Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

DeMarinis, Rick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DeMarinis, Rick A Clod of Wayward Marl
Tucson Dennis McMillan 2001 0939767376 / 9780939767373 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
An author's presentation copy, signed twice by Rick DeMarinis. Bound in quarter-morocco with handmade paper-covered boards. Hard-drinking "trash" novelist Guido Tarkenen takes a position as a visiting writer in the English department of politically correct La Siberia Tech, where he is drawn into the fray as faculty members start to die amidst rumors of a buyout. Fine in slipcase as issued. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DeMarinis, Rick A Clod of Wayward Marl
Tucson Dennis McMillan 2001 0939767376 / 9780939767373 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. Slight crease to the bottom corner of the front flap. Assistant English professor Guido Tarkenen, beleaguered by drink, his prostate and his "electric knee-jerk" temper, vows daily to mend his ways, but meanwhile stumbles on a multinational corporate plot involving virtual reality technology.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DeMarinis, Rick A Lovely Monster
New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0671221752 / 9780671221751 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A remainder mark to the bottom edge, and a chip to the bottom corner. Moderate soiling and edgewear. The first novel by the author of Sky Full of Sand. ; Remainder 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DeMarinis, Rick Borrowed Hearts New and Selected Stories
New York Seven Stories Press 2003 1888363983 / 9781888363982 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed be DeMarinis, and dated in the year of publication in Denver. A gathering of thirty-two stories: twenty-one drawn from DeMarinis's three earlier collections, along with eleven previously uncollected tales. Introduction by James Welch.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DeMarinis, Rick Borrowed Hearts New and Selected Stories
New York Seven Stories Press 2003 1888363983 / 9781888363982 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Top corner lightly bumped. A gathering of thirty-two stories: twenty-one drawn from DeMarinis's three earlier collections, along with eleven previously uncollected tales. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DeMarinis, Rick Cinder
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374123640 / 9780374123642 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis opposite the title page. Light rubbing to the dust jacket, and a mild crease to the front flap. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DeMarinis, Rick Scimitar
New York Dutton 1977 0525198059 / 9780525198055 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. A slight lean, and creasing to the rear flap. An early novel by the author of Sky Full of Sand. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DeMarinis, Rick Scimitar
New York Dutton 1977 0525198059 / 9780525198055 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Creasing to the rear flap. An early novel by the author of Sky Full of Sand, set against the backdrop of the California aerospace industry. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DeMarinis, Rick Sky Full of Sand
Tucson Dennis McMillan 2003 0939767481 / 9780939767489 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
One of 104 lettered copies bound in quarter-morocco with handmade paper-covered boards. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Signed by DeMarinis, and also signed by James Crumley who wrote the introduction. Bleak, brutal, demented and cruel, the El Paso world inhabited by Uriah Walkinghorse shocks the system, sets nerve-ends tingling, numbs, then drags you into its thrall. Fine in slipcase as issued. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DeMarinis, Rick Sky Full of Sand
Tucson Dennis McMillan 2003 0939767473 / 9780939767472 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis, and by James Crumley who wrote the introduction. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DeMarinis, Rick The Burning Women of Far Cry
New York Arbor House 1986 0877958157 / 9780877958154 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. A little wrinkling to the head of the spine. A surrealistic black comedy that centers around a household in the town of Far Cry. By the author of Sky Full of Sand. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DeMarinis, Rick The Coming Triumph of the Free World
New York Viking 1988 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. An Uncorrected Proof in blue wrappers. A collection of blackly comic short stories. By the author of The Mortician's Apprentice. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Demarinis, Rick The Mortician's Apprentice (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof)
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1994 0393036626 / 9780393036626 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. A humorous look at a young rebel's fight against the deadening American dream of Southern California in the Eisenhower era. A signed Uncorrected Proof in wrappers is included. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DeMarinis, Rick The Voice of America
New York W W Norton 1991 0393029670 / 9780393029673 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. Very slight tap to the top corner. Ravaged though they are by illness, drugs, poverty, ennui or general flakiness, the characters in these short stories speak of possibilities and futures. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Demarinis, Rick The Year of the Zinc Penny
New York W W Norton 1989 0393027589 / 9780393027587 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This wartime coming-of-age story was a 1989 New York Times notable book. It follows ten-year-old Trygve Napoli as he and his parents move to Los Angeles in 1943. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DeMarinis, Rick The Year of the Zinc Penny
New York Seven Stories Press 2004 1583226389 / 9781583226384 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Tiny crease to the top corner, else fine. This wartime coming-of-age story was a 1989 New York Times notable book. It follows ten-year-old Trygve Napoli as he and his parents move to Los Angeles in 1943. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Demarinis, Rick The Year of the Zinc Penny
New York W W Norton 1989 0393027589 / 9780393027587 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. A bump to the tail of the spine. This wartime coming-of-age story was a 1989 New York Times notable book. It follows ten-year-old Trygve Napoli as he and his parents move to Los Angeles in 1943.; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DeMarinis, Rick Under The Wheat
Pittsburgh, PA Univ. Of Pittsburgh 1986 0822935449 / 9780822935445 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by DeMarinis. A tiny closed tear to the top panel & light creasing to the back panel. A near fine copy in like jacket. This collection includes the title story about a dissolving marriage and an obsessive love affair that symbolizes the uneasiness and fear resulting from missile installations in North Dakota farmland. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DeMarinis, Rick on Aedenstclair.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Agorabooks.net
DeMarinis, Rick on Ahabbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Aldensbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Avenuebookandco.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Bellalunabooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Bookhousestl.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Brendaboorbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Claytonbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Coasbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Corinne1300.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Dejalubookstore.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Dunawaybooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Easychairbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Elkhornbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Everybookintheworld.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Fatcitybookstore.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Flowerbarn1.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Guthriebooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Hammondsbooks.net
DeMarinis, Rick on Khbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Leurabooks.com.au
DeMarinis, Rick on Magusbooksseattle.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Mikemurraybookseller.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Mimicobooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Monkeyread.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Moodybooks.net
DeMarinis, Rick on Mottbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Mysteriousbookshop.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Mysteryandimagination.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Nomadestore.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Oddvolumebooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Paradisefoundbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Peerlessbookstore.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Rarebookcellar.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Sackofbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Showlettwestbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Store.bookswithapast.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Used-and-rare-books.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Used.orcabooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Waverlybooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Wisestreetbooks.com
DeMarinis, Rick on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com