Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ward, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ward, Robert Four Kinds of Rain
New York Minotaur Books 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Slight edgewear. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Broke and down-on-his luck, recently divorced psychiatrist Bob Wells is assigned to assist a paranoid patient, Emile Bardan, who is convinced that someone is out to steal his most prized possession, a priceless mask, but when Bob decides to steal the mask for himself, he is plunged into a dark world from which there may be no escape. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ward, Robert Four Kinds of Rain
New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 031235780x / 9780312357801 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Broke and down-on-his luck, recently divorced psychiatrist Bob Wells is assigned to assist a paranoid patient, Emile Bardan, who is convinced that someone is out to steal his most prized possession, a priceless mask, but when Bob decides to steal the mask for himself, he is plunged into a dark world from which there may be no escape. ; 277 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ward, Robert Four Kinds of Rain
New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 031235780x / 9780312357801 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ward on the title page. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Broke and down-on-his luck, recently divorced psychiatrist Bob Wells is assigned to assist a paranoid patient, Emile Bardan, who is convinced that someone is out to steal his most prized possession, a priceless mask, but when Bob decides to steal the mask for himself, he is plunged into a dark world from which there may be no escape. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ward, Robert King of Cards
New York Pocket 1993 0671795686 / 9780671795689 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ward. When successful novelist Thomas Fallon returns to Baltimore to receive an honorary doctorate, he is forced to confront memories of his youth and his encounter with Mad Jeremy Raines, leader of a milieu of sexy, enlightened souls. By the author of Red Baker. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ward, Robert Red Baker
New York Doubleday 1985 0385195389 / 9780385195386 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very slight wear to the head of the spine, and a tiny nick to one corner. After being laid off by Lamel Steel, forty-year-old Baltimorean Red Baker seeks solace in booze and illicit sex before his passionate vitality and capacity for loyalty and love redeem him and enable him to start again. Winner of the PEN West Prize for Best Novel. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ward, Robert Shedding Skin
New York Harper & Row 1972 0060145277 / 9780060145279 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ward on the title page, "Hope you dig the trip- Best, Robert Ward" A near fine copy in a very good jacket with only mild rubbing to the spine. A tour of the 1950s and 1960s recounts the author's coming-of-age experiences in a period torn between idealism and despair, chronicling his journey between Baltimore and Haight-Ashbury and his witness to the historical events of the time. The author's first novel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ward, Robert The Cactus Garden
New York Pocket 1995 0671882651 / 9780671882655 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Rescuing the beautiful and sexy Charlotte Rae from an attempted carjacking, DEA agent Jack Walker is propelled into the world of Charlotte Rae's drug-smuggling husband and his million-dollar empire. By the author of Red Baker. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ward, Robert The Cactus Garden
New York Pocket Books 1995 0671882651 / 9780671882655 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Ward. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Near fine in a fine jacket. Rescuing the beautiful and sexy Charlotte Rae from an attempted carjacking, DEA agent Jack Walker is propelled into the world of Charlotte Rae's drug-smuggling husband and his million-dollar empire. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ward, Robert The Sandman
New York Rawson, Wade Publishers 1978 0892560649 / 9780892560646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tiny spot of rubbing to the top corner, else fine. Anesthesiologist Dr. Cross' job is to alleviate pain but someone is now accusing him of murder. The third novel by the author of Four Kinds of Rain, and Red Baker. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ward, Robert on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Ward, Robert on Abookstop.com
Ward, Robert on Aedenstclair.com
Ward, Robert on Agorabooks.net
Ward, Robert on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Ward, Robert on Alongthewaybooks.com
Ward, Robert on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Ward, Robert on Avenuebookandco.com
Ward, Robert on Bestmediadeal.com
Ward, Robert on Bookhousestl.com
Ward, Robert on Booksleftbehind.com
Ward, Robert on Booksnmorepa.com
Ward, Robert on Bookyahoo.net
Ward, Robert on Brownsbooks.ca
Ward, Robert on Central-bookexchange.com
Ward, Robert on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Ward, Robert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Ward, Robert on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Ward, Robert on Deansbookstore.com
Ward, Robert on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Fatcitybookstore.com
Ward, Robert on Gibsonbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Ward, Robert on Guthriebooks.com
Ward, Robert on Kayleighbug.com
Ward, Robert on Leurabooks.com.au
Ward, Robert on Mimicobooks.com
Ward, Robert on Moodybooks.net
Ward, Robert on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Ward, Robert on Rsgeerbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Russellbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Sackofbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Ward, Robert on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Shop.abundatrade.com
Ward, Robert on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Ward, Robert on Skylarkerbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Springystreasures.com
Ward, Robert on Store.bookswithapast.com
Ward, Robert on Thebookscouts.ca
Ward, Robert on Thriftybooks.com
Ward, Robert on Treasuredoldies.com
Ward, Robert on Unclebooks.com
Ward, Robert on Vtsbooks.com
Ward, Robert on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BungalowBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie