Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Oates, Joyce Carol Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Oates, Joyce Carol A Sentimental Education
New York Dutton 1980 0525199500 / 9780525199502 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A chip to the bottom corner, and sticker residue to the spine. A short story collection by the author of American Appetites. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Oates, Joyce Carol American Appetites
New York Dutton 1989 0525247254 / 9780525247258 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A drunken quarrel over suspected infidelity provokes a brawl and the fatal injury of a food writer. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Oates, Joyce Carol Because it is Bitter, and Because it is My Heart
New York Dutton 1990 0525248609 / 9780525248606 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Racial disharmony from the mid-'50s to mid-'60s propels this tale of the love that binds a black man and a white woman in an upstate New York industrial town wracked by violence and murder. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oates, Joyce Carol Childwold
New York Vanguard Press 1976 0814907776 / 9780814907771 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Oates. Previous owner's name on the free endpaper. A stamp to the bottom page edges. Dampstaining to the bottom of the page edges, spine, and rear panel. A lonely middle-aged eccentric named Kasch falls in love with a beautiful fourteen-year-old girl named Laney and becomes fatefully involved with her family, inhabitants of the distant, impoverished region of Childwold. ; Remainder; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Oates, Joyce Carol Crossing the Border
New York Vanguard Press 1976 0814907741 / 9780814907740 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Oates. Minor soiling to the page edges, and the front cover. A small tear to the head of the spine, and the top of the back cover. Light creasing to the front flap. A short story collection by the author of American Appetites. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Oates, Joyce Carol Do With Me What You Will
New York Vanguard Press 1973 0814907504 / 9780814907504 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Elaine Howe's search for freedom from misery and loneliness draws her into a fixation on the idea of romantic love. Slightly leaning, with closed tears to the back cover, and a few nicks to the head of the spine. The top of the front flap is clipped, but the publisher's price of $7.95 is intact at the bottom corner. By the author of Wonderland. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Oates, Joyce Carol Freaky Green Eyes
New York HarperCollins 2003 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Very minor rubbing. Freaky Green Eyes, born during a drunken assault at a teen party, becomes one teen's inner voice of resistance as her family crumbles around her. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Oates, Joyce Carol I'll Take You There
New York Ecco Press 2002 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in blue wrappers. In a novel set in the early 1960s, a young white woman falls in love with a black philosophy student and then must face a person from her past whom she believed had died. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Oates, Joyce Carol Marriages and Infidelities
New York Vanguard Press 1972 0814907180 / 9780814907184 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light staining to the page edges, and a closed tear to the bottom of the front cover. Bottom corners lightly bumped, and slight rubbing. A short story collection focusing on love and betrayal. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Oates, Joyce Carol Son of the Morning
New York The Vanguard Press 1978 0814907938 / 9780814907931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Oates. Previous owner's name on the free endpaper. Minor age toning to the edge of the boards. Slight edgewear, and two small tears to the head of the spine. A novel about a charismatic evangelical leader. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith, Rosamond (Joyce Carol Oates) The Barrens
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 2001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers. Writing under an accustomed pseudonym, Oates offers a psychological thriller that isn't so much about the actual murders as a bystander's obsession with them. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Oates, Joyce Carol The Goddess and Other Women
New York Vanguard Press 1974 0814907458 / 9780814907450 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Oates. A small stain to the rear endpaper, and to the tail of the spine. Two small closed tears to the front and back covers. Light creasing. A short story collection by the author of American Appetites. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Oates, Joyce Carol/Fernandes The Poisoned Kiss and Other Stories from the Portuguese
New York Vanguard Press 1975 081490761X / 9780814907610 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Oates. A bump to the top corner. A tiny scrape to the front cover, and very light edgewear. A short story collection of translated stories from the Portugese, by the imaginary author Fernandes de Briao. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Oates, Joyce Carol Unholy Loves
New York Vanguard Press 1979 0814908136 / 9780814908136 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Oates. Book Club Edition. A small stain to the page edges, and a closed tear to the top of the front cover. A fictional look at the academic life at a prestigious college. ; Book Club Edition; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Oates, Joyce Carol Will You Always Love Me? And Other Stories
New York Dutton 1996 0525939725 / 9780525939726 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's stamp on the free endpaper. A short story collection that examines the usually hidden but often destructive underside of relationships. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Oates, Joyce Carol Wonderland
New York Vanguard Press 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Oates. Price-clipped at both the top and bottom corners of the front flap. Light chipping to the spine, and minor soiling. The story of Jesse Vogel, a neurosurgeon whose boyhood has been shattered by the tragic loss of his family. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, Rosamond (Joyce Carol Oates) You Can't Catch Me
New York Dutton 1995 0525939474 / 9780525939474 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A courtly Richmond dilettante's visit to Philadelphia turns into a nightmare when he is mistaken for another man. Mild rubbing, primarily to the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Oates, Joyce Carol You Must Remember This
New York Dutton 1987 0525245456 / 9780525245452 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Remainder marked. A recreation of life in 1950s upstate New York follows an unconventional family in a very conforming time, as parents Lyle and Hannah deal with a difficult marriage, their political son Warren, and teenager Enid Maria, obsessed with her ex-boxer uncle. ; Remainder 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Oates, Joyce Carol on Abookstop.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Aldensbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Oates, Joyce Carol on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Booksnmorepa.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Oates, Joyce Carol on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Brendaboorbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Bubbasbookswap.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on C-books.co.uk
Oates, Joyce Carol on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Cellarofbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Chapter1.co.za
Oates, Joyce Carol on Classicfirsteditions.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Claytonbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Downtownbooksellers.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Everybookintheworld.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Fatcitybookstore.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Ginny6books.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Greentextbooks.org
Oates, Joyce Carol on Guthriebooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Hammondsbooks.net
Oates, Joyce Carol on Jacksonst-books.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Lastcenturybooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Leurabooks.com.au
Oates, Joyce Carol on Mimicobooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Mingbooks.co.uk
Oates, Joyce Carol on Myperfectbook.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Oddballbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Pgbbooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Phatpocket.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Springystreasures.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Oates, Joyce Carol on Thebookscouts.ca
Oates, Joyce Carol on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Theridgebooks.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Treasuredoldies.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Tulsabooksinc.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Villagebookmarket.com
Oates, Joyce Carol on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie