|
|
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Everett, Percival American Desert New York Hyperion Press 2004 0786869178 / 9780786869176 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed and dated by Everett. A satirical parable and fantasy tale by the author of Erasure finds suicidal college professor Theodore inadvertently dying in a car accident and unexpectedly resurrected during his funeral, a situation that renders him an object of morbid curiosity, embarrassment to his family, and dark worship to an obscure religious cult. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Everett, Percival American Desert New York Hyperion Press 2004 0786869178 / 9780786869176 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A satirical parable and fantasy tale by the author of Erasure finds suicidal college professor Theodore inadvertently dying in a car accident and unexpectedly resurrected during his funeral, a situation that renders him an object of morbid curiosity, embarrassment to his family, and dark worship to an obscure religious cult. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Everett, Percival L. Cutting Lisa New York Ticknor & Fields 1986 0899194125 / 9780899194127 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket John Livesey, a recently retired Virginia obstetrician, spends a summer on the Oregon coast with his son's family, discovers the truth about his daughter-in-law's baby, and tries to resist the temptation to play God. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Everett, Percival L. Erasure Hanover, NH University Press of New England 2001 1584650907 / 9781584650904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Everett. Frustrated with his poor book sales, college professor Thelonious "Monk" Ellison pens a fierce parody of exploitive ghetto literature entitled My Pafology, which is hailed by critics as the work of a great new voice and brings him the success he craves, but also confronts him with a difficult choice between his moral principles and his dreams. Winner of the Hurston/Wright Legacy Award for Fiction. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Everett, Percival God's Country Boston Faber & Faber 1994 0571198325 / 9780571198320 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Everett. Launching the publisher's Callaloo series, dedicated to books by ``writers of African descent,' ' this corrosively funny and disquieting picaresque novel addresses the politics of identity and the racist brutality that marked America's westward expansion after the Civil War. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Everett, Percival God's Country Boston Faber & Faber 1994 0571198325 / 9780571198320 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Launching the publisher's Callaloo series, dedicated to books by ``writers of African descent,' ' this corrosively funny and disquieting picaresque novel addresses the politics of identity and the racist brutality that marked America's westward expansion after the Civil War. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Everett, Percival L. re: f (gesture) Los Angeles Red Hen Press 2006 1597090573 / 9781597090575 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author Signed by Everett. A poetry collection by the author of Watershed. ; Black Goat Poetry Series; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Everett, Percival L. Suder New York Viking 1983 0670681105 / 9780670681105 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Everett. Very light edgewear and a touch of creasing, primarily to the bottom of the back panel. Facing problems at home and on the field, Craig Suder, third baseman for the Seattle Mariners, embarks on a madcap quest accompanied by a sassy nine-year-old runaway and an elephant named Renoir. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Everett, Percival The Water Cure St. Paul, MN Graywolf Press 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. Ishmael Kidder takes revenge by any means necessary when his eleven-year-old daughter is brutally murdered, in a novel that follows the gruesome reasoning and execution of revenge in a society that has lost a common moral ground. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Everett, Percival Walk Me to the Distance New York Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193218 / 9780899193212 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Everett. A near fine copy with a small closed tear to the top of the front panel, and slight edgewear. In Slut's Hole, Wyoming, recently returned Vietnam veteran David Larson forms a posse to find Butch, a seven-year-old Vietnamese war orphan, and the severely retarded son of Sixbury, a one-legged, widow-lady sheep rancher. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Everett, Percival Walk Me to the Distance New York Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193218 / 9780899193212 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A few creases to the page edges, and a small tear to the top of the front flap. In Slut's Hole, Wyoming, recently returned Vietnam veteran David Larson forms a posse to find Butch, a seven-year-old Vietnamese war orphan, and the severely retarded son of Sixbury, a one-legged, widow-lady sheep rancher. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Everett, Percival Watershed St Paul, Minnesota Graywolf Press 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Everett in Los Angeles in 1996. An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. While on a fishing expedition north of Denver, scientist Robert Hawks finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly fight over Native American treaty rights--a fight, he discovers, with repercussions for his own family history. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Everett, Percival Watershed St Paul, Minnesota Graywolf Press 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. Faint wear to the bottom corner, else fine. While on a fishing expedition north of Denver, scientist Robert Hawks finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly fight over Native American treaty rights--a fight, he discovers, with repercussions for his own family history. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Everett, Percival Wounded St. Paul, MN Graywolf Press 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. A novel by the author of Erasure explores issues of masculinity and homosexuality against a Western American backdrop, charting the effects of a fatal gay bashing incident on the lives of a father and son living in Wyoming. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Everett, Percival Wounded St. Paul, MN Graywolf Press 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Everett. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. Light edgewear and creasing, primarily to the corners. A novel by the author of Erasure explores issues of masculinity and homosexuality against a Western American backdrop, charting the effects of a fatal gay bashing incident on the lives of a father and son living in Wyoming. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Everett, Percival Zulus Sag Harbor, NY Permanent Press 1990 0932966977 / 9780932966971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Everett. In the far distant future, Alice Achitophel, a government clerk, discovers that as the last woman alive who is not sterile, she poses a threat to the government. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Aedenstclair.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Avenuebookandco.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Bookhousestl.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on C-books.co.uk Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Coasbooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Dejalubookstore.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Dustjacket.ca Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Gibsonbooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Kbookscanada.com
| Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Lairdbooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Lavendierbooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Manorfarmbooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Montclairbookcenter.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Moodybooks.net Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Net-treasure.co.uk Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Nomadestore.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Rarebookcellar.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Readitagain1.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Russellbooks.com
| Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Ryanbooksnyc.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Thatusedbookstore.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Thebearbookcompany.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Turnthepagebooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Villagebookmarket.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Vintage-books.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Waverlybooks.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Wildsageemporium.com Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|