Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Doyle, Roddy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doyle, Roddy A Star Called Henry
New York Viking 1999 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Doyle. An Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Offers a portrait of an adventuresome Irishman named Henry Smart, an IRA assassin and 1916 Easter Rebellion fighter, from his Dublin birth to his adulthood, when he becomes the father of a young rebel.; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doyle, Roddy Rory & Ita
New York Viking 2002 0670032042 / 9780670032044 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
A portrait of modern Ireland and the development of a modern Irish writer focuses on the lives of the author's parents in the aftermath of the Irish rebellion, their witness to the country's economic rise, and their hardships. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doyle, Roddy The Commitments
New York Vintage 1989 0679721746 / 9780679721741 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover Good Signed by Author
Signed by Doyle. Heavily creased, with some laminate peeling to the front cover. Fueled by dreams of glory, a dozen dead-enders from Dublin's gritty North Side share a passion for soul music that takes their band on a rollercoaster ride from the streets to stardom. The basis for the Alan Parker movie. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Doyle, Roddy The Giggler Treatment
New York Arthur A. Levine Books 2000 0439162998 / 9780439162999 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ajhar, Brian 
A talking dog, the Mack children and the small elf-like Gigglers themselves must try to stop the prank that the Gigglers have mistakenly set in motion to punish Mr. Mack for being mean to his children. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doyle, Roddy The Van
New York Viking 1992 0670845876 / 9780670845873 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Doyle. Some dampstaining to the top of the front panel, and light soiling to the boards. The final novel of a trilogy about the working-class Rabbitte family of Dublin (following The Commitments and The Snapper ), shortlisted for the Booker Prize. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Doyle, Roddy The Woman Who Walked Into Doors (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
London Jonathan Cape 1996 0224042726 / 9780224042727 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Doyle. Leaning, with light age-toning to the page edges. Relates the story of Paula Spencer, a woman approaching forty and struggling with alcoholism and a violent marriage. An Uncorrected Proof in green wrappers to the American Edition is included. The proof is not signed.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, Roddy on Abookstop.com
Doyle, Roddy on Affordable-booksonline.com
Doyle, Roddy on Agorabooks.net
Doyle, Roddy on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Doyle, Roddy on Avenuebookandco.com
Doyle, Roddy on Bellalunabooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Bookhousestl.com
Doyle, Roddy on Booknest.com
Doyle, Roddy on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Doyle, Roddy on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Doyle, Roddy on Brendaboorbooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Brownsbooks.ca
Doyle, Roddy on C-books.co.uk
Doyle, Roddy on Chapter1.co.za
Doyle, Roddy on Claytonbooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Doyle, Roddy on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Derbybookshelf.com
Doyle, Roddy on Diversitybooks.com.au
Doyle, Roddy on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Roddy on Ginny6books.com
Doyle, Roddy on Jandabooks.co.uk
Doyle, Roddy on Jrbooks.biz
Doyle, Roddy on Just-us-books.com
Doyle, Roddy on Karenmillward.com
Doyle, Roddy on Leurabooks.com.au
Doyle, Roddy on Llandeilobookshop.com
Doyle, Roddy on Lotzabooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Mimicobooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Penngrovebooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Phatpocket.com
Doyle, Roddy on Pointswestbooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Rainydaypaperback.com
Doyle, Roddy on Russellbooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Doyle, Roddy on Salalbooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Springystreasures.com
Doyle, Roddy on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Roddy on Thebookannex.com
Doyle, Roddy on Thebookscouts.ca
Doyle, Roddy on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Doyle, Roddy on Thecountrycook.com.au
Doyle, Roddy on Thriftybooks.com
Doyle, Roddy on Tulsabooksinc.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie