Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dibdin, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dibdin, Michael A Rich Full Death
London Jonathan Cape 1987 022402387x / 9780224023870 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dibdin. An intricately woven tapestry of fact and fantasy takes place in 1855 Florence at a small villa where the ghost of Isabel Eakin swings above Elizabeth Barrett Browning's husband as he studies the effects of soil on his hands in the moonlight and Robert Booth--a man who had once loved Isabel--watches in the shadows. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dibdin, Michael And Then You Die
New York Knopf 2002 0375421882 / 9780375421884 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hiding out at a Tuscan beach resort following months in the hospital recuperating from wounds received in car bombing, Aurelio Zen of Rome's elite Criminalpol is waiting to testify at an imminent Mafia trial, but with people around him dropping dead, the targets of hitmen after him, Zen heads back into action to stop the killers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dibdin, Michael Blood Rain
London Faber & Faber 1999 0571200893 / 9780571200894 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The discovery of a rotting corpse in a railroad car leads Aurelio Zen to an ancient Sicilian town where he must navigate the unwritten rules of village life in order to solve the case. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dibdin, Michael Cabal
London Faber & Faber 1992 0571166164 / 9780571166169 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A near fine copy with only minor edgewear and rubbing. Page edges starting to tan. Hired to help cover up the circumstances surrounding the death of Prince Ludovico Ruspanti, who jumped or was pushed from the roof of St. Peter's Basilica, Aurelio Zen probes the activities of a secret organization known as the "Cabal". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dibdin, Michael Dark Specter
New York Knopf 1996 0679442219 / 9780679442219 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Investigating a seemingly senseless multiple murder, a Seattle detective pairs up with a bereaved teacher from St. Paul to penetrate the twisted world of a charismatic prophet who incites his followers to kill. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dibdin, Michael Dark Spectre
London Faber & Faber 1995 0571175236 / 9780571175239 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dibdin and dated in the year of publication. The interconnected lives of police detectives investigating multiple murders, a family man whose life has been destroyed by seemingly random events, and members of a mysterious cult all revolve around the enigmatic and evil figure of the cult leader, known as the Eternal Prophet. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dibdin, Michael Dead Lagoon
New York Pantheon 1994 067943349x / 9780679433491 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Italian detective Aurelio Zen returns to his native Venice to probe the disappearance of a wealthy American resident, but his investigation draws him into a disturbing confrontation with revelations about his own life. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dibdin, Michael Dead Lagoon
London Faber & Faber 1994 0571170501 / 9780571170500 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dibdin. Slight browning to page edges. Specks of wear to the corners. A near fine copy in like dust jacket. Italian detective Aurelio Zen returns to his native Venice to probe the disappearance of a wealthy American resident, but his investigation draws him into a disturbing confrontation with revelations about his own life. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dibdin, Michael Dirty Tricks
London Faber & Faber 1991 0571162169 / 9780571162161 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
One corner bumped. Light edgewear. Discouraged by the changes he observes in Oxford after twenty years abroad, a nameless narrator embarks upon an affair with blatantly adulterous P. E. Teacher Karen before falling for the cultivated Alison, a situation that ropes him into a scheme involving two murders. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dibdin, Michael Medusa
New York Pantheon 2004 0375422692 / 9780375422690 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. When a murdered body is discovered, and then stolen, from an abandoned military tunnel in the Italian Alps, Aurelio Zen investigates to see if the killing is somehow related to a recent car bombing in the tax haven of Campion d'Italia. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dibdin, Michael Ratking
New York Bantam 1989 055305337x / 9780553053371 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Rubbing and edgewear to the spine and corners. Police Commissioner Aurelio Zen of Rome becomes involved in the kidnapping of Perugian industrialist Ruggiero Miletti, a case that quickly plummets into a crime of murder and leads Zen into dangerous and shocking territory in the ancient city. Winner of the Gold Dagger Award from the British Crime Writers Association. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dibdin, Michael Thanksgiving
London Faber & Faber 2000 0571204848 / 9780571204847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dibdin. Grieving over the recent death of his American wife, Lucy, Anthony, a British journalist, becomes obsessed with uncovering the truth about her life prior to their first meeting and journeys to the remote Nevada desert to confront Lucy's first husband. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dibdin, Michael The Dying of the Light
New York Pantheon 1993 067943075x / 9780679430759 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
At Eventide Lodge, an old-age home run by two tyrannical sisters, a murderer hides among a cast of assorted characters: a retired colonel, a playboy, a wealthy invalid, and a Jewish financier. Small first printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dibdin, Michael The Dying of the Light
London Faber & Faber 1993 0571168736 / 9780571168736 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dibdin. At Eventide Lodge, an old-age home run by two tyrannical sisters, a murderer hides among a cast of assorted characters: a retired colonel, a playboy, a wealthy invalid, and a Jewish financier. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dibdin, Michael The Last Sherlock Holmes Story
New York Pantheon 1978 0394500652 / 9780394500652 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A near fine copy with light edgewear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. With the faithful Dr. Watson in attendance, Sherlock Holmes answers the call of Scotland Yard and seeks to uncover the identity of a brutal murderer of young women in London's East End, a killer known as Jack the Ripper. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dibdin, Michael The Last Sherlock Holmes Story
London Jonathan Cape 1978 0224015788 / 9780224015783 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. With the faithful Dr. Watson in attendance, Sherlock Holmes answers the call of Scotland Yard and seeks to uncover the identity of a brutal murderer of young women in London's East End, a killer known as Jack the Ripper. The author's first novel. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dibdin, Michael The Tryst
London Faber & Faber 1990 0571142214 / 9780571142217 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Psychiatrist Aileen Macklin finds herself unprofessionally and mysteriously drawn to Gary Dunn, a trying patient who has witnessed a murder and who now fears someone is trying to kill him. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dibdin, Michael The Tryst
London Faber & Faber 1989 0571154506 / 9780571154500 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
One tiny spot to the top of the free endpaper, else fine. Psychiatrist Aileen Macklin finds herself unprofessionally and mysteriously drawn to Gary Dunn, a trying patient who has witnessed a murder and who now fears someone is trying to kill him. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dibdin, Michael The Tryst
New York Summit Books 1990 0671695436 / 9780671695439 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dibdin. The faintest signs of toning to the edge of the boards, else fine. Psychiatrist Aileen Macklin finds herself unprofessionally and mysteriously drawn to a trying patient who has witnessed a murder and who now fears someone is trying to kill him. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dibdin, Michael on Abookstop.com
Dibdin, Michael on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Bookalley.com
Dibdin, Michael on Bookbrowzers.com
Dibdin, Michael on Bookrascal.com
Dibdin, Michael on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on C-books.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Downtownbooksellers.com
Dibdin, Michael on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dibdin, Michael on Fiction-addiction.com
Dibdin, Michael on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Dibdin, Michael on Ginny6books.com
Dibdin, Michael on Guthriebooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Hammondsbooks.net
Dibdin, Michael on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Ianreillybooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Karenmillward.com
Dibdin, Michael on Lincbook.com
Dibdin, Michael on Mimicobooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Mingbooks.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Dibdin, Michael on Mysteryfiction.com
Dibdin, Michael on Niceoldbooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Rebook.us
Dibdin, Michael on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Dibdin, Michael on Second-chance-books.com
Dibdin, Michael on Secondharvestbooks.net
Dibdin, Michael on Senecavalleybooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Simpsonbooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Springystreasures.com
Dibdin, Michael on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Dibdin, Michael on Sweetbeagle.com
Dibdin, Michael on Tarmans.com
Dibdin, Michael on Telegraphbooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Dibdin, Michael on Unearthlybooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Used-and-rare-books.com
Dibdin, Michael on Vandellobooks.com
Dibdin, Michael on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com