Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Braffet, Kelly Josie and Jack
Boston Mariner Books 2005 0618441433 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
A debut novel, hinting at the Hansel and Gretel fairy tale, about what happens when a loving brother and sister run away from home. Slight edgewear to this paperback original. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bragg, Rick Ava's Man
New York Knopf 2001 0375410627 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Bragg. An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Very slight rubbing to the spine. The author look at the life of his ornery grandfather, Charlie Bundrum, a tough-as-nails moonshiner and roofer who—along with his equally ornery wife Ava—raised seven children in the backwoods of Alabama. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bragg, Rick All Over but the Shoutin'
New York Pantheon 1997 0679442588 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Bragg. An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Slight creasing to the corners. This memoir by a Pulitzer Prize-winning New York Times correspondent is a paean to the gritty poor white mother who raised him and (to a lesser degree) a bitter elegy for the alcoholic Korean-vet father who abused and abandoned his Alabama family. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Brainard, Cecilia Manguerra Magdalena
Austin, TX Plain View Press 2002 1891386298 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Brainard. Light creasing to the corners. Set against the turbulent history of East Asia in the 20th century and by turns erotic and tragic, the author's second novel vividly depicts three generations of strong Filipino women. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Braly, Malcolm The Protector
New York Jove 1979 0515051780 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
A novel based on the screenplay for the movie The Guardian starring Martin Sheen and Louis Gossett Jr. Light creasing and edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Braly, Malcolm Shake Him Till He Rattles
Greenwich, CT Gold Medal Books 1963 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Only slight edgewear to this paperback original. Malcolm Braly was born in Portland, Oregon in 1925. Abandoned by his parents at an early age, he began a life of theft. He was first sent to the Preston School of Industry near Redding, California, eventually spending the first 40 years of his life in and out of prisons, including Nevada State Prison, Folsom State Prison and San Quentin, where he wrote his first three novels. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Braly, Malcolm It's Cold Out There
Greenwich, CT Gold Medal Books 1966 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Only slight edgwear and soiling to this paperback original, a very good copy. Malcolm Braly was born in Portland, Oregon in 1925. Abandoned by his parents at an early age, he began a life of theft. He was first sent to the Preston School of Industry near Redding, California, eventually spending the first 40 years of his life in and out of prisons, including Nevada State Prison, Folsom State Prison and San Quentin, where he wrote his first three novels. The author's third novel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters America in the King Years 1954-63
New York Simon and Schuster 1988 0671460978 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Branch. A small remainder star is stamped to the bottom edge. Light rubbing to the dust jacket, and a spot of sticker residue to the free endpaper. Pacifist theologian Reinhold Niebuhr influenced Martin Luther King Jr. more deeply than did Gandhi, according to Branch, whose chronicle shows the civil rights leader taking Billy Graham's evangelist crusades as his model for organizing mass meetings to attack segregation. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ; Remainder; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Branch, Taylor The Empire Blues
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671230964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Publisher's remainder stamp to the bottom edge. Solid reading copy.; Remainder 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Brandeis, Gayle The Book of Dead Birds
New York Harper Collins 2003 0060528036 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brandeis. Winner of Barbara Kingsolver's Bellwether Prize, an award in support of a literature of social responsibility. Having accidentally killed her mother's birds throughout her childhood, Ava Sing Lo volunteers to help environmentalists rescue poisoned birds, while Helen, Ava's mother, painfully remembers the time she was forced into brutal prostitution on a segregated American army base. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Brandi, John Heartbeat Geography : New and Selected Poems
Buffalo, NY White Pine Press 1995 1877727407 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
A near fine copy with light rubbing and edgewear. A major collection of Brandi's work, spanning nearly thirty years of travel- from early poems written in South America to those from India, Southeast Asia, the Himalayas, the Arctic, the North American outback, the deep solitude of New Mexico's mountains, and always from the continent of the heart. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Brault, Lucien Ottawa Old & New
Ottawa Ottawa Historical Information Institute 1946 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Frontispiece. Many illustrations & fold-out map intact. Inscribed by the author. Jacket is rubbed and worn with some chipping. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Brautigan, Richard Omnibus Edition: Trout Fishing in America, The Pill versus the Springhill Mine Disaster; and In Watermelon Sugar
New York Delacorte Press 1970 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Reprint. Previous owner's name on the free endpaper. Staining to the rear endpaper, and rear pastedown endpaper. Light rubbing, and a few nicks to the dust jacket edges. An omnibus edition of three counterculture classics. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Brautigan, Richard Willard and His Bowling Trophies
New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0671220659 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
A novel about a paper-mache bird and a collection of stolen bowling trophies. Dampstaining to the rear board, and some soiling to the page edges. Creasing to the rear flap. Age toning and a closed tear to the rear panel. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Braver, Adam Mr. Lincoln's Wars A Novel in Thirteen Stories
New York William Morrow 2003 006008118x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of interwoven tales, told from the sixteenth president's own perspective as well as from the viewpoints of those whose lives he impacted, explores the human side of Lincoln during the crucial events of his life. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Braverman, Kate Squandering the Blue
New York Fawcett Columbine 1990 0449905519 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Braverman. Single mothers, insolent daughters, blood sisters, and desperate friends people the tales in this twelve-story cycle, as they live out urban fairy tales and nightmares in the atmospheric landscape of Los Angeles. The first short story collection by the author of Lithium for Medea. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Braverman, Kate Lithium for Medea
New York Harper & Row 1979 0060104414 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Braverman. Probes the strained relationships between a woman and her abrasive mother, her cancer-stricken father, an ex-husband who is permanently tuned into Star Trek, and Jason, her erotic but higly manipulative lover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Braverman, Kate Wonders of the West
New York Fawcett Columbine 1993 0449906566 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Braverman. Newly arrived at her brother's home in 1960s L. A. , teenager Jordan Lerner struggles to deal with her brother's terminal illness, her mother's dalliances with a string of men, and a school where she is considered an outcast. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Braverman, Kate Lithium for Medea
New York Harper & Row 1979 0060104414 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Probes the strained relationships between a woman and her abrasive mother, her cancer-stricken father, an ex-husband who is permanently tuned into Star Trek, and Jason, her erotic but higly manipulative lover. Two small tears to the front and back panels. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Braverman, Kate Small Craft Warnings
Reno University of Nevada Press 1998 0874173213 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. The women depicted in poet and novelist Braverman's collection have fallen out of love with the self-destruction that marked her characters' lives in previous work. By the author of Lithium For Medea.; Western Literature Series 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Braverman, Kate Squandering the Blue
New York Fawcett Columbine 1990 0449905519 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Light spotting to the top of the page edges. Single mothers, insolent daughters, blood sisters, and desperate friends people the tales in this twelve-story cycle, as they live out urban fairy tales and nightmares in the atmospheric landscape of Los Angeles. The first short story collection by the author of Lithium for Medea. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Braziel, James Birmingham, 35 Miles
New York Bantam Books 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. The youngest clay miner in arid southern Alabama, Mat Harrison confronts the daily hazards of his job, despite the urgings of his father and wife to escape his dangerous career, but Mat finds himself drawn to the familiarity of his environment as he becomes increasingly alienated from his family and reality, in a debut novel set against the backdrop of the Deep South. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Breasted, Mary Why Should You Doubt Me Now?
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1993 0374290075 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
When the Virgin Mary makes an appearance in Dublin columnist Rupert Penrose's bedroom, a humorous and unlikely chain of events follows. By the author of I Shouldn't Be Telling You This. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Breen, Jon (editor); Ball, John (editor) Murder California Style : The Southern California Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America
New York St. Martin's Press 1987 0312006209 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the following 10 authors at their contribution: Howard Browne, Jon L. Breen, Maxine O'Callaghan, Brian Garfield, Joseph Hansen, Robert Bloch, Michael Collins, William F. Nolan, William Campbell Gault, and Gary Brandner. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. An anthology of short stories by such authors as Brian Garfield, Jon Breen, Raymond Obstfeld, John Ball, Robert Bloch, and Lois Du Lac. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Brenna, Duff The Altar of the Body (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
New York St Martin's Press 2001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
George McLeod's quiet and simple life becomes chaos when his bodybuilder cousin Buck Root returns to Minnesota with his girlfriend, Joy, and her mother, Livia, as the lives of four very different people come together in a moment of truth that challenges their compassion and ability to love. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Brenna, Duff The Holy Book of the Beard
New York Nan A. Talese 1996 038547962x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's stamp to the free endpaper. Amid unmistakable signs of physical, spiritual and social decay, an oddly hopeful sense of community endures among the motley cast of eccentric misfits captured in Brenna's second novel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Brenna, Duff The Book of Mamie
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1989 087745244x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Mentally handicapped Mamie Beaver, sexually and physically abused by her farmer father, runs away with teenage farmboy Christian Foggy, the novel's narrator. By the author of The Holy Book of the Beard. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Brenner, Leslie Greetings from the Golden State
New York Henry Holt 2001 0805065644 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brenner. Review Copy with publisher's material laid in. Spanning three decades, a compelling novel by the award-winning author of American Appetite follows Andrew Kelbow, who believes that he is a part of an average American family until his father leaves his mother under a cherry tree in the Mohave desert, forcing him to find his own definition of "the happy family." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Brenner, Wendy Phone Calls from the Dead
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2001 1565122453 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The second short story collection from the Flannery O'Connor Award winner. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Breslin, Jimmy The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight
New York Viking 1969 0670333964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Creasing to inside front flap. Jacket is slightly scuffed and soiled. The first novel of the syndicated columnist pokes fun at the cult of the Mafia and presents a group of inept Sicilians. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Brett, Simon The Torso in the Town
New York Berkley 2002 0425185028 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
During a boring dinner party at a Fedborough mansion with some stuffy acquaintances, the mummified torso of a woman turns up in the cellar, and Jude and her reluctant neighbor, Carole, find themselves playing detective in another puzzling whodunit. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Brewer, Richard J.; Kaye, Jessica Meeting Across the River
New York Bloomsbury 2005 1582342830 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed on the title page by Jessica Kaye, Michael John Richardson, and the late Barbara Seranella. An anthology of short fiction, written by a variety of authors inspired by the lyrics to "Meeting Across the River," from Bruce Springsteen's "Born to Run" album, includes works by Eric Garcia, Pam Houston, David Corbett, and Steve Hamilton. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Brewer, Roy An Approach to Print
London Blandford Press 1971 0713705310 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Brewer, Steve Dirty Pool
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312202032 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brewer. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. When a Texas millionaire offers $200,000 to find his missing son, Albuquerque P. I. Bubba Mabry finds himself teamed up with his loud-mouthed nemesis on the case, which gets even more complicated when the millionaire's long-lost father suddenly turns up. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Brewer, Steve Witchy Woman
New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312140762 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brewer. Series private eye Bubba Mabry sets up shop in an Albuquerque motel room and heads for Taos to search for a renegade heiress. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Brewer, Steve End Run
Philadelphia Intrigue Press 2000 1890768251 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brewer, "Happy Reading!" Albuquerque sportswriter Drew Gavin agrees to help his former college flame protect her wealthy husband from some disagreeable gambling-debt enforcers. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Brice, Lindsay Supernatural
Santa Monica, CA Perceval Press 2005 0977486907 Hardcover Fine 
As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Introduction by Kim Gordon of seminal rock band Sonic Youth. Also, includes Flannery Supernatural interior 1O'Connor's short story "A Temple of the Holy Ghost." In these photographs, Lindsay Brice's hypersensitive eye leads us onto pathways of the subconscious. As vessels for the imagination, Brice's sometimes disturbing but always suggestive tableaus open channels to our individual and collective memories, seeming to share confidences in a manner as disarming as it is seductive. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bridal, Tessa The Tree of Red Stars
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 1997 1571310134 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Winner of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize. A work of autobiographical fiction tells the story of Magda--a girl bewildered by the political upheaval in her native Uruguay--life under seige, and the subtle and overt results of her political activism. The author's first novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Brierley, Barry Timeless Interlude at Wounded Knee
Mesa, AZ Blue Bird 1995 0933025343 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brierley. Light creasing to the rear flap. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Briggs, Matt Shoot the Buffalo
Astoria, OR Clear Cut Press 2005 0972323473 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Briggs in Venice Beach, CA in 2006. Nine-year-old Aldous Bohm is relegated the task of watching out for his two younger siblings in the woods of Snoqualmie, Wash. , where his family lives an edenic existence in the experimental '70s, his parents and Uncle Oliver, a Vietnam vet who inhabits their attic, doing drugs. Not since Ken Kesey has a long-form literary work subjected the utopian outsider traditions of the North American west coast to such an intimate and clear-eyed scrutiny. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Briggs, Matt Misplaced Alice
Spokane, WA StringTown Press 2003 0971896704 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Briggs in Venice Beach in 2006. By the author of Shoot the Buffalo. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Briscoe, Connie Sisters & Lovers
New York Harper Collins 1994 0060171162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Briscoe. Three sisters from Washington--a single businesswoman, a married mother, and a working-class woman with a dissolute husband--struggle with personal crises and unfaithful men, while both confiding in and keeping secrets from each other. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Briscoe, Connie Sisters & Lovers
New York Harper Collins 1994 0060171162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Three sisters from Washington--a single businesswoman, a married mother, and a working-class woman with a dissolute husband--struggle with personal crises and unfaithful men, while both confiding in and keeping secrets from each other. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Briscoe, Connie Money Can't Buy Love
New York Grand Central Publishing 2011 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. When Lena wins the jackpot in the Maryland lottery, she quits her job, becomes engaged and revels in her newfound popularity, but ultimately suspects that fortune comes with a price, in this novel from the author of Sisters & Husbands. Slight creasing and edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Brite, Poppy Z. Lost Souls
New York Delacourt Press 1992 0385308752 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very slight trace of rubbing to the head of the spine. In Missing Mile, North Carolina, in search of supple young flesh and thirsting for blood, three beautiful vampires--Molochai, Twig, and Zillah--follow vampires Nothing and Ann on a mad, illicit road trip south to New Orleans. The author's first novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Brock, Rose (Joseph Hansen) Longleaf
New York Harper & Row 1974 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers of Joseph Hansen's gothic romance written under the pseudonym, Rose Brock. A near fine copy with only minor wear. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Brodkey, Harold Stories In An Almost Classical Mode
New York Knopf 1988 0394506995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Moderate chipping to the dust jacket. A collection of some of Brodkey's best short stories. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Brodrick, William The 6th Lamentation
New York Viking 2003 0670031917 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brodrick on a tipped-in page. When a suspected Nazi war criminal demands sanctuary from his church, Father Anselm finds his subsequent investigation paralleled by a search by Lucy Aubret, whose grandmother was betrayed by the Nazi criminal when she secretly worked to rescue Jewish children. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bromell, Nick Tomorrow Never Knows Rock and Psychedelics in the 1960s
Chicago University Of Chicago Press 2000 0226075532 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
"Tomorrow Never Knows" takes us back to the primal scene of the 1960s and asks: what happened when young people got high and listened to rock as if it really mattered--as if it offered meaning and sustenance, not just escape and entertainment? ; 234 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bronleewe, Matt Illuminated
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson 2007 1595542493 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. In order to save his family, acquire unimaginable wealth, and undermine two major religions, August Adams must decipher a centuries-old puzzle encrypted in the hand-painted illuminations that adorn three rare Gutenburg Bibles in the time span of one transatlantic flight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bronson, Po Bombardiers
New York Random House 1995 0679435417 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Bronson. Sidney Geeder, King of Mortgages, wants nothing more than to cash in his lucrative company stock and quit his job, but his dreams are threatened by the disappearance of Eggs Igino, the only possible man who can replace him. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac
New York Pantheon 1985 0394542150 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Sticker residue on the free endpaper, and a bookstore sticker on the rear panel. A small tear to the top of the rear panel. A decent reading copy of this Booker Award winner. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Brooks, Kevin Martyn Pig
New York The Chicken House 2002 0439295955 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Martyn Pig, a lonely and abused teenager, hides the accidental death of his drunken father from the authorities with the help of his one friend Alex, an older teenage girl. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Brothers, Jay Julie
Indianopolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill 1974 0672519038 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on the pastedown endpaper. Sticker residue to the front cover, and an inked-out price on the free endpaper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Brown, Alan Audrey Hepburn's Neck
New York Pocket 1996 0671526715 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown. Moving to Tokyo at the age of twenty-three, Toshi finds a thrilling metropolis full of Americans, including the seductive Jane, best friend and gay copywriter Paul, and beautiful composer Lucy. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Brown, Alan Audrey Hepburn's Neck
New York Pocket 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Moving to Tokyo at the age of twenty-three, Toshi finds a thrilling metropolis full of Americans, including the seductive Jane, best friend and gay copywriter Paul, and beautiful composer Lucy. A first novel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Brown, Carrie The Hatbox Baby
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565122992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A baby born three months early is brought to the Century of Progress Exposition in Chicago in 1933 by his father, who hopes the fair's famous baby doctor will save the infant's life. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Brown, Carrie Lamb in Love
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1999 1565122038 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Norris Lamb, a timid English postmaster and church organist, falls helplessly, secretly in love with Vida Stephen, a nanny to the mentally handicapped son of a rich American widower. By the author of Rose's Garden. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Brown, Carrie Rose's Garden
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1998 1565121740 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Inconsolable after the death of his wife of fifty years and unable to tend to her garden, a lonely widower is visited there by an angel and learns how to connect with the people of his town. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Brown, Carrie The Rope Walk
New York Pantheon 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Advance Reading Copy, fine in wrappers. Two children begin a daily routine of reading aloud to an AIDS-stricken artist, who is losing his eyesight. The journals of Lewis and Clark prompt them to build a "rope walk" through the woods for Kenneth, and in the process they learn hard truths about the way adults see the world. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Brown, Carrie The House on Belle Isle
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2002 156512300x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A short story collection by the author of Rose's Garden. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Brown, Cecil Days Without Weather
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1983 0374135304 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
By the author of The Life & Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Brown, Cecil The Life & Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Small nick to the head of the spine, and a little soiling to the white dust jacket. Follows George Washington's journey of self-discovery in the 1960s as the African American travels from the United States to Copenhagen, where he meets other Black American expatriates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Brown, Dan The Da Vinci Code
New York Doubleday 2003 0385504209 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon and French cryptologist Sophie Neveu work to solve the murder of an elderly curator of the Louvre, a case which leads to clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci and a centuries-old secret society. The first printing of this phenomenal bestseller. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Brown, Dan Deception Point
New York Atria Books 2003 0743490304 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Originally published by Pocket Books in 2001. First Atria Books edition. The fates of NASA, the National Reconnaissance Office (NRO), and the Senate become intertwined when a meteorite that appears to have extraterrestrial life buried within it is discovered under the Arctic ice shelf. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Brown, Dan Digital Fortress
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2004 0312335164 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Revised edition. Originally published in 1998. The National Security Agency's secret code-breaking machine is stumped by Digital Fortress, a code created by a former employee that could undermine the agency's efforts to keep tabs on the information highway. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Brown, David Conversations On The Edge Of The Apocalypse: Contemplating The Future With Noam Chomsky, George Carlin, Deepak Chopra, Rupert Sheldrake, And Others
New York Palgrave Macmillan 2005 1403965323 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's letter laid in. A collection of interviews by the author of Mavericks of the Mind includes intellectual and philosophical conversations with prize-winning scientists and pop culture icons and explores such topics as the future, the nature of consciousness, and alien encounters. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Brown, Ethan Queens Reigns Supreme Fat Cat, 50 Cent, and the Rise of the Hip Hop Hustler
New York Anchor 2005 1400095239 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Brown has the inside scoop on major figures from Russell Simmons to 50 Cent in this unprecedented and exclusive story of the gangster culture in hip hop today. A paperback original. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Brown, Fredric Homicide Sanitarium
Miami Beach Dennis McMillan 1987 0960998624 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
Volume 1 in the Fredric Brown Pulp Detective Series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Brown, Fredric Homicide Sanitarium
San Antonio, TX Dennis McMillan 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very faint wear to the bottom of the board edges. A limited edition of 300 copies, numbered and signed by Bill Pronzini who wrote the introduction. This is number 43. Volume 1 in the publisher's series of Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Brown, Gita Be I Whole
Aspen, CO MacMurray & Beck 1995 1878448668 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In a debut novel, Brown traces the rich oral traditions and strong family ties found in rural West Indian communities. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Brown, James Lucky Town
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 0151000670 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown on the title page, and inscribed by him on the half-title page, "Barry, For all your friendship. Love, Jim." Teenager Bobby Barlow tells the tale of his travels with his con-man father Floyd, and their adventures in Las Vegas. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Brown, James Final Performance
New York William Morrow & Co 1988 0688068421 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown. A story of Hollywood, celebrity and the love of two brothers. Light edgewear, and rubbing to the corners. By the author of Lucky Town. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Brown, Joe David Addie Pray
New York Simon & Schuster 1971 0671209620 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very slight lean, and a trace of rubbing to the head of the spine. A very presentable copy. The novel is narrated by Addie, an orphaned girl, who travels with confidence man "Long Boy" Moses Pray in the early 1930s, during the Great Depression. The basis for the Peter Bogdanovich movie Paper Moon. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Brown, John Gregory Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1994 039567025x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Old Murphy's unexpected return to the Eagen home in New Orleans sparks off reminiscences of the family's history from the 1930s to the 1960s, when a misunderstanding leads to tragedy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Brown, John Gregory Audubon's Watch
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2001 039578607x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This historical novel by the author of Decorations in a Ruined Cemetry attempts to re-create a little-known moment in the life of ornithologist John James Audubon. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Brown, John Gregory The Wrecked, Blessed Body of Shelton Lafleur
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395729882 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Brown's second novel returns to the milieu of his first (Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery): a New Orleans full of familial tragedy and racial strife. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Brown, Larry Facing the Music
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1988 0912697911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown. Ten stories confront the dark side of human life as characters are challenged by crisis and pathology, including how a couple faces the disfigurement of cancer in the bedroom, the rationalizations of a wife beater, or the mind of a teenage killer. The author's first book. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Brown, Larry Dirty Work
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown. Looks at the world through the eyes of Walter Brown, a fireman in Oxford, Mississippi, as he reminisces about his youth. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Brown, Larry A Miracle of Catfish (Includes ARC)
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2007 1565125363 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The final novel by the late author of Dirty Work and Facing the Music describes a single year in the lives of four men--including Cortez Sharp, a farmer with a terrible secret; gambler Tommy Bright; Cleve, a black neighbor whose daughter is involved with an unworthy man; and Jimmy, a child born to a man beyond redemption. An Advance Reading Copy with publisher's material laid in is included. Revised publication date stamped to the back cover of the ARC. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Brown, Larry Joe
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1991 0945575610 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight soiling to the bottom edge, and a light scratch to the back cover. The lives of two men--Joe Ransom, a drinking, reckless fifty-year-old gambler, and Gary Jones, a luckless fifteen-year-old boy raised by an evil father and an insane mother--become intertwined in a novel of good, evil, temptation, and sacrifice. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Brown, Larry Fay (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565121686 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
A bump to the bottom edge. All hell breaks loose in Northern Mississippi when the daughter of degenerate sharecroppers runs away from home and lights out across the state with two dollars and a pack of cigarettes to her name. An Uncorrected Proof in blue wrappers is included. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Brown, Larry On Fire (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof) A Personal Account of Life and Death and Chocies
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1994 1565120094 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This collection of short essays is the first venture into nonfiction by fireman turned novelist Brown. A signed Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Brown, Larry Dirty Work
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Looks at the world through the eyes of Walter Brown, a fireman in Oxford, Mississippi, as he reminisces about his youth. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Brown, Larry Father and Son
