Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dorris, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dorris, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
New York Henry Holt 1987 0805000453 / 9780805000450 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dorris, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
New York Henry Holt 1987 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof with publisher's letter laid in. Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dorris, Michael Cloud Chamber
New York Scribner 1997 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
An Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers. In this multicharacter study, which ranges from 19th-century Ireland to contemporary America, Dorris welcomes back Rayona, a main character in A Yellow Raft in Blue Water, and introduces Robert McGarry, an amnesiac whose only support comes from his daughter. The author's last novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dorris, Michael Guests
New York Hyperion 1994 078680047x / 9780786800476 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A look into Native American life just before it is irrevocably changed in this rite-of-passage tale of a young Indian boy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dorris, Michael Morning Girl
New York Hyperion Books 1992 1562822845 / 9781562822842 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1" tear to rear flap, one corner slightly bumped. Morning Girl, who loves the day, and her younger brother Star Boy, who loves the night, take turns describing their life on an island in pre-Columbian America; in Morning Girl's last narrative, she witnesses the arrival of the first Europeans to her world. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dorris, Michael Morning Girl
New York Hyperion Books 1992 1562822845 / 9781562822842 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Morning Girl, who loves the day, and her younger brother Star Boy, who loves the night, take turns describing their life on an island in pre-Columbian America; in Morning Girl's last narrative, she witnesses the arrival of the first Europeans to her world. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dorris, Michael Paper Trail : Essays
New York Harper Collins 1994 0060169710 / 9780060169718 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of thought-provoking essays by the award-winning author reflect his commitments, passions, and concerns--in addition to his stylistic mastery--as activist, parent, scholar, professor, anthropologist, critic, and traveler. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dorris, Michael, & Erdrich, Louise The Crown of Columbus
New York Harper Collins 1991 0060160799 / 9780060160791 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dorris and Erdrich on the title page. A very pregnant anthropologist finds the diary of Columbus in the basement of the Dartmouth library and travels to the Bahamas with her lover and son to find what the diary refers to as "the greatest treasure of Europe." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dorris, Michael, & Erdrich, Louise The Crown of Columbus
New York Harper Collins 1991 0060160799 / 9780060160791 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very pregnant anthropologist finds the diary of Columbus in the basement of the Dartmouth library and travels to the Bahamas with her lover and son to find what the diary refers to as "the greatest treasure of Europe." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dorris, Michael Window
New York Hyperion 1997 0786803010 / 9780786803019 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
When ten-year-old Rayona's Native American mother enters a treatment facility, her estranged father, a Black man, finally introduces her to his side of the family, who are not at all what she expected. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dorris, Michael Working Men : Stories
New York Henry Holt 1993 0805022961 / 9780805022964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Dorris. Fourteen incisive short stories bring to life characters who speak in a rich variety of voices, New England Yankees and Southern aristocrats, gay and straight, serious and joyful. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dorris, Michael on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Dorris, Michael on Abookstop.com
Dorris, Michael on Agorabooks.net
Dorris, Michael on Aldensbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Dorris, Michael on Avenuebookandco.com
Dorris, Michael on Bellalunabooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Bookhousestl.com
Dorris, Michael on Booknetwork.org
Dorris, Michael on Bookresq.com
Dorris, Michael on Booksagain.net
Dorris, Michael on Booksnmorepa.com
Dorris, Michael on Bookwormhbg.com
Dorris, Michael on Bookyahoo.net
Dorris, Michael on Brownsbooks.ca
Dorris, Michael on Bubbasbookswap.com
Dorris, Michael on Chapter1.co.za
Dorris, Michael on Claytonbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Dorris, Michael on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Dorris, Michael on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Earthlightbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Elsworthhob.com
Dorris, Michael on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dorris, Michael on Ginny6books.com
Dorris, Michael on Grassriverbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Guthriebooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Hammondsbooks.net
Dorris, Michael on Jacksonst-books.com
Dorris, Michael on Joslu.com
Dorris, Michael on Khbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Mccauleybooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Mimicobooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Pgbbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Dorris, Michael on Quercusbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Rainydaypaperback.com
Dorris, Michael on Russellbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Salalbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Scottsbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Springystreasures.com
Dorris, Michael on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Dorris, Michael on Thriftybooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Trillionbooks.com
Dorris, Michael on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie