|
|
Kotzwinkle, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Kotzwinkle, William Doctor Rat New York Knopf 1976 0394400801 / 9780394400808 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. A tiny crease to the top of the rear flap. As the grant-supported, knowledgeable survivor of the most refined scientific experiments, Doctor Rat, Ph. D. , dedicates himself to defending mankind against the worldwide rebellions, uprisings, and insurgencies of his fellow animals. Winner of the World Fantasy Award for Best Novel. A very attractive copy with the top stain still bright. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Kotzwinkle, William E.T. The Book of the Green Planet New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1985 0399130632 / 9780399130632 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. School stamps to the front and rear pastedown endpapers, but no other school markings. Top corners lightly bumped. ; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kotzwinkle, William Exile New York E.P. Dutton 1987 052524526x / 9780525245261 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Shifting between Hollywood and the underworld of Nazi Germany, this novel follows the adventures of a celebrated movie star as he becomes a Berlin black marketeer hunted by the Gestapo. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kotzwinkle, William Fata Morgana (Includes Uncorrected Proof) New York Knopf 1996 1569247870 / 9781569247877 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. Very slight age toning to the dust jacket flaps. The plot follows Inspector Picard's search to unearth the truth about the mysterious conjurer Ric Lazare and his seductive wife. An Uncorrected Proof in orange wrappers of the 1996 reissue is included. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Kotzwinkle, William Great World Circus New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399127844 / 9780399127847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. Small remainder marks to the top and bottom edges. A fantasy novel in rhyming verse. ; Remainder; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Kotzwinkle, William Great World Circus New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399127844 / 9780399127847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe A fantasy novel in rhyming verse. A small tear to the rear panel. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Kotzwinkle, William Hearts of Wood And Other Timeless Tales Boston David R. Godine Publisher 1986 0879236485 / 9780879236489 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. Rubbing to the folds, and two small tears to the back panel. A collection of fairy tales including a wooden carousel that comes alive through the magic of a troll, and a butterfly catcher who dreams he becomes a butterfly. ; Signed by Author Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kotzwinkle, William Jack in the Box New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1980 0399125027 / 9780399125027 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. A remainder stamp to the bottom edge, and sticker residue to the free endpaper. The author's autobiographical novel, and the basis for the movie Book of Love. ; Remainder; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kotzwinkle, William Queen of Swords New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128476 / 9780399128479 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A conventional man falls into an obsessive love affair with a bewitching stranger, in a tale of erotic mystery and enchanted passion set on the far side of paradise. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kotzwinkle, William Queen of Swords New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128476 / 9780399128479 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. Light rubbing and edgewear, with some dustiness to the top edge. A conventional man falls into an obsessive love affair with a bewitching stranger, in a tale of erotic mystery and enchanted passion set on the far side of paradise. Dust jacket design by Joe Servello.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kotzwinkle, William Superman III New York Warner Books 1983 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good An Uncorrected Proof in plain red wrappers. Light creasing, and a small spot to the back cover. A novel based on the movie's screenplay. Clark Kent returns to Smallville for his high school reunion unaware of the welcome an evil computer genius has programmed for Superman. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Kotzwinkle, William Swimmer in the Secret Sea New York Flare Books 1975 0380003422 / 9780380003426 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. Rubbing to the spine, and an inked out price to the spine and front cover. This lovely little book (little only in the physical sense) began as an O. Henry Prize-winning serialization in Redbook in 1975 (when magazines did such things with exceptional fiction). ; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Amphora Project New York Grove Press 2005 0802118038 / 9780802118035 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A bump and a small tear to the bottom corners. Science fiction with a humorous bent, and the first adult novel in over a decade from the author of Doctor Rat. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Bear Went Over the Mountain New York Doubleday 1996 0385484283 / 9780385484282 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A review copy with publisher's stamp on the free endpaper. A black bear finds a manuscript in the woods of Maine and becomes a literary sensation from coast to coast, as money-hungry executives shape his image into the next Hemingway. Kotzwinkle's fun-filled satire of the publishing industry. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Exile New York E.P. Dutton 1987 052524526x / 9780525245261 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. Very slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. Mild age toning to the dust jacket flaps. Shifting between Hollywood and the underworld of Nazi Germany, this novel follows the adventures of a celebrated movie star as he becomes a Berlin black marketeer hunted by the Gestapo. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Fan Man New York Avon Books 1974 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. A few spots to the bottom edge, and light edgewear. Horse Badorties wanders around Manhattan's Lower East Side making love and distributing polyphonic sheet music. A paperback original. Uncommon. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Hot Jazz Trio Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395500966 / 9780395500965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Evokes the Paris of the 1920s, ancient Egypt, and the world of hobos, in a trio of stories that mix surrealism and history, myth and reality. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Leopard's Tooth New York Seabury Press 1976 0816431620 / 9780816431625 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Servello, Joe Previous owner's name on the free endpaper. Light rubbing, and a closed tear to the front panel. At the turn of the century an anthropological expedition sets out to unravel some of the mysteries of man's past, only to be confronted by the mysterious transformation of their leader into a wild leopard. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Midnight Examiner Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395498597 / 9780395498590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Howard Halliday, editor-in-chief of the Midnight Examiner, a tabloid, finds himself caught up in an unexpected adventure involving the Mafia and a voodoo sorceress. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Kotzwinkle, William The Midnight Examiner Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395498597 / 9780395498590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Kotzwinkle. A small bump to the bottom edge. Howard Halliday, editor-in-chief of the Midnight Examiner, a tabloid, finds himself caught up in an unexpected adventure involving the Mafia and a voodoo sorceress. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kotzwinkle, William on Abookstop.com Kotzwinkle, William on Agorabooks.net Kotzwinkle, William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Kotzwinkle, William on Bellalunabooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Bookhousestl.com Kotzwinkle, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Kotzwinkle, William on Booksnmorepa.com Kotzwinkle, William on Brownsbooks.ca Kotzwinkle, William on Bubbasbookswap.com Kotzwinkle, William on C-books.co.uk Kotzwinkle, William on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Kotzwinkle, William on Circlecitybooks.net Kotzwinkle, William on Classicfirsteditions.com Kotzwinkle, William on Coldtonnage.com Kotzwinkle, William on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Kotzwinkle, William on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Kotzwinkle, William on Downtownbooksellers.com Kotzwinkle, William on Durnickbooks.co.uk Kotzwinkle, William on Earthlightbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Everybookintheworld.com Kotzwinkle, William on Fatcitybookstore.com Kotzwinkle, William on Ginny6books.com Kotzwinkle, William on Guthriebooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Hammondsbooks.net Kotzwinkle, William on Jacksonst-books.com Kotzwinkle, William on Joslu.com Kotzwinkle, William on Jrbooks.biz Kotzwinkle, William on Just-us-books.com Kotzwinkle, William on Lazarusbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Leurabooks.com.au Kotzwinkle, William on Martysbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Mcmillanbooks.net
| Kotzwinkle, William on Mimicobooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Myperfectbook.com Kotzwinkle, William on Oddballbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Rainydaypaperback.com Kotzwinkle, William on Russellbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Salalbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Scottemersonbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Scottsbooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Springystreasures.com Kotzwinkle, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Kotzwinkle, William on Thebookwormoforlando.com Kotzwinkle, William on Theridgebooks.com Kotzwinkle, William on Thriftybooks.com |
|
|