Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Furst, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Furst, Alan Blood of Victory
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2002 0297829513 / 9780297829515 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst. In the autumn of 1940, Russian emigre journalist I. A. Serebin is recruited in Istanbul by an agent of the British secret service for an operation to stop German importation of Romanian oil. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Furst, Alan Blood of Victory
New York Random House 2002 0375505741 / 9780375505744 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst. Bumping to the edges. In 1940, Russian emigre journalist I. A. Serebin is recruited by the British secret service to take part in a desperate operation to prevent Hitler's conquest of Europe by stopping the export of Romanian oil to Germany. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Furst, Alan Dark Voyage
New York Random House 2004 1400060184 / 9781400060184 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst on the title page. In 1941, Eric DeHaan, the captain of the Noordendam, a Dutch tramp freighter, is recruited by the Dutch Naval Intelligence Section for dangerous secret missions that take the ship and its crew behind enemy lines in Europe and North Africa. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Furst, Alan Kingdom of Shadows
New York Random House 2001 0375503374 / 9780375503375 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst. Very light rubbing to the corners and folds. In 1938 Paris, Nicholas Morath, a Hungarian aristocrat and charismatic former cavalry officer, is recruited by his uncle, Count Janos Polanyi, to try to bring down the Hungarian fascists, as Europe moves ever closer to all-out war under the shadow of Hitler and the Nazi war machine. Shortlisted for the Hammett Prize. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Furst, Alan Kingdom of Shadows
New York Random House 2001 0375503374 / 9780375503375 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst, and shortlisted for the Hammett Prize. Very small red remainder dot to the bottom edge. Light rubbing to the corners. A very good copy in a near fine jacket. In 1938 Paris, Nicholas Morath, a Hungarian aristocrat and charismatic former cavalry officer, is recruited by his uncle, Count Janos Polanyi, to try to bring down the Hungarian fascists, as Europe moves ever closer to all-out war under the shadow of Hitler and the Nazi war machine. ; Remainder; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Furst, Alan Red Gold
London HarperCollins 1999 000225543x / 9780002255431 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket with slight tanning to the page edges. In the sequel to The World at Night, Jean Casson, an anti-hero sought by the Gestapo, becomes involved in an ill-fated 1941 plot to smuggle arms to the Communist Resistance, in a tale of espionage and intrigue set against the backdrop of occupied France. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Furst, Alan The Polish Officer
London HarperCollins 1995 0002241455 / 9780002241458 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst on the title page. Page edges are starting to brown. In September 1939, as German forces ravage Poland, Captain Alexander de Milja, a Polish intelligence officer with the resistance underground, risks his life in the treacherous world of global espionage to help his country. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Furst, Alan The Polish Officer
New York Random House 1995 067941312x / 9780679413127 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
In September 1939, as German forces ravage Poland, Captain Alexander de Milja, a Polish intelligence officer with the resistance underground, risks his life in the treacherous world of global espionage to help his country. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Furst, Alan The World at Night
London HarperCollins 1997 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Furst. Paris, 1940. The civilized, upper-class life of film producer Jean Casson is derailed by the German occupation of Paris, but Casson learns that with enough money, compromise, and connections, one need not deny oneself the pleasures of Parisian life. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Furst, Alan on Abookstop.com
Furst, Alan on Aedenstclair.com
Furst, Alan on Ainsworthbooks.com
Furst, Alan on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Furst, Alan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Furst, Alan on Alongthewaybooks.com
Furst, Alan on Arrowaybooks.com
Furst, Alan on Avenuebookandco.com
Furst, Alan on Bestmediadeal.com
Furst, Alan on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Furst, Alan on Bookresq.com
Furst, Alan on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Furst, Alan on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Furst, Alan on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Furst, Alan on Brockettdesigns.com
Furst, Alan on C-books.co.uk
Furst, Alan on Chapter1.co.za
Furst, Alan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Furst, Alan on Corinne1300.com
Furst, Alan on Deansbookstore.com
Furst, Alan on Donquixotebooks.com
Furst, Alan on Earthlightbooks.com
Furst, Alan on Elsworthhob.com
Furst, Alan on Jacksonst-books.com
Furst, Alan on Joyofbooks.net
Furst, Alan on Khbooks.com
Furst, Alan on Leurabooks.com.au
Furst, Alan on Libermirabilis.com
Furst, Alan on Massbaymedia.com
Furst, Alan on Mingbooks.co.uk
Furst, Alan on Mvfbooks.org
Furst, Alan on Nomadestore.com
Furst, Alan on Opcit.com
Furst, Alan on Readitagain1.com
Furst, Alan on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Furst, Alan on Russellbooks.com
Furst, Alan on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Furst, Alan on Springystreasures.com
Furst, Alan on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Furst, Alan on Store.bookswithapast.com
Furst, Alan on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Furst, Alan on Thecountrycook.com.au
Furst, Alan on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Furst, Alan on Tulsabooksinc.com
Furst, Alan on Washburn-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com