Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gibson, Miles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gibson, Miles Dancing with Mermaids
New York E. P. Dutton 1986 0525244441 / 9780525244448 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Follows the odd goings-on in a seaside community. By the author of The Sandman. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gibson, Miles Fascinated (w/ ALS)
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1993 1856192474 / 9781856192477 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Laid in is a signed letter on the author's stationery to Bill Buford at The New Yorker. A novel about a fruit marketing man who goes out to post a letter and vanishes. Gibson has a reputation as being somewhat reclusive, so his signature is relatively uncommon. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gibson, Miles Hotel Plenti
New York Harper & Row 1987 0060390867 / 9780060390860 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very slight rubbing to the head of the spine. Published in the U.K. under the title Vinegar Soup. A fantasy of food, sex, and growing old. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gibson, Miles Kingdom Swann
London William Heinemann Ltd 1990 0434291331 / 9780434291335 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Browning to the page edges, and a very slight wrinkle to the head of the spine. A novel about the activities of a Victorian pornographer, whose compositions outline the double standards inherent in art and life, in the nineteenth century. Adapted for the BBC as "Gentlemen's Relish." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gibson, Miles Mr Romance
London The Do Not Press 2002 189934490x / 9781899344901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A love story about the lodgers at a boarding house. By the author of Fascinated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gibson, Miles Permanent Damage
London Eyre Methuen Ltd 1973 0413296504 / 9780413296504 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
A signed bookplate by Miles Gibson is laid in. Slight sunning to the spine, else fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. The author's second poetry collection, and uncommon in hardcover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gibson, Miles The Guilty Bystander
London Methuen & Company 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Small closed tear to the top of the front panel. A bright and attractive copy of the reclusive English author's first book. Uncommon in the hardcover edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gibson, Miles The Sandman
New York St. Martin's/Marek 1984 0312699123 / 9780312699123 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Light rubbing, and dampstaining to the rear panel. Presents a young boy's freefall into loneliness, despair, and insanity as he evolves into a serial killer. A first novel by the author of Fascinated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gibson, Miles Vinegar Soup
London William Heinemann Ltd 1987 0434291323 / 9780434291328 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A light bump to the top corner. A fantasy of food, sex, and growing old. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gibson, Miles on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Astleybookfarm.com
Gibson, Miles on Bestmediadeal.com
Gibson, Miles on Bookhousestl.com
Gibson, Miles on C-books.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Clairmorbooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Elpinarillobooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Firsteditiontoo.com
Gibson, Miles on Havercroftbooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Jacksonst-books.com
Gibson, Miles on Kensvideo.net
Gibson, Miles on Manorfarmbooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Montclairbookcenter.com
Gibson, Miles on Net-treasure.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Ozzbooks.com.au
Gibson, Miles on Polesworthbookshop.com
Gibson, Miles on Rileybooks.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Thebookscouts.ca
Gibson, Miles on Thebooktree.co.uk
Gibson, Miles on Wintertimebooks.com
Gibson, Miles on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie