|
|
Dorris, Michael ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dorris, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water New York Henry Holt 1987 0805000453 / 9780805000450 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dorris, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water New York Henry Holt 1987 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine An Uncorrected Proof with publisher's letter laid in. Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dorris, Michael Cloud Chamber New York Scribner 1997 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine An Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers. In this multicharacter study, which ranges from 19th-century Ireland to contemporary America, Dorris welcomes back Rayona, a main character in A Yellow Raft in Blue Water, and introduces Robert McGarry, an amnesiac whose only support comes from his daughter. The author's last novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dorris, Michael Guests New York Hyperion 1994 078680047x / 9780786800476 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A look into Native American life just before it is irrevocably changed in this rite-of-passage tale of a young Indian boy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dorris, Michael Morning Girl New York Hyperion Books 1992 1562822845 / 9781562822842 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1" tear to rear flap, one corner slightly bumped. Morning Girl, who loves the day, and her younger brother Star Boy, who loves the night, take turns describing their life on an island in pre-Columbian America; in Morning Girl's last narrative, she witnesses the arrival of the first Europeans to her world. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dorris, Michael Morning Girl New York Hyperion Books 1992 1562822845 / 9781562822842 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Morning Girl, who loves the day, and her younger brother Star Boy, who loves the night, take turns describing their life on an island in pre-Columbian America; in Morning Girl's last narrative, she witnesses the arrival of the first Europeans to her world. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dorris, Michael Paper Trail : Essays New York Harper Collins 1994 0060169710 / 9780060169718 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A collection of thought-provoking essays by the award-winning author reflect his commitments, passions, and concerns--in addition to his stylistic mastery--as activist, parent, scholar, professor, anthropologist, critic, and traveler. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dorris, Michael, & Erdrich, Louise The Crown of Columbus New York Harper Collins 1991 0060160799 / 9780060160791 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Dorris and Erdrich on the title page. A very pregnant anthropologist finds the diary of Columbus in the basement of the Dartmouth library and travels to the Bahamas with her lover and son to find what the diary refers to as "the greatest treasure of Europe." ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dorris, Michael, & Erdrich, Louise The Crown of Columbus New York Harper Collins 1991 0060160799 / 9780060160791 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very pregnant anthropologist finds the diary of Columbus in the basement of the Dartmouth library and travels to the Bahamas with her lover and son to find what the diary refers to as "the greatest treasure of Europe." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dorris, Michael Window New York Hyperion 1997 0786803010 / 9780786803019 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket When ten-year-old Rayona's Native American mother enters a treatment facility, her estranged father, a Black man, finally introduces her to his side of the family, who are not at all what she expected. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dorris, Michael Working Men : Stories New York Henry Holt 1993 0805022961 / 9780805022964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Dorris. Fourteen incisive short stories bring to life characters who speak in a rich variety of voices, New England Yankees and Southern aristocrats, gay and straight, serious and joyful. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dorris, Michael on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Dorris, Michael on Abookstop.com Dorris, Michael on Agorabooks.net Dorris, Michael on Aldensbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Dorris, Michael on Avenuebookandco.com Dorris, Michael on Bellalunabooks.com Dorris, Michael on Bookhousestl.com Dorris, Michael on Booknetwork.org Dorris, Michael on Bookresq.com Dorris, Michael on Booksagain.net Dorris, Michael on Booksnmorepa.com Dorris, Michael on Bookwormhbg.com Dorris, Michael on Bookyahoo.net Dorris, Michael on Brownsbooks.ca Dorris, Michael on Bubbasbookswap.com
| Dorris, Michael on Chapter1.co.za Dorris, Michael on Claytonbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Dorris, Michael on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Dorris, Michael on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Earthlightbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Elsworthhob.com Dorris, Michael on Fatcitybookstore.com Dorris, Michael on Ginny6books.com Dorris, Michael on Grassriverbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Guthriebooks.com Dorris, Michael on Hammondsbooks.net Dorris, Michael on Jacksonst-books.com Dorris, Michael on Joslu.com Dorris, Michael on Khbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Mccauleybooks.com
| Dorris, Michael on Mimicobooks.com Dorris, Michael on Pgbbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Ppetersonbookseller.com Dorris, Michael on Quercusbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Rainydaypaperback.com Dorris, Michael on Russellbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Salalbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Scottsbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Springystreasures.com Dorris, Michael on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Dorris, Michael on Thriftybooks.com Dorris, Michael on Trillionbooks.com Dorris, Michael on Villagebookmarket.com |
|
|