Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Himes, Chester Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Himes, Chester Blind Man With a Pistol
New York William Morrow 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Investigating two separate cases during a long hot summer in New York City, Coffin Ed Johnson and Grave Digger Jones encounter senseless violence. Shortlisted for the Edgar Award for Best Novel. Slight bleeding from the red cloth onto the bottom of the rear flap. An exceptionally bright and attractive copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Himes, Chester Blind Man With a Pistol
London Allison & Busby 1986 0850317312 / 9780850317312 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
The usual browning to the pages. Investigating two separate cases during a long hot summer in New York City, Coffin Ed Johnson and Grave Digger Jones encounter senseless violence. Shortlisted for the Edgar Award for Best Novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Himes, Chester Cast the First Stone
New York Coward-McCann 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light soiling to the bottom of the boards. Creasing and edgewear, with a few small closed tears. Very good in a very good dust jacket. This autobiographical novel about prison life captures the harsh realities, determination, and persistence of humanity in the prison world. The author's third novel, later reissued in unexpurgated form by Old School Books. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Himes, Chester Cotton Comes to Harlem
Edinburgh Canongate Crime 2001 1841951617 / 9781841951614 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Grave Digger Jones and his partner Coffin Ed Johnson are two detectives trying to find $90,000 hidden inside a bale of cotton somewhere in Harlem. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Himes, Chester If He Hollers Let Him Go
London Falcon Press 1947 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight staining to the endpapers. Light edgewear, and rubbing to the spine. Previous owner's decorative bookplate on the front free endpaper. An attractive copy of the author's first novel. Follows four days in the life of African-American Bob Jones as he struggles for his life in the face of constant racial attacks that culminate in his being falsely accused of a brutal crime. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Himes, Chester Pinktoes
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons/Stein & Day 1965 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear and some fading to the spine. One tiny chip to top of spine and three small closed tears. Mamie Mason, an influential Harlem society matron, hosts open sexual orgies in hopes of developing harmony between the races. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Himes, Chester Run Man Run
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight dampstaining to the bottom of the front board. Small bookstore label on the rear pastedown. Light spotting to the page edges, and some fading to the spine. A drunk, corrupt white detective goes berserk and, because of racial hatred, indiscriminately kills two black cafeteria workers and tries to kill a third. A biting indictment of racism as well as a clever, twisted critique of the detective novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Himes, Chester Run Man Run
London Frederick Muller 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Front hinge starting. Offsetting to the gutters. Spotting to the page edges. The dust jacket is heavily rubbed with a few tiny chips. A drunk, corrupt white detective goes berserk and, because of racial hatred, indiscriminately kills two black cafeteria workers and tries to kill a third. A biting indictment of racism as well as a clever, twisted critique of the detective novel. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Himes, Chester The Crazy Kill
New York Berkley Medallion 1966 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
First Berkley publication. Originally published by Avon in 1959. Browning to the page edges, and significant browning to the inside front cover. An internally clean, tight copy. Harlem detectives Coffin Ed Johnson and Grave Digger Jones investigate the murder of Valentine Haines, who is found stabbed in a large bread basket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Himes, Chester The Heat's On
London Allison & Busby 1986 0850316685 / 9780850316681 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
The usual browning to the page edges, and a slight crease to the front panel. Coffin Ed Johnson and Grave Digger Jones, two Black police detectives working in Harlem, investigate a case involving an albino giant and three million dollars worth of heroin. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Himes, Chester The Heat's On
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Topstain still bright. Very slight rubbing. Uncommon in this condition, and with no fading to the spine. Harlem detectives Coffin Ed Johnson and Grave Digger Jones investigate a case involving an albino giant and three million dollars worth of heroin. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Himes, Chester The Primitive
New York Signet 1956 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Front cover very slightly creased. A sharp copy of this paperback original by the author of the Coffin Ed Johnson/Gravedigger Jones series. Himes (If He Hollers, Let Him Go) relates the story of two lonely, angry people in racially troubled McCarthy-era America whose lives intersect briefly in New York, an encounter that results in sex, violence and death. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Himes, Chester The Real Cool Killers
New York Avon 1959 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
A tiny crease to the bottom of the front cover, and slight edgewear. Light browning to the page edges. A sharp copy of this paperback original. Detectives Grave Digger Jones and Coffin Ed Johnson investigate the puzzling murder of a white man in Harlem. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Himes, Chester on Barbarossabooks.com
Himes, Chester on Barharborbookshop.com
Himes, Chester on Bongbongbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Booksagain.net
Himes, Chester on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Himes, Chester on Booksnmorepa.com
Himes, Chester on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Himes, Chester on Brimstonesbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Brownsbooks.ca
Himes, Chester on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Himes, Chester on C-books.co.uk
Himes, Chester on Central-bookexchange.com
Himes, Chester on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Himes, Chester on Classicfirsteditions.com
Himes, Chester on Claytonbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Coldtonnage.com
Himes, Chester on Corinne1300.com
Himes, Chester on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Downtownbooksellers.com
Himes, Chester on Dunawaybooks.com
Himes, Chester on Ebooksweb.net
Himes, Chester on Ginny6books.com
Himes, Chester on Jandabooks.co.uk
Himes, Chester on Khbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Leurabooks.com.au
Himes, Chester on Literaturopolis.net
Himes, Chester on Mccauleybooks.com
Himes, Chester on Mimicobooks.com
Himes, Chester on Mingbooks.co.uk
Himes, Chester on Monarchybooks.com
Himes, Chester on Nomadestore.com
Himes, Chester on Phatpocket.com
Himes, Chester on Readinghabit.com.au
Himes, Chester on Riverwashbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Roberterwinbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Russellbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Shakespeare4co.com
Himes, Chester on Southoffrancebooks.com
Himes, Chester on Store.bookswithapast.com
Himes, Chester on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Himes, Chester on Theoddbook.ca
Himes, Chester on Theridgebooks.com
Himes, Chester on Trillionbooks.com
Himes, Chester on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com