Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hornsby, Wendy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hornsby, Wendy 77th Street Requiem
New York Dutton 1995 0525939989 / 9780525939986 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hornsby. A touch of spotting to the top of the page edges, a tiny crinkle to the base of the spine, near fine in a near fine jacket. Investigative filmmaker-turned-sleuth Maggie MacGowen embarks on a film project about the unsolved murder of a Los Angeles policeman, putting her life--and that of her boyfriend, a friend of the officer--in extreme danger. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hornsby, Wendy Bad Intent
New York Dutton 1994 0525938176 / 9780525938170 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hornsby. Light spotting to page edges. Dredging up dirty allegations in order to gain the minority vote, a shady politician sets up three police officers, and investigative filmmaker Maggie MacGowen becomes determined to uncover the truth. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hornsby, Wendy Half a Mind
New York NAL Books 1990 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Hornsby. An Uncorrected Proof in wrappers. When the severed head of a U. S. Marine washes up on the beach, Lt. Roger Tejeda and his wealthy lover Kate Teague track down the serial killer responsible for this and many other grisly murders in the California coastal town. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hornsby, Wendy Half a Mind (includes Signed ARC)
New York NAL 1990 0453007104 / 9780453007108 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hornsby. Remainder marked on the bottom edge. We'll include a signed Advance Reading Copy (ARC) of the same title with your purchase. When the severed head of a U. S. Marine washes up on the beach, Lt. Roger Tejeda and his wealthy lover Kate Teague track down the serial killer responsible for this and many other grisly murders in the California coastal town. ; Remainder; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hornsby, Wendy Midnight Baby
New York Dutton 1993 0525936157 / 9780525936152 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hornsby. As Maggie MacGowen searches for the killer of a fourteen-year-old prostitute named Pisces, her investigation into the crime takes her from the mean streets of Los Angeles to one of its posh suburbs. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hornsby, Wendy Nine Sons
Royal Oak Airtight Seels Allied Production 1992 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Illustrated by Parks, Phil Signed by Author & Illustrator
Signed by Hornsby and the illustrator. 1 of 200 trade copies in stiff, stapled wraps. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best Short Story in 1992. Wendy Hornsby gathers 10 stories and one essay into her Nine Sons: Collected Mysteries, which offers readers both whodunit thrills and thoughtful explorations into the darker regions of the human heart. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hornsby, Wendy Nine Sons : Collected Mysteries
Norfolk, VA Crippen & Landru 2002 188594165x / 9781885941657 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
One of 225 copies signed and numbered by Hornsby. Includes a separate pamphlet: Why Vanessa Jumped. Edgar-winner (for best short story) Wendy Hornsby gathers 10 stories and one essay into her Nine Sons: Collected Mysteries, which offers readers both whodunit thrills and thoughtful explorations into the darker regions of the human heart. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hornsby, Wendy No Harm
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1987 0396090842 / 9780396090847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
After Kate's wealthy mother dies from injuries sustained in an apparent mugging, Kate inherits her mother's fortune and valuable Southern California real estate, but when mysterious accidents threaten Kate's life, police lieutenant Roger Tejeda suspects foul play. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hornsby, Wendy No Harm
New York Dodd Mead 1987 0396090842 / 9780396090847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hornsby. One corner lightly bumped, a speck of wear to the corners, about fine in similar jacket. After Kate's wealthy mother dies from injuries sustained in an apparent mugging, Kate inherits her mother's fortune and valuable Southern California real estate, but when mysterious accidents threaten Kate's life, police lieutenant Roger Tejeda suspects foul play. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hornsby, Wendy Telling Lies
New York Dutton 1992 0525934723 / 9780525934721 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Hornsby. Faint spotting to the top of the page edges, a trace of soiling to the brown cloth, a near fine copy in a fine jacket. When her sister, Emily, is mysteriously shot in a Los Angeles alley and the evidence shows that her death was not the result of random crime, filmmaker Maggie MacGowen must piece together the murder bit by bit. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hornsby, Wendy on Agorabooks.net
Hornsby, Wendy on Ahabbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Areadershaven.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Avenuebookandco.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Barharborbookshop.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Bellalunabooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Booksnmorepa.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Brownsbooks.ca
Hornsby, Wendy on Central-bookexchange.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Deansbookstore.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Earthlightbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Ginny6books.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Guthriebooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Joslu.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Literaturopolis.net
Hornsby, Wendy on Logonbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Magusbooksseattle.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Mybookiejoint.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Myperfectbook.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Omathisbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Opcit.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Pagemaster-books.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Pgbbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Pribooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Robinsrarebooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Russellbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Sackofbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Second-chance-books.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Skylarkerbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Springystreasures.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Store.bookswithapast.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Sweetbeagle.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Thebearbookcompany.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Trillionbooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Used.orcabooks.com
Hornsby, Wendy on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie