Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ford, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ford, Richard A Multitude of Sins (Includes Signed ARC)
New York Knopf 2002 0375412123 / 9780375412127 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Ford. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers A collection of short stories that explores the them of love and intimacy journeys inside the relationships between men an women--both in and out of marriage--and the sense of right and wrong. Slight edgewear. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ford, Richard Independence Day
Toronto Little, Brown 1995 0316288268 / 9780316288262 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ford on the title page. Top corners lightly rubbed. Real estate agent Frank Bascombe moves into his newly married ex-wife's old home, and is looking forward to the upcoming Fourth of July weekend, but somehow nothing turns out the way he expects. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ford, Richard Independence Day
New York Knopf 1995 0316288268 / 9780316288262 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Corners bumped. Real estate agent Frank Bascombe moves into his newly married ex-wife's old home, and is looking forward to the upcoming Fourth of July weekend, but somehow nothing turns out the way he expects. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. The second book in the Frank Bascombe trilogy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ford, Richard Rock Springs
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131595 / 9780871131591 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ford. A remainder star stamped to the bottom edge. Edgewear, and creasing to the rear flap. Set largely in Montana, these ten stories include a man looking back through time at his young mother, children caught up in adult confusion, and a woman whose ex-husband is about to go to jail. ; Remainder; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ford, Richard Rock Springs
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131595 / 9780871131591 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Set largely in Montana, these ten stories include a man looking back through time at his young mother, children caught up in adult confusion, and a woman whose ex-husband is about to go to jail. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ford, Richard The Lay of the Land
New York Knopf 2006 0679454683 / 9780679454687 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ford on the title page. A follow-up to The Sportswriter and Independence Day once again picks up the story of Frank Bascombe in the fall of 2000, with the results of the presidential election still hanging in the balance and Frank confronted by the perils of Thanksgiving, as he contends with health, marital, and family issues and works as a realtor at the Jersey shore. Shortlisted for the National Book Critics Circle Award. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ford, Richard The Quest for the Faradawn
New York Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede 1982 0440071968 / 9780440071969 First U.S. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping and rubbing to the spine, light edgewear. Brought up by Brock the badger after being abandoned by his human parents, Nab undertakes the quest for the Faradawn, the three magical grains guarded by the Elflords of the Mountains, Forests, and Seas. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ford, Richard The Sportswriter
New York Random House/Vintage Contemporaries 1986 0394743253 / 9780394743257 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good Signed by Author
Signed by Ford. Long crease to the front cover. At the beginning of his career, Frank Bascombe gives up his chance to become a successful novelist in order to work as a sportswriter. The first book in the Frank Bascombe trilogy, and a breakout novel for Ford. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ford, Richard Wildlife
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 0871133482 / 9780871133489 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ford. When Joe Brinson was sixteen, his father moved the family to Great Falls, Montana, the setting for this harrowing, transfixing novel by the acclaimed author of Rock Springs. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ford, Richard Women with Men
New York Knopf 1997 0679454691 / 9780679454694 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ford. Three stories--"The Womanizer," about a salesman's troubled marriage and misguided Parisian affair; "Jealousy," about a young man's violent rite of passage; and "The Predicament"--explore the consequences of life's difficult decisions. By the author of Independence Day. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ford, Richard on Abookstop.com
Ford, Richard on Agorabooks.net
Ford, Richard on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Ford, Richard on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Ford, Richard on Bellalunabooks.com
Ford, Richard on Bookhousestl.com
Ford, Richard on Booknetwork.org
Ford, Richard on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Ford, Richard on Brendaboorbooks.com
Ford, Richard on Brownsbooks.ca
Ford, Richard on Bubbasbookswap.com
Ford, Richard on C-books.co.uk
Ford, Richard on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Ford, Richard on Chapter1.co.za
Ford, Richard on Circlecitybooks.net
Ford, Richard on Classicfirsteditions.com
Ford, Richard on Claytonbooks.com
Ford, Richard on Coldtonnage.com
Ford, Richard on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Ford, Richard on Corinne1300.com
Ford, Richard on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Ford, Richard on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ford, Richard on Downtownbooksellers.com
Ford, Richard on Earthlightbooks.com
Ford, Richard on Everybookintheworld.com
Ford, Richard on Fatcitybookstore.com
Ford, Richard on Guthriebooks.com
Ford, Richard on Hammondsbooks.net
Ford, Richard on Jacksonst-books.com
Ford, Richard on Jandabooks.co.uk
Ford, Richard on Leurabooks.com.au
Ford, Richard on Mimicobooks.com
Ford, Richard on Rainydaypaperback.com
Ford, Richard on Russellbooks.com
Ford, Richard on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Ford, Richard on Salalbooks.com
Ford, Richard on Springystreasures.com
Ford, Richard on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Ford, Richard on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Ford, Richard on Thriftybooks.com
Ford, Richard on Tradeabook.com
Ford, Richard on Treasuredoldies.com
Ford, Richard on Tulsabooksinc.com
Ford, Richard on Vandellobooks.com
Ford, Richard on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com