Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Block, Lawrence Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Block, Lawrence A Dance At the Slaughterhouse
New York William Morrow 1991 0688103499 / 9780688103491 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block. A light bump to the bottom corner, and a tiny crease to the bottom of the rear flap. Ex-cop Matt Scudder is hired to prove that a wealthy socialite arranged for the murder of his pregnant wife--a job that will take him deep into the bowels of New York's porn underground. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Block, Lawrence A Stab in the Dark
New York Arbor House 1981 0877953406 / 9780877953401 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block. A near fine copy with a trace of edgewear to the bottom of the boards. One tiny nick to the top of the front flap. Still grieving over the accidental death of an innocent child caught in crossfire, Matthew Scudder privately takes on the case of a mass-murder victim and begins a search for a phantom psychotic killer. The first Matt Scudder mystery to be published in hardcover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Block, Lawrence A Ticket to the Boneyard
New York William Morrow 1990 0688090702 / 9780688090708 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block. A slight stain to the red endpaper. When ex-policeman and recovering alcoholic Matthew Scudder is stalked by a psychotic killer who murders, one by one, Scudders' friends and acquaintances, his fate hinges on the survival of a glamorous call girl. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Block, Lawrence & Bulow, Ernie After Hours
Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico 1995 0826315836 / 9780826315830 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block on the title page. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Block, Lawrence Eight Million Ways to Die
New York Arbor House 1982 0877954054 / 9780877954057 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block. The book is leaning, & has a vertical crease to the front flap. Slight rubbing to the lettering on the book's spine. Still an attractive copy. A young prostitute who wanted to leave the business is found slain, driving New York private investigator and struggling alcoholic Matt Scudder to delve into the dirty secrets of her past and put his own future in jeopardy. The basis for the movie starring Jeff Bridges.; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Block, Lawrence Even the Wicked
New York William Morrow 1997 0688141811 / 9780688141813 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
When "Will of the People," a one man vigilante team and the latest New York serial killer whose victims are evildoers, targets Matthew Scudder's client, a controversial attorney who turns up dead despite protective measures, Matt reluctantly finds himself embroiled in the search for the murderer. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Block, Lawrence Everybody Dies
New York William Morrow 1998 068814182x / 9780688141820 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Matt Scudder learns firsthand that Manhattan's new clean-scrubbed reputation is a facade when he agrees to help his best friend, a flamboyant Hell's Kitchen criminal, and faces mean streets as vicious as ever. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Block, Lawrence Hit Parade
New York William Morrow 2006 0060840889 / 9780060840884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block on the title page. A promotional card advertising the signing event is laid in. Introspective professional assassin John Keller continues to ponder his life, the ethics of his lethal career, and his possible retirement as he accepts a couple of dubious contracts. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Block, Lawrence Telling Lies for Fun and Profit
New York Arbor House 1981 0877953341 / 9780877953340 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block. Edgar Award-winning author Lawrence Block offers practical advice on assessing the market for works of fiction, handling rejections, and practicing self-discipline as well as providing other useful hints for the aspiring writer. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza
New York Random House 1980 0394510658 / 9780394510651 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Block. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. A tiny nick to one corner, and a very small closed tear to the top of the panel. An installment of the best-selling series finds the intrepid Bernie Rhodenbarr uncovering some deadly competition as someone following his nocturnal activities enters the luxury Chelsea brownstone of Herb and Wanda Colcannon after Bernie has left and commits murder, a crime in which Bernie now becomes the prime suspect. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Block, Lawrence on Abookstop.com
Block, Lawrence on Aldensbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Block, Lawrence on Batteredbook.com
Block, Lawrence on Bookhousestl.com
Block, Lawrence on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Block, Lawrence on Booksnmorepa.com
Block, Lawrence on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Brendaboorbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Bubbasbookswap.com
Block, Lawrence on C-books.co.uk
Block, Lawrence on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Block, Lawrence on Coldtonnage.com
Block, Lawrence on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Block, Lawrence on Fatcitybookstore.com
Block, Lawrence on Ginny6books.com
Block, Lawrence on Guthriebooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Hammondsbooks.net
Block, Lawrence on Jacksonst-books.com
Block, Lawrence on Just-us-books.com
Block, Lawrence on Leurabooks.com.au
Block, Lawrence on Literatecat.com
Block, Lawrence on Martysbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Mimicobooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Mingbooks.co.uk
Block, Lawrence on Myperfectbook.com
Block, Lawrence on Mysteriesandmore.net
Block, Lawrence on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Block, Lawrence on Penngrovebooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Pgbbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Phatpocket.com
Block, Lawrence on Recycledreading.biz
Block, Lawrence on Russellbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Salalbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Springystreasures.com
Block, Lawrence on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Block, Lawrence on Thebookscouts.ca
Block, Lawrence on Themoldybookstore.com
Block, Lawrence on Treasuredoldies.com
Block, Lawrence on Tulsabooksinc.com
Block, Lawrence on Villagebookmarket.com
Block, Lawrence on Weirdbooks.com
Block, Lawrence on Wiseowlbooks.net
Block, Lawrence on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie