Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Danticat, Edwidge Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Danticat, Edwidge After the Dance A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti
New York Crown 2002 0609609084 / 9780609609088 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers. Danticat journeyed back to her native Haiti to explore what had been forbidden in her childhood: the colorful, raucous, dangerous carnival. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Danticat, Edwidge Behind the Mountains
New York Orchard Books 2002 0439372992 / 9780439372992 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
An Advance Reading Copy in illusrated wrappers. In this series dedicated to the immigrant experience in modern America, 13-year-old Celiane recounts her journey from her mountain village in Haiti to join her father in Brooklyn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Danticat, Edwidge Breath, Eyes, Memory
New York Soho 1994 1569470057 / 9781569470053 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Danticat. Leaving her native Haiti, young Sophie journeys to New York, where she grows up and marries, always tormented by her Haitian past and other problems, problems that lead her to a Santeria exorcism. A first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Danticat, Edwidge Breath, Eyes, Memory
New York Soho 1994 1569470057 / 9781569470053 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Leaving her native Haiti, young Sophie journeys to New York, where she grows up and marries, always tormented by her Haitian past and other problems, problems that lead her to a Santeria exorcism. A first novel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Danticat, Edwidge Breath, Eyes, Memory
New York Soho 1994 1569470057 / 9781569470053 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Leaving her native Haiti, young Sophie journeys to New York, where she grows up and marries, always tormented by her Haitian past and other problems, problems that lead her to a Santeria exorcism. A first novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Danticat, Edwidge Krik? Krak!
New York Soho 1995 1569470251 / 9781569470251 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Danticat. A finalist for the National Book Award. Nine short stories describe life under the dictatorship in Haiti and the experiences of families who fled to the United States to begin new lives. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Danticat, Edwidge Krik? Krak!
New York Soho 1995 1569470251 / 9781569470251 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Top corners bumped, and a scratch to the rear panel. A finalist for the National Book Award. Nine short stories describe life under the dictatorship in Haiti and the experiences of families who fled to the United States to begin new lives. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Danticat, Edwidge The Butterfly's Way Voices from the Haitian Dyaspora in the United States
New York Soho Press 2003 1569472181 / 9781569472187 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
An Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers. Thirty-three Haitians and Haitian-Americans reflect on their experiences away from the island. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Danticat, Edwidge The Dew Breaker
New York Knopf 2004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Haitian-born Danticat's third novel (after The Farming of Bones and Breath, Eyes, Memory) focuses on the lives affected by a "dew breaker," or torturer of Haitian dissidents under Duvalier's regime. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Danticat, Edwidge The Farming of Bones
New York Soho 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Danticat. A novel set in 1937 during a bloody border uprising between Haiti and the Dominican Republic. An Advance Reading Copy (not signed) is included. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Danticat, Edwidge on Abookstop.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Aedenstclair.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Agorabooks.net
Danticat, Edwidge on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Danticat, Edwidge on Alongthewaybooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Avenuebookandco.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Bellalunabooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Bookhousestl.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Booksagain.net
Danticat, Edwidge on Booksnmorepa.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Brownsbooks.ca
Danticat, Edwidge on C-books.co.uk
Danticat, Edwidge on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Central-bookexchange.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Clairmorbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Claytonbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Cmereadbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Dunawaybooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Earthlightbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Hammondsbooks.net
Danticat, Edwidge on Jacksonst-books.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Joyofbooks.net
Danticat, Edwidge on Khbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Leurabooks.com.au
Danticat, Edwidge on Nomadestore.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Opcit.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Peerlessbookstore.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Primrosehillbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Rainydaypaperback.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Russellbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Sackofbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Store.bookswithapast.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Store.donatemybooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Thriftybooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Used.orcabooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Vandellobooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Weirdbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Danticat, Edwidge on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie