Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Butler, Robert Olen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Butler, Robert Olen A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
New York Penguin 1993 0140176640 / 9780140176643 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Good Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. First paperback edition. A small tape-repaired tear to the top of the front cover. Light creasing and edgewear, particularly to the top of the page edges. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, Butler's 15 stories, set in the Vietnamese enclaves of suburban New Orleans, capture the voices of people who have lost their homeland and are trying to adapt to an alien culture. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Butler, Robert Olen Countrymen of Bones
New York Horizon Press 1983 0818006390 / 9780818006395 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. The harsh Arizona desert, at the time of the first atomic bomb test during the 1940s, becomes the backdrop for a love triangle between physicist Lloyd Coulter, archaeologist Darrell Reeves, and Anna, the woman they both love. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Butler, Robert Olen Countrymen of Bones
New York Henry Holt and Company 1994 0805032029 / 9780805032024 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Originally published in 1983 by Horizon Press. The harsh Arizona desert, at the time of the first atomic bomb test during the 1940s, becomes the backdrop for a love triangle between physicist Lloyd Coulter, archaeologist Darrell Reeves, and Anna, the woman they both love. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Butler, Robert Olen Fair Warning
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2002 0871138336 / 9780871138330 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. In a novel based on an award-winning short story, the author posits a theory: in this world, everyone must own or be owned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Butler, Robert Olen Mr. Spaceman (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof)
New York Grove Press 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Warmly inscribed by Butler to Michael Salkind, the book reviewer for the Colorado Springs Gazette, "For Michael, Thanks for your sensitive response to my work! Robert Olen Butler. 2/28/00." As the millennium turns, extraterrestrial Desi beams up a busload of casino-bound humans so that he can complete his mission to Earth. A signed Uncorrected Proof in pale blue wrappers is included. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Butler, Robert Olen On Distant Ground
New York Henry Holt and Company 1994 0805031987 / 9780805031980 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Originally published in 1985. In the spring of 1975, Army Intelligence captain David Fleming, about to be court-martialed for having kidnapped and released a Viet Cong prisoner, sets out to find the son he believes he has sired in Saigon. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Butler, Robert Olen On Distant Ground
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394540409 / 9780394540405 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Bottom corner lightly bumped, and a small tear to the top corner. In the spring of 1975, Army Intelligence captain David Fleming, about to be court-martialed for having kidnapped and released a Viet Cong prisoner, sets out to find the son he believes he has sired in Saigon. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Butler, Robert Olen Sun Dogs
New York Horizon Press 1982 0818006366 / 9780818006364 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Wilson Hand, haunted by memories of his ex-wife's suicide and his captivity with the Viet Cong, leaves his urban industrial investigation business to become a troubleshooter for an Alaskan oil company. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Butler, Robert Olen Sun Dogs
New York Henry Holt and Company 1994 0805032010 / 9780805032017 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Originally published in 1982. Wilson Hand, haunted by memories of his ex-wife's suicide and his captivity with the Viet Cong, leaves his urban industrial investigation business to become a troubleshooter for an Alaskan oil company. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Butler, Robert Olen Sun Dogs
New York Horizon Press 1982 0818006366 / 9780818006364 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Wilson Hand, haunted by memories of his ex-wife's suicide and his captivity with the Viet Cong, leaves his urban industrial investigation business to become a troubleshooter for an Alaskan oil company. Light rubbing and edgewear to the price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Butler, Robert Olen Tabloid Dreams
New York Henry Holt and Company 1996 0805031316 / 9780805031317 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A short story collection by the author of On Distant Ground. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Butler, Robert Olen The Alleys of Eden
New York Horizon Press 1981 0818006315 / 9780818006319 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Clifford Wilkes, a deserter, and Lanh, a former prostitute, are among the last to escape Saigon and attempt to start a new life together in the United States. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Butler, Robert Olen The Alleys of Eden
New York Henry Holt and Company 1994 0805031995 / 9780805031997 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Originally published in 1981 by Horizon Press. Clifford Wilkes, a deserter, and Lanh, a former prostitute, are among the last to escape Saigon and attempt to start a new life together in the United States. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butler, Robert Olen The Deuce
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 067167093x / 9780671670931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Caught between the two cultures he embodies, an American teenager--the illegitimate child of an American soldier and a Vietnamese prostitute--runs away to New York where a variety of experiences enable him to come to terms with his dual heritage. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Butler, Robert Olen The Deuce
New York Henry Holt and Company 1994 0805031979 / 9780805031973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Originally published in 1989. A novel about a runaway Vietnamese-American adolescent.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Butler, Robert Olen The Deuce
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 067167093x / 9780671670931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Caught between the two cultures he embodies, an American teenager--the illegitimate child of an American soldier and a Vietnamese prostitute--runs away to New York where a variety of experiences enable him to come to terms with his dual heritage. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Butler, Robert Olen Wabash
New York Knopf 1987 039455597x / 9780394555973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Remainder marked. Signed by Butler. In 1932 Wabash, Illinois, Deborah and Jeremy Cole, estranged since the death of their daughter, try to work out their grief through involvement in family concerns and the labor movement. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Butler, Robert Olen Wabash
New York Henry Holt and Company 1994 0805032002 / 9780805032000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Butler. Originally published by Knopf in 1987. In 1932 Wabash, Illinois, Deborah and Jeremy Cole, estranged since the death of their daughter, try to work out their grief through involvement in family concerns and the labor movement. The author's fifth novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Butler, Robert Olen on Abookstop.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Agorabooks.net
Butler, Robert Olen on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Butler, Robert Olen on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Butler, Robert Olen on Allbooksconsidered.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Avenuebookandco.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Bellalunabooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Bookbomb.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Bookhousestl.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Bookwormhbg.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Brownsbooks.ca
Butler, Robert Olen on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on C-books.co.uk
Butler, Robert Olen on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Claytonbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Coldtonnage.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Donquixotebooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Downtownbooksellers.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Earthlightbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Fatcitybookstore.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Ginny6books.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Guthriebooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Jacksonst-books.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Joslu.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Leurabooks.com.au
Butler, Robert Olen on Mahlerbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Mccauleybooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Mimicobooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Quercusbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Readitagain1.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Russellbooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Springystreasures.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Butler, Robert Olen on Store.donatemybooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Svenandolesbooks.net
Butler, Robert Olen on Thebookscouts.ca
Butler, Robert Olen on Thriftybooks.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Tradeabook.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Tulsabooksinc.com
Butler, Robert Olen on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie