|
|
|
|
801 |
Braffet, Kelly Josie and Jack Boston Mariner Books 2005 0618441433 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good A debut novel, hinting at the Hansel and Gretel fairy tale, about what happens when a loving brother and sister run away from home. Slight edgewear to this paperback original. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Bragg, Rick Ava's Man New York Knopf 2001 0375410627 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by Bragg. An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Very slight rubbing to the spine. The author look at the life of his ornery grandfather, Charlie Bundrum, a tough-as-nails moonshiner and roofer who—along with his equally ornery wife Ava—raised seven children in the backwoods of Alabama. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Bragg, Rick All Over but the Shoutin' New York Pantheon 1997 0679442588 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Bragg. An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Slight creasing to the corners. This memoir by a Pulitzer Prize-winning New York Times correspondent is a paean to the gritty poor white mother who raised him and (to a lesser degree) a bitter elegy for the alcoholic Korean-vet father who abused and abandoned his Alabama family. ; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Brainard, Cecilia Manguerra Magdalena Austin, TX Plain View Press 2002 1891386298 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Brainard. Light creasing to the corners. Set against the turbulent history of East Asia in the 20th century and by turns erotic and tragic, the author's second novel vividly depicts three generations of strong Filipino women. ; Signed by Author Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Braly, Malcolm The Protector New York Jove 1979 0515051780 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good A novel based on the screenplay for the movie The Guardian starring Martin Sheen and Louis Gossett Jr. Light creasing and edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Braly, Malcolm Shake Him Till He Rattles Greenwich, CT Gold Medal Books 1963 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Only slight edgewear to this paperback original. Malcolm Braly was born in Portland, Oregon in 1925. Abandoned by his parents at an early age, he began a life of theft. He was first sent to the Preston School of Industry near Redding, California, eventually spending the first 40 years of his life in and out of prisons, including Nevada State Prison, Folsom State Prison and San Quentin, where he wrote his first three novels. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Braly, Malcolm It's Cold Out There Greenwich, CT Gold Medal Books 1966 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Only slight edgwear and soiling to this paperback original, a very good copy. Malcolm Braly was born in Portland, Oregon in 1925. Abandoned by his parents at an early age, he began a life of theft. He was first sent to the Preston School of Industry near Redding, California, eventually spending the first 40 years of his life in and out of prisons, including Nevada State Prison, Folsom State Prison and San Quentin, where he wrote his first three novels. The author's third novel. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters America in the King Years 1954-63 New York Simon and Schuster 1988 0671460978 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Branch. A small remainder star is stamped to the bottom edge. Light rubbing to the dust jacket, and a spot of sticker residue to the free endpaper. Pacifist theologian Reinhold Niebuhr influenced Martin Luther King Jr. more deeply than did Gandhi, according to Branch, whose chronicle shows the civil rights leader taking Billy Graham's evangelist crusades as his model for organizing mass meetings to attack segregation. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ; Remainder; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Branch, Taylor The Empire Blues New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671230964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Publisher's remainder stamp to the bottom edge. Solid reading copy.; Remainder Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Brandeis, Gayle The Book of Dead Birds New York Harper Collins 2003 0060528036 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brandeis. Winner of Barbara Kingsolver's Bellwether Prize, an award in support of a literature of social responsibility. Having accidentally killed her mother's birds throughout her childhood, Ava Sing Lo volunteers to help environmentalists rescue poisoned birds, while Helen, Ava's mother, painfully remembers the time she was forced into brutal prostitution on a segregated American army base. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Brandi, John Heartbeat Geography : New and Selected Poems Buffalo, NY White Pine Press 1995 1877727407 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good A near fine copy with light rubbing and edgewear. A major collection of Brandi's work, spanning nearly thirty years of travel- from early poems written in South America to those from India, Southeast Asia, the Himalayas, the Arctic, the North American outback, the deep solitude of New Mexico's mountains, and always from the continent of the heart. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Brault, Lucien Ottawa Old & New Ottawa Ottawa Historical Information Institute 1946 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Frontispiece. Many illustrations & fold-out map intact. Inscribed by the author. Jacket is rubbed and worn with some chipping. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Brautigan, Richard Willard and His Bowling Trophies New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0671220659 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket A novel about a paper-mache bird and a collection of stolen bowling trophies. Dampstaining to the rear board, and some soiling to the page edges. Creasing to the rear flap. Age toning and a closed tear to the rear panel. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Braver, Adam Mr. Lincoln's Wars A Novel in Thirteen Stories New York William Morrow 2003 006008118x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A collection of interwoven tales, told from the sixteenth president's own perspective as well as from the viewpoints of those whose lives he impacted, explores the human side of Lincoln during the crucial events of his life. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Braverman, Kate Squandering the Blue New York Fawcett Columbine 1990 0449905519 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Braverman. Single mothers, insolent daughters, blood sisters, and desperate friends people the tales in this twelve-story cycle, as they live out urban fairy tales and nightmares in the atmospheric landscape of Los Angeles. The first short story collection by the author of Lithium for Medea. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Braverman, Kate Lithium for Medea New York Harper & Row 1979 0060104414 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Braverman. Probes the strained relationships between a woman and her abrasive mother, her cancer-stricken father, an ex-husband who is permanently tuned into Star Trek, and Jason, her erotic but higly manipulative lover. ; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Braverman, Kate Wonders of the West New York Fawcett Columbine 1993 0449906566 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Braverman. Newly arrived at her brother's home in 1960s L. A. , teenager Jordan Lerner struggles to deal with her brother's terminal illness, her mother's dalliances with a string of men, and a school where she is considered an outcast. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Braverman, Kate Lithium for Medea New York Harper & Row 1979 0060104414 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Probes the strained relationships between a woman and her abrasive mother, her cancer-stricken father, an ex-husband who is permanently tuned into Star Trek, and Jason, her erotic but higly manipulative lover. Two small tears to the front and back panels. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Braverman, Kate Small Craft Warnings Reno University of Nevada Press 1998 0874173213 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. The women depicted in poet and novelist Braverman's collection have fallen out of love with the self-destruction that marked her characters' lives in previous work. By the author of Lithium For Medea.; Western Literature Series Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Braverman, Kate Squandering the Blue New York Fawcett Columbine 1990 0449905519 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Light spotting to the top of the page edges. Single mothers, insolent daughters, blood sisters, and desperate friends people the tales in this twelve-story cycle, as they live out urban fairy tales and nightmares in the atmospheric landscape of Los Angeles. The first short story collection by the author of Lithium for Medea. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Braziel, James Birmingham, 35 Miles New York Bantam Books 2008 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. The youngest clay miner in arid southern Alabama, Mat Harrison confronts the daily hazards of his job, despite the urgings of his father and wife to escape his dangerous career, but Mat finds himself drawn to the familiarity of his environment as he becomes increasingly alienated from his family and reality, in a debut novel set against the backdrop of the Deep South. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Breasted, Mary Why Should You Doubt Me Now? New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1993 0374290075 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket When the Virgin Mary makes an appearance in Dublin columnist Rupert Penrose's bedroom, a humorous and unlikely chain of events follows. By the author of I Shouldn't Be Telling You This. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Breen, Jon (editor); Ball, John (editor) Murder California Style : The Southern California Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America New York St. Martin's Press 1987 0312006209 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the following 10 authors at their contribution: Howard Browne, Jon L. Breen, Maxine O'Callaghan, Brian Garfield, Joseph Hansen, Robert Bloch, Michael Collins, William F. Nolan, William Campbell Gault, and Gary Brandner. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. An anthology of short stories by such authors as Brian Garfield, Jon Breen, Raymond Obstfeld, John Ball, Robert Bloch, and Lois Du Lac. ; Signed by Author Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Brenna, Duff The Altar of the Body (Includes Uncorrected Proof) New York St Martin's Press 2001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket George McLeod's quiet and simple life becomes chaos when his bodybuilder cousin Buck Root returns to Minnesota with his girlfriend, Joy, and her mother, Livia, as the lives of four very different people come together in a moment of truth that challenges their compassion and ability to love. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Brenna, Duff The Holy Book of the Beard New York Nan A. Talese 1996 038547962x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's stamp to the free endpaper. Amid unmistakable signs of physical, spiritual and social decay, an oddly hopeful sense of community endures among the motley cast of eccentric misfits captured in Brenna's second novel. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Brenna, Duff The Book of Mamie Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1989 087745244x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Mentally handicapped Mamie Beaver, sexually and physically abused by her farmer father, runs away with teenage farmboy Christian Foggy, the novel's narrator. By the author of The Holy Book of the Beard. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Brenner, Leslie Greetings from the Golden State New York Henry Holt 2001 0805065644 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brenner. Review Copy with publisher's material laid in. Spanning three decades, a compelling novel by the award-winning author of American Appetite follows Andrew Kelbow, who believes that he is a part of an average American family until his father leaves his mother under a cherry tree in the Mohave desert, forcing him to find his own definition of "the happy family." ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Breslin, Jimmy The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight New York Viking 1969 0670333964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Creasing to inside front flap. Jacket is slightly scuffed and soiled. The first novel of the syndicated columnist pokes fun at the cult of the Mafia and presents a group of inept Sicilians. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Brett, Simon The Torso in the Town New York Berkley 2002 0425185028 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket During a boring dinner party at a Fedborough mansion with some stuffy acquaintances, the mummified torso of a woman turns up in the cellar, and Jude and her reluctant neighbor, Carole, find themselves playing detective in another puzzling whodunit. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Brewer, Richard J.; Kaye, Jessica Meeting Across the River New York Bloomsbury 2005 1582342830 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Signed on the title page by Jessica Kaye, Michael John Richardson, and the late Barbara Seranella. An anthology of short fiction, written by a variety of authors inspired by the lyrics to "Meeting Across the River," from Bruce Springsteen's "Born to Run" album, includes works by Eric Garcia, Pam Houston, David Corbett, and Steve Hamilton. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Brewer, Steve Dirty Pool New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312202032 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brewer. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. When a Texas millionaire offers $200,000 to find his missing son, Albuquerque P. I. Bubba Mabry finds himself teamed up with his loud-mouthed nemesis on the case, which gets even more complicated when the millionaire's long-lost father suddenly turns up. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Brewer, Steve Witchy Woman New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312140762 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brewer. Series private eye Bubba Mabry sets up shop in an Albuquerque motel room and heads for Taos to search for a renegade heiress. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Brewer, Steve End Run Philadelphia Intrigue Press 2000 1890768251 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brewer, "Happy Reading!" Albuquerque sportswriter Drew Gavin agrees to help his former college flame protect her wealthy husband from some disagreeable gambling-debt enforcers. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Brice, Lindsay Supernatural Santa Monica, CA Perceval Press 2005 0977486907 Hardcover Fine As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Introduction by Kim Gordon of seminal rock band Sonic Youth. Also, includes Flannery Supernatural interior 1O'Connor's short story "A Temple of the Holy Ghost." In these photographs, Lindsay Brice's hypersensitive eye leads us onto pathways of the subconscious. As vessels for the imagination, Brice's sometimes disturbing but always suggestive tableaus open channels to our individual and collective memories, seeming to share confidences in a manner as disarming as it is seductive. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Bridal, Tessa The Tree of Red Stars Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 1997 1571310134 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Winner of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize. A work of autobiographical fiction tells the story of Magda--a girl bewildered by the political upheaval in her native Uruguay--life under seige, and the subtle and overt results of her political activism. The author's first novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Briggs, Matt Shoot the Buffalo Astoria, OR Clear Cut Press 2005 0972323473 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Briggs in Venice Beach, CA in 2006. Nine-year-old Aldous Bohm is relegated the task of watching out for his two younger siblings in the woods of Snoqualmie, Wash. , where his family lives an edenic existence in the experimental '70s, his parents and Uncle Oliver, a Vietnam vet who inhabits their attic, doing drugs. Not since Ken Kesey has a long-form literary work subjected the utopian outsider traditions of the North American west coast to such an intimate and clear-eyed scrutiny. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Briggs, Matt Misplaced Alice Spokane, WA StringTown Press 2003 0971896704 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by Briggs in Venice Beach in 2006. By the author of Shoot the Buffalo. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Briscoe, Connie Sisters & Lovers New York Harper Collins 1994 0060171162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Briscoe. Three sisters from Washington--a single businesswoman, a married mother, and a working-class woman with a dissolute husband--struggle with personal crises and unfaithful men, while both confiding in and keeping secrets from each other. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Briscoe, Connie Sisters & Lovers New York Harper Collins 1994 0060171162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Three sisters from Washington--a single businesswoman, a married mother, and a working-class woman with a dissolute husband--struggle with personal crises and unfaithful men, while both confiding in and keeping secrets from each other. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Briscoe, Connie Money Can't Buy Love New York Grand Central Publishing 2011 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. When Lena wins the jackpot in the Maryland lottery, she quits her job, becomes engaged and revels in her newfound popularity, but ultimately suspects that fortune comes with a price, in this novel from the author of Sisters & Husbands. Slight creasing and edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Brite, Poppy Z. Lost Souls New York Delacourt Press 1992 0385308752 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very slight trace of rubbing to the head of the spine. In Missing Mile, North Carolina, in search of supple young flesh and thirsting for blood, three beautiful vampires--Molochai, Twig, and Zillah--follow vampires Nothing and Ann on a mad, illicit road trip south to New Orleans. The author's first novel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Brock, Rose (Joseph Hansen) Longleaf New York Harper & Row 1974 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers of Joseph Hansen's gothic romance written under the pseudonym, Rose Brock. A near fine copy with only minor wear. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Brodrick, William The 6th Lamentation New York Viking 2003 0670031917 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brodrick on a tipped-in page. When a suspected Nazi war criminal demands sanctuary from his church, Father Anselm finds his subsequent investigation paralleled by a search by Lucy Aubret, whose grandmother was betrayed by the Nazi criminal when she secretly worked to rescue Jewish children. A first novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bromell, Nick Tomorrow Never Knows Rock and Psychedelics in the 1960s Chicago University Of Chicago Press 2000 0226075532 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket "Tomorrow Never Knows" takes us back to the primal scene of the 1960s and asks: what happened when young people got high and listened to rock as if it really mattered--as if it offered meaning and sustenance, not just escape and entertainment? ; 234 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bronleewe, Matt Illuminated Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson 2007 1595542493 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. In order to save his family, acquire unimaginable wealth, and undermine two major religions, August Adams must decipher a centuries-old puzzle encrypted in the hand-painted illuminations that adorn three rare Gutenburg Bibles in the time span of one transatlantic flight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bronson, Po Bombardiers New York Random House 1995 0679435417 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Bronson. Sidney Geeder, King of Mortgages, wants nothing more than to cash in his lucrative company stock and quit his job, but his dreams are threatened by the disappearance of Eggs Igino, the only possible man who can replace him. A first novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac New York Pantheon 1985 0394542150 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sticker residue on the free endpaper, and a bookstore sticker on the rear panel. A small tear to the top of the rear panel. A decent reading copy of this Booker Award winner. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Brooks, Kevin Martyn Pig New York The Chicken House 2002 0439295955 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Martyn Pig, a lonely and abused teenager, hides the accidental death of his drunken father from the authorities with the help of his one friend Alex, an older teenage girl. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Brothers, Jay Julie Indianopolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill 1974 0672519038 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Previous owner's name on the pastedown endpaper. Sticker residue to the front cover, and an inked-out price on the free endpaper. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Brown, Alan Audrey Hepburn's Neck New York Pocket 1996 0671526715 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown. Moving to Tokyo at the age of twenty-three, Toshi finds a thrilling metropolis full of Americans, including the seductive Jane, best friend and gay copywriter Paul, and beautiful composer Lucy. A first novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Brown, Alan Audrey Hepburn's Neck New York Pocket 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Moving to Tokyo at the age of twenty-three, Toshi finds a thrilling metropolis full of Americans, including the seductive Jane, best friend and gay copywriter Paul, and beautiful composer Lucy. A first novel. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Brown, Carrie The Hatbox Baby Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565122992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A baby born three months early is brought to the Century of Progress Exposition in Chicago in 1933 by his father, who hopes the fair's famous baby doctor will save the infant's life. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Brown, Carrie Lamb in Love Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1999 1565122038 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Norris Lamb, a timid English postmaster and church organist, falls helplessly, secretly in love with Vida Stephen, a nanny to the mentally handicapped son of a rich American widower. By the author of Rose's Garden. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Brown, Carrie Rose's Garden Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1998 1565121740 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Inconsolable after the death of his wife of fifty years and unable to tend to her garden, a lonely widower is visited there by an angel and learns how to connect with the people of his town. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Brown, Carrie The Rope Walk New York Pantheon 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Advance Reading Copy, fine in wrappers. Two children begin a daily routine of reading aloud to an AIDS-stricken artist, who is losing his eyesight. The journals of Lewis and Clark prompt them to build a "rope walk" through the woods for Kenneth, and in the process they learn hard truths about the way adults see the world. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Brown, Cecil The Life & Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Small nick to the head of the spine, and a little soiling to the white dust jacket. Follows George Washington's journey of self-discovery in the 1960s as the African American travels from the United States to Copenhagen, where he meets other Black American expatriates. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Brown, Dan The Da Vinci Code New York Doubleday 2003 0385504209 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon and French cryptologist Sophie Neveu work to solve the murder of an elderly curator of the Louvre, a case which leads to clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci and a centuries-old secret society. The first printing of this phenomenal bestseller. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Brown, Dan Deception Point New York Atria Books 2003 0743490304 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Originally published by Pocket Books in 2001. First Atria Books edition. The fates of NASA, the National Reconnaissance Office (NRO), and the Senate become intertwined when a meteorite that appears to have extraterrestrial life buried within it is discovered under the Arctic ice shelf. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Brown, Dan Digital Fortress New York Thomas Dunne Books 2004 0312335164 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket First Revised edition. Originally published in 1998. The National Security Agency's secret code-breaking machine is stumped by Digital Fortress, a code created by a former employee that could undermine the agency's efforts to keep tabs on the information highway. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Brown, Fredric Homicide Sanitarium San Antonio, TX Dennis McMillan 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very faint wear to the bottom of the board edges. A limited edition of 300 copies, numbered and signed by Bill Pronzini who wrote the introduction. This is number 43. Volume 1 in the publisher's series of Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Brown, Gita Be I Whole Aspen, CO MacMurray & Beck 1995 1878448668 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In a debut novel, Brown traces the rich oral traditions and strong family ties found in rural West Indian communities. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Brown, James Lucky Town New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 0151000670 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown on the title page, and inscribed by him on the half-title page, "Barry, For all your friendship. Love, Jim." Teenager Bobby Barlow tells the tale of his travels with his con-man father Floyd, and their adventures in Las Vegas. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Brown, James Final Performance New York William Morrow & Co 1988 0688068421 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown. A story of Hollywood, celebrity and the love of two brothers. Light edgewear, and rubbing to the corners. By the author of Lucky Town. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Brown, Joe David Addie Pray New York Simon & Schuster 1971 0671209620 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very slight lean, and a trace of rubbing to the head of the spine. A very presentable copy. The novel is narrated by Addie, an orphaned girl, who travels with confidence man "Long Boy" Moses Pray in the early 1930s, during the Great Depression. The basis for the Peter Bogdanovich movie Paper Moon. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Brown, John Gregory Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery Boston Houghton Mifflin 1994 039567025x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Old Murphy's unexpected return to the Eagen home in New Orleans sparks off reminiscences of the family's history from the 1930s to the 1960s, when a misunderstanding leads to tragedy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Brown, John Gregory Audubon's Watch Boston Houghton Mifflin 2001 039578607x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This historical novel by the author of Decorations in a Ruined Cemetry attempts to re-create a little-known moment in the life of ornithologist John James Audubon. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Brown, Larry Facing the Music Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1988 0912697911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Brown. Ten stories confront the dark side of human life as characters are challenged by crisis and pathology, including how a couple faces the disfigurement of cancer in the bedroom, the rationalizations of a wife beater, or the mind of a teenage killer. The author's first book. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Brown, Larry Dirty Work Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown. Looks at the world through the eyes of Walter Brown, a fireman in Oxford, Mississippi, as he reminisces about his youth. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Brown, Larry A Miracle of Catfish (Includes ARC) Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2007 1565125363 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The final novel by the late author of Dirty Work and Facing the Music describes a single year in the lives of four men--including Cortez Sharp, a farmer with a terrible secret; gambler Tommy Bright; Cleve, a black neighbor whose daughter is involved with an unworthy man; and Jimmy, a child born to a man beyond redemption. An Advance Reading Copy with publisher's material laid in is included. Revised publication date stamped to the back cover of the ARC. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Brown, Larry Joe Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1991 0945575610 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Slight soiling to the bottom edge, and a light scratch to the back cover. The lives of two men--Joe Ransom, a drinking, reckless fifty-year-old gambler, and Gary Jones, a luckless fifteen-year-old boy raised by an evil father and an insane mother--become intertwined in a novel of good, evil, temptation, and sacrifice. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Brown, Larry Fay (Includes Uncorrected Proof) Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565121686 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket A bump to the bottom edge. All hell breaks loose in Northern Mississippi when the daughter of degenerate sharecroppers runs away from home and lights out across the state with two dollars and a pack of cigarettes to her name. An Uncorrected Proof in blue wrappers is included. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Brown, Larry Dirty Work Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Looks at the world through the eyes of Walter Brown, a fireman in Oxford, Mississippi, as he reminisces about his youth. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Brown, Larry Father and Son Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1996 1565120140 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The acclaimed author of Joe and On Fire pens a classic story of good and evil centered in the rural American South of 1968. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Brown, Larry Billy Ray's Farm (Advance Excerpt and Uncorrected Proof) Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine A one chapter advance excerpt in stapled wrappers. Brown's writing underscores his sense of place with descriptions of life on his land near Oxford, MI. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. The late author's second book of nonfiction. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Brown, Larry The Rabbit Factory New York Free Press 2003 0743245237 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A wealthy social misfit, his much-younger wife, a runaway, and a big-hearted prostitute find their lives intersecting in the wake of quirky gangster activities, strait-laced professors, and fast-and-loose police officers. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Brown, Larry Facing the Music Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1988 0912697911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some white discoloration marks to the black boards, and some staining to the reverse side of the dust jacket. Ten stories confront the dark side of human life as characters are challenged by crisis and pathology, including how a couple faces the disfigurement of cancer in the bedroom, the rationalizations of a wife beater, or the mind of a teenage killer. The author's first book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Brown, Rachel Manija All the Fishes Come Home to Roost: An American Misfit in India New York Rodale Press 2005 1594861390 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown. Light rubbing to the edge of the dust jacket folds. Traces the author's childhood in an Indian ashram devoted to Meher Baba in an account that describes her experiences as the only foreign child in a hundred-mile radius and often humorous relationships with a host of eccentric locals. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Brown, Rebecca What Keeps Me Here New York HarperCollins 1996 0060174404 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown. A small mark to the rear board, and light soiling to the white panel. The award-winning author of The Gifts of the Body presents a collection of short stories, some previously published, about a variety of relationships--between lovers, friends, and aspects of the self. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Brown, Rita Mae Murder on the Prowl New York Bantam 1998 0553099701 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Top corner bumped. The perceptive feline, Mrs. Murphy, detects a pattern to the murders claiming the inhabitants of tiny Crozet, Virginia, crimes that seem to be linked to a hoax in the obituary department of the local newspaper. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Brown, Rita Mae In Her Day Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc. 1976 0913780146 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Inscribed by Brown. A small tear to the back cover, and some rubbing and edgewear. Written immediately after her classic Rubyfruit Jungle, this novel takes a loving swipe at the charged political atmosphere of Greenwich Village in the early seventies. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Brown, Rita Mae Sudden Death New York Bantam Books 1983 0553050370 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Brown on the front free endpaper. A mystery set on the women's professional tennis tour. Moderate rubbing and chipping to the dust jacket. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Brown, Rita Mae Riding Shotgun New York Bantam 1996 0553096052 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in red wrappers. Horrified when her beloved husband dies while making love to her sister, Cig Blackwood ventures into the woods and emerges in 1699, a period that she grows to love before she is harshly returned to the present. Slight creasing to the front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Brown, Rita Mae A Plain Brown Rapper Oakland, CA Diana Press 1976 0884470113 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Sellars, Sue Signed by Author Inscribed by Brown, "To Michael-Fight back! Rita Mae." Moderate creasing to the front cover, and light edgewear. A collection of the author's political essays. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Brown, Rita Mae Rubyfruit Jungle Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc 1973 0913780022 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fair Signed by Author Inscribed by Brown. Previous owner's name on the free endpaper, and a tear to the tail of the spine. Some of the pages show highlighting and underlining. The author's first novel, a milestone in lesbian literature. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Brown, Rita Mae Rubyfruit Jungle Plainfield, VT Daughters, Inc 1973 0913780022 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Inscribed by Brown. Light rubbing and edgewear. The author's first novel, a milestone in lesbian literature. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Brown, Rosellen Tender Mercies New York Knopf 1978 0394427416 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket A tiny bump to the top edge of the front board. Just a hint of rubbing to the dust jacket. When a boating accident shatters the lives of Laura and Dan Courser and their children, the young couple struggles to confront feelings of guilt, anger, and desire. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Browne, Gerald A. 11 Harrowhouse New York Arbor House 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some edgewear and light chipping in a price clipped dust jacket. An American courier and his lover are selected as the key operatives in an international diamond swindle. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|