|
|
McBain, Ed ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
McBain, Ed Axe London Hamish Hamilton 1964 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small closed tear to the front panel. Light edgewear, and a slight lean. It's January in New York and Detective Steve Carella of the 87th Precinct is called to a basement where a small boy has just found Lasser, the aged janitor of the apartment house, with his skull cleft by an axe. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McBain, Ed Death of a Nurse New York Pocket 1964 First Edition; First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Signed by McBain. Originally published as Murder in the Navy under the pseudonym Richard Marsten. Slight edgewear and rubbing, a very good copy. The Navy brass is satisfied when a yeoman, the prime suspect in the murder of beautiful, dedicated Navy nurse, dies, but Lieutenant Chuck Masters disagrees. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McBain, Ed Fuzz Garden City, NY Doubleday 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small bookstore label on front endpaper. Head of spine slightly crimped, with a small stain to the head of the spine. A bright, attractive copy in a solid binding. Twice outfoxed by a brilliant maniac, the men of the 87th attempt to find out who shot the commissioner dead on the steps of Philharmonic Hall. The basis for the movie starring Burt Reynolds and Raquel Welch. ; 87th Precinct Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McBain, Ed Gladly the Cross-Eyed Bear New York Warner Books 1996 0446519898 / 9780446519892 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Shortly after children's toy designer, Lainie Commins, hires attorney Matthew Hope for a lawsuit against Brett and Etta Toland, her former employees, Brett is shot, making Lainie the prime suspect, and Matthew Hope must battle to save her before it is too late. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McBain, Ed He Who Hesitates New York Delacorte Press 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Light chipping to the spine, and the corners. Small closed tear to the rear panel. Dampstaining to the top of the volume's rear panel. As Roger Broome tries to muster the courage to visit the 87th Precinct to talk about Molly, the woman he had met in a bar and took home, but Amelia, a pretty Spanish girl, leads him to forget his intentions, and with his every hesitation, the countdown on a innocent woman's life continues. ; 87th Precinct Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McBain, Ed Mary, Mary New York Warner Books 1993 0446517380 / 9780446517386 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Florida criminal attorney Matthew Hope defends Mary Barton, a retired schoolteacher accused of mutilating and killing three girls and then burying them in her garden. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McBain, Ed Mischief New York William Morrow & Co 1993 0688102212 / 9780688102210 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by McBain. Investigating a series of cryptic murders in the worst section of the city, detective Steve Carella of the 87th Precinct uncovers the trail of the returned Deaf Man, an elusive stalker of vandals and other mischievous outlaws. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McBain, Ed Squad Room New York Simon & Schuster 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A small closed tear to the front and rear panels. Light rubbing and edgewear. Pages browned. An omnibus edition containing the novels Killer's Payoff, and Lady Killer. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McBain, Ed The 87th Squad New York Simon & Schuster 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Slight rubbing to the front panel, and bottom corner. Light offsetting to the rear fold and free endpaper. Page edges lightly browned. An omnibus edition containing two novels, The Con Man, and Killer's Choice. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McBain, Ed The Sentries New York Simon & Schuster 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small bookstore label on front pastedown. Toning to the board edges. Small closed tear to the bottom of the front panel. Slight chipping to the head of the spine. In the wake of a hurricane in south Florida, a rogue right-winger and his private band of fanatics plot to use the forthcoming storm to engineer a deadly scheme that, if successful, will change the world. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McBain, Ed There Was a Little Girl New York Warner Books 1994 0446517399 / 9780446517393 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket As Matthew Hope sinks into a coma after getting shot, his friends follow a trail of clues into the shadowy underworld of the local circus--complete with sex, drugs, blackmail, murder, and in the center of it all--a little girl. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McBain, Ed (editor) Transgressions Ten Brand-New Novellas New York Forge Books 2005 0765308517 / 9780765308511 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A new collection of ten previously unpublished novellas includes pieces by some of today's top writers and features such works as Lawrence Block's "Keller's Adjustment," Stephen King's "The Things They Left Behind," and Joyce Carol Oates's "The Corn Maiden," as well as works by Anne Perry, Walter Mosley, and Jeffery Deaver. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McBain, Ed on Abookstop.com McBain, Ed on Aldensbooks.com McBain, Ed on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk McBain, Ed on Atticbooksandtreasures.com McBain, Ed on Barbarossabooks.com McBain, Ed on Batteredbook.com McBain, Ed on Booksfoundfast.co.uk McBain, Ed on Brendaboorbooks.com McBain, Ed on Bubbasbookswap.com McBain, Ed on C-books.co.uk McBain, Ed on Chapter1.co.za McBain, Ed on Classicfirsteditions.com McBain, Ed on Claytonbooks.com McBain, Ed on Coffeebreakbookstore.com McBain, Ed on Coldtonnage.com McBain, Ed on Derbybookshelf.com
| McBain, Ed on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com McBain, Ed on Downtownbooksellers.com McBain, Ed on Durnickbooks.co.uk McBain, Ed on Everybookintheworld.com McBain, Ed on Fatcitybookstore.com McBain, Ed on Ginny6books.com McBain, Ed on Guthriebooks.com McBain, Ed on Hammondsbooks.net McBain, Ed on Jacksonst-books.com McBain, Ed on Jandabooks.co.uk McBain, Ed on Leurabooks.com.au McBain, Ed on Lotzabooks.com McBain, Ed on Martysbooks.com McBain, Ed on Mimicobooks.com McBain, Ed on Mingbooks.co.uk McBain, Ed on Mottbooks.com
| McBain, Ed on Mysteriousbookshop.com McBain, Ed on Oddballbooks.com McBain, Ed on Pandy-books.com McBain, Ed on Penngrovebooks.com McBain, Ed on Pgbbooks.com McBain, Ed on Phatpocket.com McBain, Ed on Russellbooks.com McBain, Ed on Springystreasures.com McBain, Ed on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk McBain, Ed on Thebookscouts.ca McBain, Ed on Treasuredoldies.com McBain, Ed on Tulsabooksinc.com McBain, Ed on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|