Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Thurm, Marian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thurm, Marian Floating
New York Viking 1984 067031952x / 9780670319527 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A collection of stories depicting the lives of deserted wives and husbands, parental kidnapping, and other ordinary and extraordinary events shaping everyday lives. The author's first collection. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thurm, Marian Henry in Love
New York Bantam 1991 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Thurm. An Advance Reading Copy for the trade paperback edition. Very good in white wrappers. Septuagenarian Henry is not long for this world, and his incongruous death-bed entourage features his third wife, Kate, 41 years his junior, and their tot, Darlan; his emotionally distant but ever-needy second wife, Cynthia; and Nina, Henry's recently reconciled daughter from his first marriage.; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thurm, Marian Henry in Love
New York Bantam 1991 0553348213 / 9780553348217 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Septuagenarian Henry is not long for this world, and his incongruous death-bed entourage features his third wife, Kate, 41 years his junior, and their tot, Darlan; his emotionally distant but ever-needy second wife, Cynthia; and Nina, Henry's recently reconciled daughter from his first marriage. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thurm, Marian The Way We Live Now
New York Bantam 1991 0553076043 / 9780553076042 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A nick to the top corner. Thurm's third novel, set in contemporary Manhattan, is almost a collage of urban absurdities. Four years after his divorce, Spike, now happily wed to Leora--finds his marriage and happiness threatened when his ex-wife, Suzanne, and Leora become best friends. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thurm, Marian The Way We Live Now
New York Bantam 1991 0553076043 / 9780553076042 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A nick to the top corner. Thurm's third novel, set in contemporary Manhattan, is almost a collage of urban absurdities. Four years after his divorce, Spike, now happily wed to Leora--finds his marriage and happiness threatened when his ex-wife, Suzanne, and Leora become best friends. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thurm, Marian Walking Distance
New York Random House 1987 0394551478 / 9780394551470 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A first novel whose motif of death and dying is lightened not only by the protagonist Laura's eagerness for life, but by the pragmatism of her grandmother Sophie, who at 85 is trying to decide whether having a man in her bed at night is worth putting up with him during the day. By the author of Floating. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thurm, Marian on Abookstop.com
Thurm, Marian on Agorabooks.net
Thurm, Marian on Ahabbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Blinebooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Bluemoonbooksnj.com
Thurm, Marian on Bookhousestl.com
Thurm, Marian on Bookmarcsonline.com
Thurm, Marian on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Thurm, Marian on Cozybookcellar.com
Thurm, Marian on Dinahsondstreet.com
Thurm, Marian on Dunawaybooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Fatcitybookstore.com
Thurm, Marian on Fleamarketbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Foxfirebooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Frontpagebooks.net
Thurm, Marian on Gibsonbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Guthriebooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Kbookscanada.com
Thurm, Marian on Khbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Kjcactus.com
Thurm, Marian on Montclairbookcenter.com
Thurm, Marian on Nowandthenbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Oddvolumebooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Rarebookcellar.com
Thurm, Marian on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Rsgeerbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Russellbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Thurm, Marian on Sackofbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Sauconybookshop.com
Thurm, Marian on Second-chance-books.com
Thurm, Marian on Springystreasures.com
Thurm, Marian on Thebookishpelican.com
Thurm, Marian on Thebooksend.com
Thurm, Marian on Thelibertybookshop.com
Thurm, Marian on Thriftybooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Twicesoldtales.ca
Thurm, Marian on Twintomes.com
Thurm, Marian on Vagabondbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Vintage-books.com
Thurm, Marian on Vtsbooks.com
Thurm, Marian on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie