Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Busch, Frederick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Busch, Frederick Breathing Trouble
London Calder and Boyars 1973 0714508993 / 9780714508993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
A tiny bump to the top corner, and to the fore-edge. Very mild edgewear. The author's second book, published only in the U.K. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Busch, Frederick Girls (Includes Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York Harmony Books 1997 0517704552 / 9780517704554 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
An expansion of one of Busch's finest stories (``Ralph the Duck''), this is a sorrowful examination of the experiences and innermost feelings of a bereaved father who seeks catharsis for his own loss in joining the hunt for a missing 14-year-old girl. A signed Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers is included. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Busch, Frederick Hardwater Country
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394505603 / 9780394505602 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A small stain to the top of the page edges. A short story collection by the author of The Night Inspector. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Busch, Frederick Harry And Catherine
New York Knopf 1990 0394574257 / 9780394574257 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Catherine, a strong-willed, independent, middle-aged woman with two sons--one in high school, one just off to college--has enjoyed an on-again, off-again love affair for many years with Harry. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Busch, Frederick Invisible Mending
Boston David R. Godine 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light rubbing to the top corner. The author's comic novel on the New York/Jewish ethos. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Busch, Frederick Long Way From Home
New York Ticknor & Fields 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A small remainder dot to the bottom edge. Responding to a magazine ad that may have been placed by her biological mother, Sarah Barrett abandons her Bucks County family and runs slowly to disaster. By the author of The Night Inspector. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers is included. ; Remainder 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Busch, Frederick Rounds
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 0374252580 / 9780374252588 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A remainder mark to the bottom edge. The lives of Eli Silver, a pediatrician who accidentally lets his only child die, the childless Sorensons, and pregnant, unmarried Elizabeth Bean interlock through circumstances that involve the vagaries of bodily functions and emotional extremes.; Remainder 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Busch, Frederick The Children in the Woods New and Selected Stories
New York Ticknor & Fields 1994 039564724x / 9780395647240 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
A remainder stamp to the bottom edge. Contains 8 previously uncollected stories. ; Remainder 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Busch, Frederick The Mutual Friend
New York Harper & Row 1978 0060105275 / 9780060105273 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Busch. A remainder stamp to the bottom edge. A small tear to the head of the spine, and light soiling to the white dust jacket. The author reveals the character of Charles Dickens through narrator George Dolby, who serves as the novelist's jack-of-all-trades. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Busch, Frederick The Night Inspector (Includes Advance Reading Copy)
New York Harmony Books 1999 0609602357 / 9780609602355 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A crippled veteran and a reporter join with Herman Melville, deputy director of customs, to squash the sale of blacks in post-Civil War New York. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers is included. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Busch, Frederick Too Late American Boyhood Blues
Boston David R. Godine 1984 087923511x / 9780879235116 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very slight edgewear. A collection of ten short stories by the author of The Night Inspector. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Busch, Frederick War Babies
New York New Directions 1989 0811211037 / 9780811211031 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Bottom corner lightly bumped. The tale of a man's struggle to come to terms with the role his father played in the Korean War. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Busch, Frederick on Abookstop.com
Busch, Frederick on Affordable-booksonline.com
Busch, Frederick on Agreatbookshop.com
Busch, Frederick on Alkahestbooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Alongthewaybooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Busch, Frederick on Avenuebookandco.com
Busch, Frederick on Baileybooks.ca
Busch, Frederick on Bluestockingbooks.net
Busch, Frederick on Bookhousestl.com
Busch, Frederick on Booksagain.net
Busch, Frederick on Brownsbooks.ca
Busch, Frederick on C-books.co.uk
Busch, Frederick on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Circlecitybooks.net
Busch, Frederick on Claytonbooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Busch, Frederick on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Derbybookshelf.com
Busch, Frederick on Donquixotebooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Downtownbooksellers.com
Busch, Frederick on Dunawaybooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Fatcitybookstore.com
Busch, Frederick on Guthriebooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Hammondsbooks.net
Busch, Frederick on Khbooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Lakesidebooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Leurabooks.com.au
Busch, Frederick on Literaturopolis.net
Busch, Frederick on Mccauleybooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Nomadestore.com
Busch, Frederick on Opcit.com
Busch, Frederick on Penngrovebooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Readitagain1.com
Busch, Frederick on Russellbooks.com
Busch, Frederick on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Busch, Frederick on Springystreasures.com
Busch, Frederick on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Busch, Frederick on Store.bookswithapast.com
Busch, Frederick on Thebearbookcompany.com
Busch, Frederick on Thebookscouts.ca
Busch, Frederick on Tulsabooksinc.com
Busch, Frederick on Wildsageemporium.com
Busch, Frederick on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie