Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gibbons, Kaye Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gibbons, Kaye A Cure for Dreams (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof)
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1991 0945575335 / 9780945575337 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Gibbons. The hopes and dreams of four generations of Southern women are revealed in the stories they pass down from grandmother, to mother, to daughter, to granddaughter. A signed Uncorrected Proof in tan wrappers is included. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gibbons, Kaye A Virtuous Woman
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 0945575092 / 9780945575092 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Gibbons. In alternating chapters, two ill-matched people--Jack Ernest Stokes and his wife, Ruby Pitt Woodrow Stokes--describe their lives together and apart. . ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gibbons, Kaye Charms for the Easy Life
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0399137912 / 9780399137914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Margaret struggles toward adulthood in a world torn apart by the Second World War and complicated by her strong-willed mother, Sophia, and grandmother, Charlie Kate, in a story about three generations of passionate, willful Southern women. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gibbons, Kaye Charms for the Easy Life
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0399137912 / 9780399137914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Gibbons. Margaret struggles toward adulthood in a world torn apart by the Second World War and complicated by her strong-willed mother, Sophia, and grandmother, Charlie Kate, in a story about three generations of passionate, willful Southern women. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1987 0912697520 / 9780912697529 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Gibbons. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. After the death of her mother, an eleven-year-old girl finds that life with her father is too dangerous and tries to find a new home. Winner of the American Academy of Arts and Letters' Sue Kaufman Prize for First Fiction and of the Ernest Hemingway Foundation's Citation for Fiction. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster
London Jonathan Cape 1988 0224025295 / 9780224025294 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Gibbons. A remainder stamp to the top edge. After the death of her mother, an eleven-year-old girl finds that life with her father is too dangerous and tries to find a new home. Winner of the American Academy of Arts and Letters' Sue Kaufman Prize for First Fiction.; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gibbons, Kaye On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1998 0399142991 / 9780399142994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
On what may be the last day of her life, Emma Garnet Lowell, ne้ Tate, sets out to tell all, from childhood in tidewater Virginia (where she was born in 1830) through marriage, childbirth, the war itself, widowhood, and old age. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gibbons, Kaye Sights Unseen (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof)
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399139869 / 9780399139864 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Gibbons. A young girl in a small town named Bend of the River Road struggles to understand her mentally disturbed mother and preserve their relationship. A signed Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers is included. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gibbons, Kaye Sights Unseen (Includes Signed Uncorrected Proof)
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A young girl in a small town named Bend of the River Road struggles to understand her mentally disturbed mother and preserve their relationship. A signed Uncorrected Proof is included. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gibbons, Kaye on Abookstop.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Affordable-booksonline.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Agorabooks.net
Gibbons, Kaye on Aldensbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Arccbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Bellalunabooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Bookhousestl.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Booknest.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Booksnmorepa.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Brendaboorbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Brownsbooks.ca
Gibbons, Kaye on Bubbasbookswap.com
Gibbons, Kaye on C-books.co.uk
Gibbons, Kaye on Claytonbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Corinne1300.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Countrybookandthings.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Earthlightbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Everybookintheworld.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Fatcitybookstore.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Ginny6books.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Guthriebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Hammondsbooks.net
Gibbons, Kaye on Jacksonst-books.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Jrbooks.biz
Gibbons, Kaye on Mingbooks.co.uk
Gibbons, Kaye on Pgbbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Pointswestbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Rainydaypaperback.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Russellbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Springystreasures.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Gibbons, Kaye on Svenandolesbooks.net
Gibbons, Kaye on Thebookannex.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Thriftybooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Treasuredoldies.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Tulsabooksinc.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Vandellobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com