Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Kotzwinkle, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kotzwinkle, William Doctor Rat
New York Knopf 1976 0394400801 / 9780394400808 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. A tiny crease to the top of the rear flap. As the grant-supported, knowledgeable survivor of the most refined scientific experiments, Doctor Rat, Ph. D. , dedicates himself to defending mankind against the worldwide rebellions, uprisings, and insurgencies of his fellow animals. Winner of the World Fantasy Award for Best Novel. A very attractive copy with the top stain still bright. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kotzwinkle, William E.T. The Book of the Green Planet
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1985 0399130632 / 9780399130632 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. School stamps to the front and rear pastedown endpapers, but no other school markings. Top corners lightly bumped. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kotzwinkle, William Exile
New York E.P. Dutton 1987 052524526x / 9780525245261 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Shifting between Hollywood and the underworld of Nazi Germany, this novel follows the adventures of a celebrated movie star as he becomes a Berlin black marketeer hunted by the Gestapo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kotzwinkle, William Fata Morgana (Includes Uncorrected Proof)
New York Knopf 1996 1569247870 / 9781569247877 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. Very slight age toning to the dust jacket flaps. The plot follows Inspector Picard's search to unearth the truth about the mysterious conjurer Ric Lazare and his seductive wife. An Uncorrected Proof in orange wrappers of the 1996 reissue is included. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kotzwinkle, William Great World Circus
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399127844 / 9780399127847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. Small remainder marks to the top and bottom edges. A fantasy novel in rhyming verse. ; Remainder; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kotzwinkle, William Great World Circus
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399127844 / 9780399127847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe 
A fantasy novel in rhyming verse. A small tear to the rear panel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kotzwinkle, William Hearts of Wood And Other Timeless Tales
Boston David R. Godine Publisher 1986 0879236485 / 9780879236489 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. Rubbing to the folds, and two small tears to the back panel. A collection of fairy tales including a wooden carousel that comes alive through the magic of a troll, and a butterfly catcher who dreams he becomes a butterfly. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kotzwinkle, William Jack in the Box
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1980 0399125027 / 9780399125027 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. A remainder stamp to the bottom edge, and sticker residue to the free endpaper. The author's autobiographical novel, and the basis for the movie Book of Love. ; Remainder; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kotzwinkle, William Queen of Swords
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128476 / 9780399128479 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A conventional man falls into an obsessive love affair with a bewitching stranger, in a tale of erotic mystery and enchanted passion set on the far side of paradise. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kotzwinkle, William Queen of Swords
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128476 / 9780399128479 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. Light rubbing and edgewear, with some dustiness to the top edge. A conventional man falls into an obsessive love affair with a bewitching stranger, in a tale of erotic mystery and enchanted passion set on the far side of paradise. Dust jacket design by Joe Servello.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kotzwinkle, William Superman III
New York Warner Books 1983 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
An Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Light creasing, and a small spot to the back cover. A novel based on the movie's screenplay. Clark Kent returns to Smallville for his high school reunion unaware of the welcome an evil computer genius has programmed for Superman. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kotzwinkle, William Swimmer in the Secret Sea
New York Flare Books 1975 0380003422 / 9780380003426 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. Rubbing to the spine, and an inked out price to the spine and front cover. This lovely little book (little only in the physical sense) began as an O. Henry Prize-winning serialization in Redbook in 1975 (when magazines did such things with exceptional fiction). ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kotzwinkle, William The Amphora Project
New York Grove Press 2005 0802118038 / 9780802118035 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A bump and a small tear to the bottom corners. Science fiction with a humorous bent, and the first adult novel in over a decade from the author of Doctor Rat. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kotzwinkle, William The Bear Went Over the Mountain
New York Doubleday 1996 0385484283 / 9780385484282 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A review copy with publisher's stamp on the free endpaper. A black bear finds a manuscript in the woods of Maine and becomes a literary sensation from coast to coast, as money-hungry executives shape his image into the next Hemingway. Kotzwinkle's fun-filled satire of the publishing industry. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kotzwinkle, William The Exile
New York E.P. Dutton 1987 052524526x / 9780525245261 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. Very slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. Mild age toning to the dust jacket flaps. Shifting between Hollywood and the underworld of Nazi Germany, this novel follows the adventures of a celebrated movie star as he becomes a Berlin black marketeer hunted by the Gestapo. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kotzwinkle, William The Fan Man
New York Avon Books 1974 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. A few spots to the bottom edge, and light edgewear. Horse Badorties wanders around Manhattan's Lower East Side making love and distributing polyphonic sheet music. A paperback original. Uncommon. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kotzwinkle, William The Hot Jazz Trio
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395500966 / 9780395500965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe 
Evokes the Paris of the 1920s, ancient Egypt, and the world of hobos, in a trio of stories that mix surrealism and history, myth and reality. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kotzwinkle, William The Leopard's Tooth
New York Seabury Press 1976 0816431620 / 9780816431625 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe 
Previous owner's name on the free endpaper. Light rubbing, and a closed tear to the front panel. At the turn of the century an anthropological expedition sets out to unravel some of the mysteries of man's past, only to be confronted by the mysterious transformation of their leader into a wild leopard. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kotzwinkle, William The Midnight Examiner
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395498597 / 9780395498590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Howard Halliday, editor-in-chief of the Midnight Examiner, a tabloid, finds himself caught up in an unexpected adventure involving the Mafia and a voodoo sorceress. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kotzwinkle, William The Midnight Examiner
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395498597 / 9780395498590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kotzwinkle. A small bump to the bottom edge. Howard Halliday, editor-in-chief of the Midnight Examiner, a tabloid, finds himself caught up in an unexpected adventure involving the Mafia and a voodoo sorceress. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kotzwinkle, William on Abookstop.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Agorabooks.net
Kotzwinkle, William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Kotzwinkle, William on Bellalunabooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Bookhousestl.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Kotzwinkle, William on Booksnmorepa.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Brownsbooks.ca
Kotzwinkle, William on Bubbasbookswap.com
Kotzwinkle, William on C-books.co.uk
Kotzwinkle, William on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Kotzwinkle, William on Circlecitybooks.net
Kotzwinkle, William on Classicfirsteditions.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Coldtonnage.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Downtownbooksellers.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Kotzwinkle, William on Earthlightbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Everybookintheworld.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Ginny6books.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Guthriebooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Kotzwinkle, William on Jacksonst-books.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Joslu.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Jrbooks.biz
Kotzwinkle, William on Just-us-books.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Lazarusbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Kotzwinkle, William on Martysbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Mcmillanbooks.net
Kotzwinkle, William on Mimicobooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Myperfectbook.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Oddballbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Rainydaypaperback.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Russellbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Salalbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Scottemersonbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Scottsbooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Springystreasures.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Kotzwinkle, William on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Theridgebooks.com
Kotzwinkle, William on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie