Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Everett, Percival and Kincaid, James A History of the African-American People (Proposed) By Strom Thurmond : A Novel
New York Akashic Books 2004 1888451572 / 9781888451573 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by both Percival Everett and James Kincaid on the title page. A fictitious chronicle of former senator Strom Thurmond's efforts to write a history of African Americans, revealing the antics of Congressional office workers, publishing house interns, editors, and rival editors. A paperback original. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Everett, Percival American Desert
New York Hyperion Press 2004 0786869178 / 9780786869176 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed and dated by Everett. A satirical parable and fantasy tale by the author of Erasure finds suicidal college professor Theodore inadvertently dying in a car accident and unexpectedly resurrected during his funeral, a situation that renders him an object of morbid curiosity, embarrassment to his family, and dark worship to an obscure religious cult. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Everett, Percival American Desert
New York Hyperion Press 2004 0786869178 / 9780786869176 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A satirical parable and fantasy tale by the author of Erasure finds suicidal college professor Theodore inadvertently dying in a car accident and unexpectedly resurrected during his funeral, a situation that renders him an object of morbid curiosity, embarrassment to his family, and dark worship to an obscure religious cult. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Everett, Percival L. Cutting Lisa
New York Ticknor & Fields 1986 0899194125 / 9780899194127 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
John Livesey, a recently retired Virginia obstetrician, spends a summer on the Oregon coast with his son's family, discovers the truth about his daughter-in-law's baby, and tries to resist the temptation to play God. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Everett, Percival L. Erasure
Hanover, NH University Press of New England 2001 1584650907 / 9781584650904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Everett. Frustrated with his poor book sales, college professor Thelonious "Monk" Ellison pens a fierce parody of exploitive ghetto literature entitled My Pafology, which is hailed by critics as the work of a great new voice and brings him the success he craves, but also confronts him with a difficult choice between his moral principles and his dreams. Winner of the Hurston/Wright Legacy Award for Fiction. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Everett, Percival God's Country
Boston Faber & Faber 1994 0571198325 / 9780571198320 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Everett. Launching the publisher's Callaloo series, dedicated to books by ``writers of African descent,' ' this corrosively funny and disquieting picaresque novel addresses the politics of identity and the racist brutality that marked America's westward expansion after the Civil War. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Everett, Percival God's Country
Boston Faber & Faber 1994 0571198325 / 9780571198320 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Launching the publisher's Callaloo series, dedicated to books by ``writers of African descent,' ' this corrosively funny and disquieting picaresque novel addresses the politics of identity and the racist brutality that marked America's westward expansion after the Civil War. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Everett, Percival L. re: f (gesture)
Los Angeles Red Hen Press 2006 1597090573 / 9781597090575 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Everett. A poetry collection by the author of Watershed. ; Black Goat Poetry Series; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Everett, Percival L. Suder
New York Viking 1983 0670681105 / 9780670681105 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Everett. Very light edgewear and a touch of creasing, primarily to the bottom of the back panel. Facing problems at home and on the field, Craig Suder, third baseman for the Seattle Mariners, embarks on a madcap quest accompanied by a sassy nine-year-old runaway and an elephant named Renoir. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Everett, Percival The Water Cure
St. Paul, MN Graywolf Press 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. Ishmael Kidder takes revenge by any means necessary when his eleven-year-old daughter is brutally murdered, in a novel that follows the gruesome reasoning and execution of revenge in a society that has lost a common moral ground. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Everett, Percival Walk Me to the Distance
New York Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193218 / 9780899193212 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Everett. A near fine copy with a small closed tear to the top of the front panel, and slight edgewear. In Slut's Hole, Wyoming, recently returned Vietnam veteran David Larson forms a posse to find Butch, a seven-year-old Vietnamese war orphan, and the severely retarded son of Sixbury, a one-legged, widow-lady sheep rancher. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Everett, Percival Walk Me to the Distance
New York Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193218 / 9780899193212 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A few creases to the page edges, and a small tear to the top of the front flap. In Slut's Hole, Wyoming, recently returned Vietnam veteran David Larson forms a posse to find Butch, a seven-year-old Vietnamese war orphan, and the severely retarded son of Sixbury, a one-legged, widow-lady sheep rancher. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Everett, Percival Watershed
St Paul, Minnesota Graywolf Press 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Everett in Los Angeles in 1996. An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. While on a fishing expedition north of Denver, scientist Robert Hawks finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly fight over Native American treaty rights--a fight, he discovers, with repercussions for his own family history. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Everett, Percival Watershed
St Paul, Minnesota Graywolf Press 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof (stated) in pictorial wrappers. Faint wear to the bottom corner, else fine. While on a fishing expedition north of Denver, scientist Robert Hawks finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly fight over Native American treaty rights--a fight, he discovers, with repercussions for his own family history. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Everett, Percival Wounded
St. Paul, MN Graywolf Press 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. A novel by the author of Erasure explores issues of masculinity and homosexuality against a Western American backdrop, charting the effects of a fatal gay bashing incident on the lives of a father and son living in Wyoming. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Everett, Percival Wounded
St. Paul, MN Graywolf Press 2005 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Everett. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. Light edgewear and creasing, primarily to the corners. A novel by the author of Erasure explores issues of masculinity and homosexuality against a Western American backdrop, charting the effects of a fatal gay bashing incident on the lives of a father and son living in Wyoming. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Everett, Percival Zulus
Sag Harbor, NY Permanent Press 1990 0932966977 / 9780932966971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Everett. In the far distant future, Alice Achitophel, a government clerk, discovers that as the last woman alive who is not sterile, she poses a threat to the government. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Aedenstclair.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Avenuebookandco.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Bookhousestl.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on C-books.co.uk
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Coasbooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Dejalubookstore.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Dustjacket.ca
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Gibsonbooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Kbookscanada.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Lairdbooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Lavendierbooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Manorfarmbooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Montclairbookcenter.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Moodybooks.net
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Net-treasure.co.uk
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Nomadestore.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Rarebookcellar.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Readitagain1.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Russellbooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Thatusedbookstore.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Thebearbookcompany.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Turnthepagebooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Villagebookmarket.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Vintage-books.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Waverlybooks.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Wildsageemporium.com
Everett, Percival And Kincaid, James on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie