. Several sheets of publisher promotional material is laid in, giving background and details about Burke's life and work. This collection brings together the major fictional works of poet, critic and literary theorist Burke (1897-1993) , one of the most unusual and adventurous American writers to explore mid-century modernist concepts and prose styles. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Burke, Shannon Black Flies Brooklyn, NY Soft Skull Press 2008 1593761910 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good In his first year as an inner-city paramedic, Ollie Cross makes a morally challenging decision to allow a brain-damaged and HIV-positive newborn to die, a choice that leads to the termination and suicide of his partner. A paperback original. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Burke, Shannon Safelight New York Random House 2004 1400062012 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's material laid in. As he struggles to come to terms with his father's death, Frank Verbeckas, a young paramedic and photographer immerses himself in a dark wasteland of violence, drugs, and crime in 1990s Manhattan, taking pictures as he wanders, accompanied by a colorful array of troubled characters. A first novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Burn, Gordon Alma Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395634148 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A remainder dot to the bottom edge, and light soiling to the dust jacket. Winner of Britain's 1991 Whitbread Award for a first novel: a fact/fiction pastiche, using the life of 1950's pop-singer Alma Cogan (1932-1966) as the springboard for a meditation on celebrity.; Remainder Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Burns, Rex The Alvarez Journal New York Harper & Row 1975 0060105763 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Burns. Longtime Colorado University-Denver English professor Doris Schwalbe's copy, with her address label on the free endpaper. Light rubbing, and minor soiling to the back cover. Slight age toning to the edge of the boards. The first in the series featuring Detective Gabriel Wager of the Denver police department. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best First Novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Burnside, John The Dumb House London Jonathan Cape 1997 0224042076 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Edgewear, and creasing to the front cover. A decent reading copy. A paperback original, and the first novel by this British poet. Cover blurb from A. L. Kennedy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Burroughs, Augusten Possible Side Effects New York St. Martin's Press 2006 0312315961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket More provocation from the author of Running with Scissors, with "true stories" ranging from doll collecting to using coffins as bookcases. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Burroughs, Augusten Sellevision New York St. Martin's Griffin 2000 031226772x First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Burroughs. Remainder marked. A small crease to the back cover, affecting the last few pages. An incisive fictional portrait of a consumer society gone mad looks behind the scenes of sellevision, a shop-at-home network, where the slick facades of the popular hosts slowly crumble as one celebrity becomes an addict and another exposes himself on air. A paperback original, and the author's first book. ; Remainder; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Burroughs, Augusten Dry (Includes Signed Advance Reading Copy) New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0312272057 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burroughs. The author, whose first memoir, Running With Scissors, revealed his Dickensian childhood, takes on his years as an alcoholic adman. A signed Advance Reading Copy is included. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Burroughs, William S. My Education New York Viking 1995 0670813508 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Burroughs pushes into new territory, once again committing the unspeakable crime of questioning the reality structure. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch New York Grove Press 1962 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Burroughs on a bookplate pasted to the half-title page. A fine copy in a very good jacket with light rubbing. Bill Lee, an addict-hustler, travels to Mexico and then Tangier in order to find easy access to drugs, and ends up in the Interzone, a bizarre fantasy world. Naked Lunch helped redefine not just literature, but American culture for the twentieth century. Maynard and Miles A2b.; Signed by Author Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Burroway, Janet Raw Silk Boston Little, Brown & Company 1977 0316117676 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dampstaining, and a large chip to the rear panel. Reading copy only. Shortlisted for the National Book Award. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Burton, Rainelle The Root Worker Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers with publisher's literature laid in. A horrific subterranean maze of darkest superstition and cruel, crude magic underpins and undermines the world of the 11-year-old girl who narrates this first novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Busch, Charles Whores of Lost Atlantis New York Hyperion Books 1993 1562827804 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The author's first novel, a semi-autobiographical version of his life as actor and playwright. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Busch, Frederick Hardwater Country New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394505603 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A small stain to the top of the page edges. A short story collection by the author of The Night Inspector. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Busch, Frederick War Babies New York New Directions 1989 0811211037 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Bottom corner lightly bumped. The tale of a man's struggle to come to terms with the role his father played in the Korean War. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Busch, Frederick Rounds New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 0374252580 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A remainder mark to the bottom edge. The lives of Eli Silver, a pediatrician who accidentally lets his only child die, the childless Sorensons, and pregnant, unmarried Elizabeth Bean interlock through circumstances that involve the vagaries of bodily functions and emotional extremes.; Remainder Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Busch, Frederick Invisible Mending Boston David R. Godine 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light rubbing to the top corner. The author's comic novel on the New York/Jewish ethos. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Busch, Frederick Breathing Trouble London Calder and Boyars 1973 0714508993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket A tiny bump to the top corner, and to the fore-edge. Very mild edgewear. The author's second book, published only in the U.K. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Busch, Frederick Girls (Includes Signed Advance Reading Copy) New York Harmony Books 1997 0517704552 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket An expansion of one of Busch's finest stories (``Ralph the Duck''), this is a sorrowful examination of the experiences and innermost feelings of a bereaved father who seeks catharsis for his own loss in joining the hunt for a missing 14-year-old girl. A signed Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers is included. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Busch, Frederick Harry And Catherine New York Knopf 1990 0394574257 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Catherine, a strong-willed, independent, middle-aged woman with two sons--one in high school, one just off to college--has enjoyed an on-again, off-again love affair for many years with Harry. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Busch, Frederick Long Way From Home New York Ticknor & Fields 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A small remainder dot to the bottom edge. Responding to a magazine ad that may have been placed by her biological mother, Sarah Barrett abandons her Bucks County family and runs slowly to disaster. By the author of The Night Inspector. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers is included. ; Remainder Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Busch, Frederick The Mutual Friend New York Harper & Row 1978 0060105275 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Busch. A remainder stamp to the bottom edge. A small tear to the head of the spine, and light soiling to the white dust jacket. The author reveals the character of Charles Dickens through narrator George Dolby, who serves as the novelist's jack-of-all-trades. ; Signed by Author Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Busia, Akosua The Seasons of Beento Blackbird Boston Little, Brown & Company 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Advance Reading Copy in wrappers. His father's death changes the life of writer Solomon Wilberforce, a best-selling novelist whose search for love and heritage sends him across Africa, America, and the Caribbean and into the arms of three different women. A first novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Busia, Akosua The Seasons of Beento Blackbird (Includes Advance Reading Copy) Boston Little, Brown & Company 1996 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket His father's death changes the life of writer Solomon Wilberforce, a best-selling novelist whose search for love and heritage sends him across Africa, America, and the Caribbean and into the arms of three different women. A first novel. An Advance Reading Copy in wrappers is included. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Buss, David The Murderer Next Door Why the Mind is Designed to Kill New York Penguin 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy with publisher's letter laid in. A controversial analysis of the psyche of murderers draws on the author's investigations into their underlying motives and circumstances, theorizing that the human psyche has evolved special adaptations that enable murder to become a logical option, and identifying at which point people are most vulnerable to being killed or becoming killers. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Butler, Jack Living In Little Rock With Miss Little Rock New York Knopf 1993 0394586638 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Butler in 1998. As Little Rock debates over creationism and evolution, the marriage of millionaire lawyer Charles Morrison and his liberal wife, Lianne, becomes both a catalyst and a target, in a zany story narrated by the Holy Ghost. ; Signed by Author Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Butler, Jack Jujitsu for Christ Little Rock, AR August House 1986 087483015x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Butler, and dated in 1998. Roger Wing, an eighteen-year-old Southern Baptist, opens a jujitsu studio in Jackson, Mississippi in 1960 and, befriended by a neighboring black family, becomes involved in the Civil Rights movement. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Butler, Robert Olen Sun Dogs New York Horizon Press 1982 0818006366 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Butler. Wilson Hand, haunted by memories of his ex-wife's suicide and his captivity with the Viet Cong, leaves his urban industrial investigation business to become a troubleshooter for an Alaskan oil company. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Butler, Robert Olen Countrymen of Bones New York Horizon Press 1983 0818006390 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Butler. The harsh Arizona desert, at the time of the first atomic bomb test during the 1940s, becomes the backdrop for a love triangle between physicist Lloyd Coulter, archaeologist Darrell Reeves, and Anna, the woman they both love. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Butler, Robert Olen The Alleys of Eden New York Horizon Press 1981 0818006315 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Butler. Clifford Wilkes, a deserter, and Lanh, a former prostitute, are among the last to escape Saigon and attempt to start a new life together in the United States. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Butler, Robert Olen The Deuce New York Simon & Schuster 1989 067167093x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Butler. Caught between the two cultures he embodies, an American teenager--the illegitimate child of an American soldier and a Vietnamese prostitute--runs away to New York where a variety of experiences enable him to come to terms with his dual heritage. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Butler, Robert Olen Wabash New York Knopf 1987 039455597x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Remainder marked. Signed by Butler. In 1932 Wabash, Illinois, Deborah and Jeremy Cole, estranged since the death of their daughter, try to work out their grief through involvement in family concerns and the labor movement. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Butler, Robert Olen A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain New York Penguin 1993 0140176640 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Good Signed by Author Signed by Butler. First paperback edition. A small tape-repaired tear to the top of the front cover. Light creasing and edgewear, particularly to the top of the page edges. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, Butler's 15 stories, set in the Vietnamese enclaves of suburban New Orleans, capture the voices of people who have lost their homeland and are trying to adapt to an alien culture. ; Signed by Author Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|