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1996 1565120140 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The acclaimed author of Joe and On Fire pens a classic story of good and evil centered in the rural American South of 1968. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Brown, Larry Billy Ray's Farm (Advance Excerpt and Uncorrected Proof)
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
A one chapter advance excerpt in stapled wrappers. Brown's writing underscores his sense of place with descriptions of life on his land near Oxford, MI. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. The late author's second book of nonfiction. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Brown, Larry The Rabbit Factory
New York Free Press 2003 0743245237 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A wealthy social misfit, his much-younger wife, a runaway, and a big-hearted prostitute find their lives intersecting in the wake of quirky gangster activities, strait-laced professors, and fast-and-loose police officers. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Brown, Larry Facing the Music
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1988 0912697911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some white discoloration marks to the black boards, and some staining to the reverse side of the dust jacket. Ten stories confront the dark side of human life as characters are challenged by crisis and pathology, including how a couple faces the disfigurement of cancer in the bedroom, the rationalizations of a wife beater, or the mind of a teenage killer. The author's first book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Brown, Rachel Manija All the Fishes Come Home to Roost: An American Misfit in India
New York Rodale Press 2005 1594861390 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown. Light rubbing to the edge of the dust jacket folds. Traces the author's childhood in an Indian ashram devoted to Meher Baba in an account that describes her experiences as the only foreign child in a hundred-mile radius and often humorous relationships with a host of eccentric locals. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Brown, Rebecca What Keeps Me Here
New York HarperCollins 1996 0060174404 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown. A small mark to the rear board, and light soiling to the white panel. The award-winning author of The Gifts of the Body presents a collection of short stories, some previously published, about a variety of relationships--between lovers, friends, and aspects of the self. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Brown, Rita Mae Murder on the Prowl
New York Bantam 1998 0553099701 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Top corner bumped. The perceptive feline, Mrs. Murphy, detects a pattern to the murders claiming the inhabitants of tiny Crozet, Virginia, crimes that seem to be linked to a hoax in the obituary department of the local newspaper. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Brown, Rita Mae In Her Day
Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc. 1976 0913780146 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown. A small tear to the back cover, and some rubbing and edgewear. Written immediately after her classic Rubyfruit Jungle, this novel takes a loving swipe at the charged political atmosphere of Greenwich Village in the early seventies. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Brown, Rita Mae Sudden Death
New York Bantam Books 1983 0553050370 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brown on the front free endpaper. A mystery set on the women's professional tennis tour. Moderate rubbing and chipping to the dust jacket. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Brown, Rita Mae Riding Shotgun
New York Bantam 1996 0553096052 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof in red wrappers. Horrified when her beloved husband dies while making love to her sister, Cig Blackwood ventures into the woods and emerges in 1699, a period that she grows to love before she is harshly returned to the present. Slight creasing to the front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Brown, Rita Mae A Plain Brown Rapper
Oakland, CA Diana Press 1976 0884470113 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Sellars, Sue Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown, "To Michael-Fight back! Rita Mae." Moderate creasing to the front cover, and light edgewear. A collection of the author's political essays. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Brown, Rita Mae Rubyfruit Jungle
Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc 1973 0913780022 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fair Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown. Previous owner's name on the free endpaper, and a tear to the tail of the spine. Some of the pages show highlighting and underlining. The author's first novel, a milestone in lesbian literature. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Brown, Rita Mae Rubyfruit Jungle
Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc 1973 0913780022 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by Brown. Light rubbing and edgewear. The author's first novel, a milestone in lesbian literature. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Brown, Rosellen Tender Mercies
New York Knopf 1978 0394427416 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A tiny bump to the top edge of the front board. Just a hint of rubbing to the dust jacket. When a boating accident shatters the lives of Laura and Dan Courser and their children, the young couple struggles to confront feelings of guilt, anger, and desire. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Browne, Gerald A. 11 Harrowhouse
New York Arbor House 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some edgewear and light chipping in a price clipped dust jacket. An American courier and his lover are selected as the key operatives in an international diamond swindle. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Browne, Howard The Taste of Ashes
Sun City, AZ Dennis McMillan Publications 1988 0939767139 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
A Paul Pine detective novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie