Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Barr, Nevada Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barr, Nevada Bittersweet
New York St. Martin's Press 1984 0312082444 / 9780312082444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Previous owner's name on free endpaper. Small closed tears to the top of the back panel and tiny chips to the bottom of the back panel. A very slight lean. Two women, Sarah and Imogene, defy convention, social strictures, and male-dominated society to carve out their own lives and pursue forbidden love in the late-nineteenth-century American West. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barr, Nevada Blind Descent
New York Penguin 1998 0399143718 / 9780399143717 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. A tear to the tail of the spine. Forced to cope with her claustrophobia and to use all the skills she has developed above ground, park ranger Anna Pigeon enters the dangerous Lechuguilla Cavern in New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns National Park to attempt a rescue and learns who she can trust and who can be saved. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barr, Nevada Blind Descent (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
New York Penguin 1998 0399143718 / 9780399143717 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Includes an Uncorrected Proof of this title. Forced to cope with her claustrophobia and to use all the skills she has developed above ground, park ranger Anna Pigeon enters the dangerous Lechuguilla Cavern in New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns National Park to attempt a rescue and learns who she can trust and who can be saved. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barr, Nevada Blood Lure
New York Penguin 2001 0399147020 / 9780399147029 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr on a tipped-in page. While studying grizzly bears in Waterton/Glacier National Peace Park on the border of Montana and Canada, ranger Anna Pigeon finds herself in the midst of a series of deadly bear attacks that leave her struggling to re-evaluate her own view of nature. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barr, Nevada Deep South
New York Penguin 2000 0399145869 / 9780399145865 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr on the title page. When park ranger Anna Pigeon stumbles on the corpse of a girl with a noose around her neck, she is plunged into a murder investigation with serious racial overtones in the heart of the Deep South. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barr, Nevada Endangered Species
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Park ranger and amateur sleuth Anna Pigeon investigates the deadly crash of the local drug-enforcement plane on an isolated Georgia island in the Cumberland Island National Seashore and uncovers shady dealings, possible sabotage, and murder. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barr, Nevada Endangered Species
New York Penguin Group 1997 0399142460 / 9780399142468 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr on the title page. Includes a signed copy of the Uncorrected Proof. Park ranger and amateur sleuth Anna Pigeon investigates the deadly crash of the local drug-enforcement plane on an isolated Georgia island in the Cumberland Island National Seashore and uncovers shady dealings, possible sabotage, and murder. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barr, Nevada Firestorm
New York Putnam 1996 039914126x / 9780399141263 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Exhausted by efforts to stop a wildfire that has already devoured seventeen thousand acres in California, ranger Anna Pigeon takes refuge when the fire crosses her path and emerges with nine other people, only to discover a murdered body. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barr, Nevada Firestorm
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. Exhausted by efforts to stop a wildfire that has already devoured seventeen thousand acres in California, ranger Anna Pigeon takes refuge when the fire crosses her path and emerges with nine other people, only to discover a murdered body. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barr, Nevada Flashback
New York Putnam 2003 0399149759 / 9780399149757 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Taking a temporary post as ranger in Dry Tortugas National Park to escape dealing with a marriage proposal, Anna Pigeon investigates a mysterious boating accident that leads her to uncover sinister local crimes from the past. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barr, Nevada Hunting Season
New York Putnam 2002 0399148469 / 9780399148460 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr on a tipped-in page. Working at Mt. Locust, a historic Mississippi plantation, park ranger Anna Pigeon comes upon the body of the brother of a local candidate for sheriff, and must deal with dark family secrets and political intrigue as she investigates the crime. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barr, Nevada ILL Wind
New York Avon Books 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy issued prior to the publication of the paperback edition. Avoiding her past by immersing herself in the study of ancient Native American cave dwellings, newly assigned national parks ranger Anna Pigeon investigates a strange illness that is claiming the lives of tourists. The third Anna Pigeon mystery. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barr, Nevada Ill Wind (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof)
New York Putnam 1995 0399140158 / 9780399140150 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Includes a signed copy of the Uncorrected Proof. Avoiding her past by immersing herself in the study of ancient Native American cave dwellings, newly assigned national parks ranger Anna Pigeon investigates a strange illness that is claiming the lives of tourists. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barr, Nevada Liberty Falling
New York Putnam 1999 0399144595 / 9780399144592 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Park ranger Anna Pigeon is in New York visiting her desperately ill sister, living on Liberty Island, and becomes drawn into an investigation into a series of strange murders in Statue of Liberty Park. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barr, Nevada Liberty Falling (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
New York Penguin 1999 0399144595 / 9780399144592 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Includes an Uncorrected Proof of this title. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon is in New York visiting her desperately ill sister, living on Liberty Island, and becoming drawn into an investigation into a series of strange murders in Statue of Liberty Park. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barr, Nevada Track of the Cat
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0399138242 / 9780399138249 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. Slight bump to the bottom corner. Fleeing New York to find refuge as a ranger in the remote backcountry of West Texas, Anna Pigeon stumbles into a web of violence and murder when fellow park ranger Sheila Drury is mysteriously killed and another ranger vanishes. Winner of the Anthony Award for Best First Novel. The first book in the Anna Pigeon series. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barr, Nevada Track of the Cat
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0399138242 / 9780399138249 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Barr. A sticker ghost to the free endpaper, and light edgewear. Fleeing New York to find refuge as a ranger in the remote backcountry of West Texas, Anna Pigeon stumbles into a web of violence and murder when fellow park ranger Sheila Drury is mysteriously killed and another ranger vanishes. Winner of the Anthony Award for Best First Novel. The first book in the Anna Pigeon series. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barr, Nevada on Abookstop.com
Barr, Nevada on Agorabooks.net
Barr, Nevada on Aldensbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Barr, Nevada on Birchwoodbooks.net
Barr, Nevada on Bookhousestl.com
Barr, Nevada on Bubbasbookswap.com
Barr, Nevada on C-books.co.uk
Barr, Nevada on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Barr, Nevada on Claytonbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Barr, Nevada on Desertriley.com
Barr, Nevada on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Downtownbooksellers.com
Barr, Nevada on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Barr, Nevada on Earthlightbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Fatcitybookstore.com
Barr, Nevada on Ginny6books.com
Barr, Nevada on Guthriebooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Hammondsbooks.net
Barr, Nevada on Hillcountrybooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Jacksonst-books.com
Barr, Nevada on Leurabooks.com.au
Barr, Nevada on Mingbooks.co.uk
Barr, Nevada on Myperfectbook.com
Barr, Nevada on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Barr, Nevada on Omathisbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Pgbbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Barr, Nevada on Rainydaypaperback.com
Barr, Nevada on Recycledreading.biz
Barr, Nevada on Roberterwinbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Russellbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Salalbooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Springystreasures.com
Barr, Nevada on Store.donatemybooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Svenandolesbooks.net
Barr, Nevada on Thebookscouts.ca
Barr, Nevada on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Barr, Nevada on Themoldybookstore.com
Barr, Nevada on Thriftybooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Tradeabook.com
Barr, Nevada on Tulsabooksinc.com
Barr, Nevada on Vandellobooks.com
Barr, Nevada on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie