|
|
Matthiessen, Peter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Matthiessen, Peter African Silences New York Random House 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Matthiessen. Critically acclaimed, African Silences explores the continent and captures the elephants, white rhinos, gorillas, and other endangered creatures of the wild. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Matthiessen, Peter At Play in the Fields of the Lord New York Random House 1965 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Matthiessen. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers, with a letter from publisher Bennett Cerf laid in. Wrinkling to the spine, and a small crease to the top corner. An attractive copy. Set in a malarial outpost of the South American jungle, Matthiessen's electrifying moral thriller follows the clash between two misplaced gringos: Martin Quarrier, who has come to convert the local Indians to Christianity, and Lewis Moon, a half-Indian mercenary who has been hired to kill them. The basis for the Hector Babenco movie starring John Lithgow and Tom Berenger. ; Signed by Author Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Matthiessen, Peter Killing Mister Watson New York Random House 1990 0394554000 / 9780394554006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Very faint bump to the bottom edge, a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket. Drawn from fragments of historical fact, it brilliantly depicts the fortunes of Edgar J. Watson, a real-life entrpreneur and outlaw who appeared in the lawless Florida Everglades around the turn of the century. Volume One of the Watson Trilogy. ; Signed by Author Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Matthiessen, Peter Lost Man's River New York Random House 1997 0679403779 / 9780679403777 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket In the sequel to Killing Mister Watson, Lucius Watson becomes obsessed with uncovering the truth about his father and the murder that tarnished his name, in an epic novel, set in the wilderness of the Florida Everglades, that explores the impact of the father-son relationship on one's identity. ; 539 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Matthiessen, Peter On the River Styx and Other Stories New York Random House 1989 0394553993 / 9780394553993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Small closed tear to the rear panel. Very light soiling to the white dust jacket. Peter Matthiessen's collection of short stories spans more than three decades of writing by one of the most acclaimed literary voices of our time. ; 208 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Matthiessen, Peter Sand Rivers New York Viking 1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Focusing on a 1979 safari into the Selous Game Reserve in southern Tanzania, Matthiessen and photographer Hugo van Lawick portray the people, the land, and the numerous wild animals of one of the world's last great wilderness areas. ; 213 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Matthiessen, Peter Sand Rivers New York Viking 1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Matthiessen. Ink stamp to the bottom edge. Light chipping to the corners, and the head of the spine. Focusing on a 1979 safari into the Selous Game Reserve in southern Tanzania, the expert text and revealing photographs portray the people, the land, and the numerous wild animals of one of the world's last great wilderness areas. Photographs by Hugo van Lawick. ; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Matthiessen, Peter The Birds of Heaven Travels with Cranes New York North Point Press 2001 0374199442 / 9780374199449 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bateman, Robert Sacred to many cultures and considered a bellwether by environmentalists, cranes have an important place in this world, here a leading naturalist and writer travels the globe in search of this prized--and vanishing--bird. ; 352 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Matthiessen, Peter Wildlife in America New York Viking 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bottom corner lightly bumped. Slight foxing to the front flap. An attractive copy with very mild edgewear. Discusses the injustices committed by people against the North American wildlife from the first colonies to the present. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter on Abnormalbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Abookstop.com Matthiessen, Peter on Adinfinitumbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Matthiessen, Peter on Batteredbook.com Matthiessen, Peter on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Matthiessen, Peter on Bookalley.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bookbrowzers.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bookfinder-general.com Matthiessen, Peter on Booksbyjan.com Matthiessen, Peter on C-books.co.uk Matthiessen, Peter on Canterburybooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Cmgbooksandart.com Matthiessen, Peter on Curiocornerbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Davidevesbooks.com
| Matthiessen, Peter on Downtownbooksellers.com Matthiessen, Peter on Edconroybooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Fatcitybookstore.com Matthiessen, Peter on Fiction-addiction.com Matthiessen, Peter on Frugalfamilybooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com Matthiessen, Peter on Gibsonbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Ginny6books.com Matthiessen, Peter on Guthriebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Hammondsbooks.net Matthiessen, Peter on Leatherstalkingbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Literatecat.com Matthiessen, Peter on Mimicobooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Oddvolumebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Oldgrowthbooks.net Matthiessen, Peter on Pegasusbooksonline.com
| Matthiessen, Peter on Pgbbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Matthiessen, Peter on Rsgeerbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Russellbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Secondharvestbooks.net Matthiessen, Peter on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com Matthiessen, Peter on Springystreasures.com Matthiessen, Peter on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Matthiessen, Peter on Sweetbeagle.com Matthiessen, Peter on Tulsabooksinc.com Matthiessen, Peter on Used-and-rare-books.com Matthiessen, Peter on Villagebookmarket.com Matthiessen, Peter on Waywardbooksonline.com |
|
|