|
|
DeMarinis, Rick ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
DeMarinis, Rick A Clod of Wayward Marl Tucson Dennis McMillan 2001 0939767376 / 9780939767373 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author An author's presentation copy, signed twice by Rick DeMarinis. Bound in quarter-morocco with handmade paper-covered boards. Hard-drinking "trash" novelist Guido Tarkenen takes a position as a visiting writer in the English department of politically correct La Siberia Tech, where he is drawn into the fray as faculty members start to die amidst rumors of a buyout. Fine in slipcase as issued. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DeMarinis, Rick A Clod of Wayward Marl Tucson Dennis McMillan 2001 0939767376 / 9780939767373 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis. Slight crease to the bottom corner of the front flap. Assistant English professor Guido Tarkenen, beleaguered by drink, his prostate and his "electric knee-jerk" temper, vows daily to mend his ways, but meanwhile stumbles on a multinational corporate plot involving virtual reality technology.; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DeMarinis, Rick A Lovely Monster New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0671221752 / 9780671221751 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A remainder mark to the bottom edge, and a chip to the bottom corner. Moderate soiling and edgewear. The first novel by the author of Sky Full of Sand. ; Remainder Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DeMarinis, Rick Borrowed Hearts New and Selected Stories New York Seven Stories Press 2003 1888363983 / 9781888363982 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed be DeMarinis, and dated in the year of publication in Denver. A gathering of thirty-two stories: twenty-one drawn from DeMarinis's three earlier collections, along with eleven previously uncollected tales. Introduction by James Welch.; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DeMarinis, Rick Borrowed Hearts New and Selected Stories New York Seven Stories Press 2003 1888363983 / 9781888363982 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Top corner lightly bumped. A gathering of thirty-two stories: twenty-one drawn from DeMarinis's three earlier collections, along with eleven previously uncollected tales. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
DeMarinis, Rick Cinder New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374123640 / 9780374123642 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis opposite the title page. Light rubbing to the dust jacket, and a mild crease to the front flap. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DeMarinis, Rick Scimitar New York Dutton 1977 0525198059 / 9780525198055 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis. A slight lean, and creasing to the rear flap. An early novel by the author of Sky Full of Sand. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DeMarinis, Rick Scimitar New York Dutton 1977 0525198059 / 9780525198055 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Creasing to the rear flap. An early novel by the author of Sky Full of Sand, set against the backdrop of the California aerospace industry. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DeMarinis, Rick Sky Full of Sand Tucson Dennis McMillan 2003 0939767481 / 9780939767489 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author One of 104 lettered copies bound in quarter-morocco with handmade paper-covered boards. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Signed by DeMarinis, and also signed by James Crumley who wrote the introduction. Bleak, brutal, demented and cruel, the El Paso world inhabited by Uriah Walkinghorse shocks the system, sets nerve-ends tingling, numbs, then drags you into its thrall. Fine in slipcase as issued. ; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
DeMarinis, Rick Sky Full of Sand Tucson Dennis McMillan 2003 0939767473 / 9780939767472 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis, and by James Crumley who wrote the introduction. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DeMarinis, Rick The Burning Women of Far Cry New York Arbor House 1986 0877958157 / 9780877958154 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis. A little wrinkling to the head of the spine. A surrealistic black comedy that centers around a household in the town of Far Cry. By the author of Sky Full of Sand. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DeMarinis, Rick The Voice of America New York W W Norton 1991 0393029670 / 9780393029673 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis. Very slight tap to the top corner. Ravaged though they are by illness, drugs, poverty, ennui or general flakiness, the characters in these short stories speak of possibilities and futures. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Demarinis, Rick The Year of the Zinc Penny New York W W Norton 1989 0393027589 / 9780393027587 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This wartime coming-of-age story was a 1989 New York Times notable book. It follows ten-year-old Trygve Napoli as he and his parents move to Los Angeles in 1943. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
DeMarinis, Rick The Year of the Zinc Penny New York Seven Stories Press 2004 1583226389 / 9781583226384 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Tiny crease to the top corner, else fine. This wartime coming-of-age story was a 1989 New York Times notable book. It follows ten-year-old Trygve Napoli as he and his parents move to Los Angeles in 1943. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Demarinis, Rick The Year of the Zinc Penny New York W W Norton 1989 0393027589 / 9780393027587 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis. A bump to the tail of the spine. This wartime coming-of-age story was a 1989 New York Times notable book. It follows ten-year-old Trygve Napoli as he and his parents move to Los Angeles in 1943.; Signed by Author Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
DeMarinis, Rick Under The Wheat Pittsburgh, PA Univ. Of Pittsburgh 1986 0822935449 / 9780822935445 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by DeMarinis. A tiny closed tear to the top panel & light creasing to the back panel. A near fine copy in like jacket. This collection includes the title story about a dissolving marriage and an obsessive love affair that symbolizes the uneasiness and fear resulting from missile installations in North Dakota farmland. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
DeMarinis, Rick on Aedenstclair.com DeMarinis, Rick on Agorabooks.net DeMarinis, Rick on Ahabbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Aldensbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Avenuebookandco.com DeMarinis, Rick on Bellalunabooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Bookhousestl.com DeMarinis, Rick on Brendaboorbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com DeMarinis, Rick on Claytonbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Coasbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Corinne1300.com DeMarinis, Rick on Dejalubookstore.com DeMarinis, Rick on Dunawaybooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Easychairbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Elkhornbooks.com
| DeMarinis, Rick on Everybookintheworld.com DeMarinis, Rick on Fatcitybookstore.com DeMarinis, Rick on Flowerbarn1.com DeMarinis, Rick on Guthriebooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Hammondsbooks.net DeMarinis, Rick on Khbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Leurabooks.com.au DeMarinis, Rick on Magusbooksseattle.com DeMarinis, Rick on Mikemurraybookseller.com DeMarinis, Rick on Mimicobooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Monkeyread.com DeMarinis, Rick on Moodybooks.net DeMarinis, Rick on Mottbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Mysteriousbookshop.com DeMarinis, Rick on Mysteryandimagination.com DeMarinis, Rick on Nomadestore.com
| DeMarinis, Rick on Oddvolumebooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Paradisefoundbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Peerlessbookstore.com DeMarinis, Rick on Rarebookcellar.com DeMarinis, Rick on Sackofbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Secondtimearoundbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Showlettwestbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Store.bookswithapast.com DeMarinis, Rick on Used-and-rare-books.com DeMarinis, Rick on Used.orcabooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Waverlybooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Wisestreetbooks.com DeMarinis, Rick on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|