Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hansen, Joseph Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hansen, Joseph A Country of Old Men
New York Viking 1991 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof in tan wrappers. Lightly worn. The last Dave Brandstetter mystery. A weary Brandstetter becomes embroiled in a case of abuse, drugs, AIDS, and murder while confronting an intuition that his own time is running out. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hansen, Joseph A Country of Old Men
New York Viking 1991 0670838268 / 9780670838264 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen in the month of publication. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Slight wrinkling to the head of the spine. A weary Brandstetter becomes embroiled in a case of abuse, drugs, AIDS, and murder while confronting an intuition that his own time is running out. The last Dave Brandstetter mystery. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hansen, Joseph A Smile in His Lifetime
New York Holt, Rinehart, & Winston 1981 0030560640 / 9780030560644 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hansen, Joseph A Smile in His Lifetime
London Peter Owen 1982 0720605962 / 9780720605969 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen, author of the Dave Brandstetter novels. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hansen, Joseph Backtrack
Woodstock, VT Countryman Press 1982 0914378961 / 9780914378969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen. Light creasing and edgewear. Alan Tarr refuses to accept a police explanation of the death of his father, a small-time actor, and decides to investigate. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hansen, Joseph Bohannon's Book
Woodstock, VT Countryman Press 1988 0881501034 / 9780881501032 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen. California rancher and ex-sheriff Hack Bohannon, unable to turn away strangers in need of help, tackles five complex and challenging cases. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hansen, Joseph Bohannon's Country
New York Viking 1993 0670849421 / 9780670849420 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen and dated in the year of publication. Ex-sheriff Hack Bohannon and his crew--including grizzled rodeo rider George Stubbs and student priest Manuel Rivera--discover that death can be as unpredictable as the California landscape. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hansen, Joseph Death Claims
London Harrap 1973 0245518754 / 9780245518751 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
One tiny speck to the page edges, else fine. Death Claims is the second of Joseph Hansen's acclaimed mysteries featuring ruggedly masculine Dave Brandstetter, a gay insurance investigator. When John Oats's body is found washed up on a beach, his young lover April Stannard is sure it was no accident. Brandstetter agrees: Oats's college-age son, the beneficiary of the life insurance policy, has gone missing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hansen, Joseph Ghosts and Other Poems
Laguna Beach, CA Smallrains Press 1998 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen. A collection of poems from the author of the Dave Brandstetter novels. Light edgewear and creasing. ; 61 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hansen, Joseph Gravedigger
New York Henry Holt & Company 1982 0030560632 / 9780030560637 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen. A near fine copy with only a trace of wear. Hardened death-claim investigator Dave Brandstetter searches for Charles Westover, who, although desperate for money, disappeared before collecting an insurance claim on the death of his runaway daughter who may have been murdered by a desert guru. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hansen, Joseph Jack of Hearts
New York Dutton/Plume 1995 0525939245 / 9780525939245 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Befriending a group of colorful individuals who run the college newspaper, seventeen-year-old Nathan Reed pursues his dream of becoming a writer, until he discovers the emotional penalties of growing up and expressing his sexuality. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hansen, Joseph Job's Year
New York Henry Holt 1983 0030616891 / 9780030616891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hansen, Joseph Job's Year
London Arlington Books 1988 0851407188 / 9780851407180 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
By the author of the Dave Brandstetter novels. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hansen, Joseph Job's Year
New York Henry Holt 1983 0030616891 / 9780030616891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Hansen in the year of publication, "Dear --, In memory of times we shared. Affectionately, Joe." Closed tear, and soiling to the front panel. The dust jacket is price-clipped. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hansen, Joseph Living Upstairs
New York Dutton/Plume 1993 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof with publisher's material laid in. Struggling to write his first novel, homosexual Nathan Reed begins to question the behavior of his lover, a lanky Texan who may have something to do with the murder of a Marxist teacher. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brock, Rose (Joseph Hansen) Longleaf
New York Harper & Row 1974 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers of Joseph Hansen's gothic romance written under the pseudonym, Rose Brock. A near fine copy with only minor wear. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hansen, Joseph Nightwork
New York Holt, Rinehart, & Winston 1984 0030604869 / 9780030604867 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Dave Brandstetter mystery. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hansen, Joseph Nightwork
New York Holt, Rinehart, & Winston 1984 0030604869 / 9780030604867 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hansen. A Dave Brandstetter mystery. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hansen, Joseph Obedience
New York Mysterious Press 1988 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof in pale blue wrappers. A near fine copy with only slight edgewear. Dave Brandstetter investigates the murder of a wealthy Vietnamese marina owner and discovers a rash of suspicious deaths in L. A.' s Vietnamese community as he ventures into an alien and dangerous world. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hansen, Joseph One Foot in the Boat
Los Angeles Momentum Press 1977 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
A collection of poetry by the author of the Dave Brandstetter mysteries. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hansen, Joseph on Abookstop.com
Hansen, Joseph on Ahabbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Ayerego.com
Hansen, Joseph on Bookfinder-general.com
Hansen, Joseph on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hansen, Joseph on Booksontheblvd.com
Hansen, Joseph on Bubbasbookswap.com
Hansen, Joseph on Butterflybookcompany.com
Hansen, Joseph on C-books.co.uk
Hansen, Joseph on Centralbooksource.net
Hansen, Joseph on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Edconroybooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Ellwoodbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hansen, Joseph on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Hansen, Joseph on Genesbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Gibsonbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Hammondsbooks.net
Hansen, Joseph on Lincbook.com
Hansen, Joseph on Little-bookroom.com
Hansen, Joseph on Mimicobooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Mostlyromance.com
Hansen, Joseph on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Hansen, Joseph on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hansen, Joseph on Nowandthenbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Pagemaster-books.com
Hansen, Joseph on Patcat.net
Hansen, Joseph on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Runforcoverbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Scootersbookstore.com
Hansen, Joseph on Second-chance-books.com
Hansen, Joseph on Secondharvestbooks.net
Hansen, Joseph on Simpsonbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Springystreasures.com
Hansen, Joseph on Sweetbeagle.com
Hansen, Joseph on Telegraphbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Thebookquest.com
Hansen, Joseph on Theshelfbookshop.com
Hansen, Joseph on Tulsabooksinc.com
Hansen, Joseph on Unearthlybooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hansen, Joseph on Vintagebooks.com.au
Hansen, Joseph on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com